Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Platform

Diving at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Platform Semi-Finals

Diving at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 24, 2000
Date Finished: September 24, 2000
Format: Four dives. Top 12 advanced to the final. Score added to qualifying round score.

Gold: USA Laura Wilkinson
Silver: CHN Li Na
Bronze: CAN Anne Montminy

Semi-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS SFRP SFRP QRP
1 Sang Xue 16 China CHN 570.90 196.11 2 374.79 QU
2 Li Na 16 China CHN 562.89 196.23 1 366.66 QU
3 Anne Montminy 25 Canada CAN 525.81 185.88 3 339.93 QU
4 Emilie Heymans 18 Canada CAN 516.42 182.64 5 333.78 QU
5 Laura Wilkinson 22 United States USA 504.24 173.04 8 331.20 QU
6 Choe Myong-Hwa 24 North Korea PRK 492.57 183.84 4 308.73 QU
7 Anja Richter-Libiseller 22 Austria AUT 483.09 168.78 10 314.31 QU
8 Olena Zhupina 27 Ukraine UKR 477.81 173.16 7 304.65 QU
9 Svetlana Timoshinina 27 Russia RUS 469.68 160.47 15 309.21 QU
10 Rebecca Gilmore 21 Australia AUS 464.91 175.92 6 288.99 QU
11 Ute Wetzig 29 Germany GER 459.15 169.77 9 289.38 QU
12 Nataliya Chikina 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 458.85 162.27 14 296.58 QU
13 Sara Reiling-Hildebrand 20 United States USA 446.91 164.07 12 282.84
14 María Dolores Sáez de Ibarra 21 Spain ESP 446.52 163.11 13 283.41
15 Irina Vyguzova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 441.69 157.17 16 284.52
16 Yevgeniya Olshevskaya 22 Russia RUS 438.03 166.98 11 271.05
17 Hsieh Pei-Hua 15 Chinese Taipei TPE 411.57 126.66 18 284.91
18 Angelique Rodríguez 25 Puerto Rico PUR 408.30 134.94 17 273.36

Semi-Finals Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1T Laura Wilkinson 22 United States USA 45.00 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 2.0 403B
1T Choe Myong-Hwa 24 North Korea PRK 45.00 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.0 403B
3 Sang Xue 16 China CHN 42.72 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 1.6 103B
4 Li Na 16 China CHN 41.76 8.5 9.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.5 1.6 103B
5 Emilie Heymans 18 Canada CAN 39.84 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 1.6 103B
6 Rebecca Gilmore 21 Australia AUS 37.92 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 1.6 103B
7 Olena Zhupina 27 Ukraine UKR 37.44 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.6 103B
8 Anne Montminy 25 Canada CAN 36.48 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.6 103B
9 Svetlana Timoshinina 27 Russia RUS 36.00 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 1.6 103B
10T Ute Wetzig 29 Germany GER 34.56 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 1.6 103B
11T María Dolores Sáez de Ibarra 21 Spain ESP 34.56 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.6 103B
11T Irina Vyguzova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 34.56 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 103B
13 Yevgeniya Olshevskaya 22 Russia RUS 34.08 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 1.6 103B
14 Anja Richter-Libiseller 22 Austria AUT 33.30 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.5 103C
15 Nataliya Chikina 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 33.12 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 103B
16T Sara Reiling-Hildebrand 20 United States USA 29.28 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 1.6 103B
16T Angelique Rodríguez 25 Puerto Rico PUR 29.28 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 1.6 103B
18 Hsieh Pei-Hua 15 Chinese Taipei TPE 24.48 5.5 4.5 5.0 5.5 6.0 4.5 5.0 1.6 103B

Semi-Finals Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Sang Xue 16 China CHN 52.80 8.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.5 8.5 2.0 403B
2 Sara Reiling-Hildebrand 20 United States USA 51.03 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.5 2.1 5132D
3 Anne Montminy 25 Canada CAN 50.40 9.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 9.5 8.0 2.0 301A
4 Li Na 16 China CHN 49.14 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 2.1 5132D
5 Emilie Heymans 18 Canada CAN 46.80 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.0 403B
6 Rebecca Gilmore 21 Australia AUS 45.60 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 1.9 612B
7T Anja Richter-Libiseller 22 Austria AUT 45.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.0 403B
7T Olena Zhupina 27 Ukraine UKR 45.00 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 2.0 403B
9 Svetlana Timoshinina 27 Russia RUS 44.73 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.1 5132D
10 Yevgeniya Olshevskaya 22 Russia RUS 44.40 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 2.0 403B
11 Nataliya Chikina 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 42.60 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 2.0 403B
12 Ute Wetzig 29 Germany GER 41.61 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.9 201A
13 María Dolores Sáez de Ibarra 21 Spain ESP 41.40 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 2.0 403B
14 Irina Vyguzova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 39.00 7.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.0 403B
15 Choe Myong-Hwa 24 North Korea PRK 37.92 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 103B
16 Laura Wilkinson 22 United States USA 37.44 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.6 103B
17 Angelique Rodríguez 25 Puerto Rico PUR 37.17 6.0 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.1 5132D
18 Hsieh Pei-Hua 15 Chinese Taipei TPE 27.72 3.0 4.0 5.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 2.1 5132D

Semi-Finals Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Li Na 16 China CHN 50.73 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 1.9 612B
2 Anne Montminy 25 Canada CAN 50.40 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 9.0 2.0 403B
3 Ute Wetzig 29 Germany GER 49.20 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 2.0 301A
4 Choe Myong-Hwa 24 North Korea PRK 46.74 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 1.9 301B
5 Emilie Heymans 18 Canada CAN 45.60 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.9 301B
6 Laura Wilkinson 22 United States USA 45.00 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 2.0 5231D
7 Irina Vyguzova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 44.73 5.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.1 5132D
8 Svetlana Timoshinina 27 Russia RUS 44.40 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.0 403B
9 Sang Xue 16 China CHN 43.89 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 1.9 301B
10 Rebecca Gilmore 21 Australia AUS 43.80 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 6.0 7.0 7.5 2.0 403B
11 Yevgeniya Olshevskaya 22 Russia RUS 43.47 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.1 5132D
12 Olena Zhupina 27 Ukraine UKR 43.32 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.9 301B
13T Nataliya Chikina 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 42.75 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 612B
13T María Dolores Sáez de Ibarra 21 Spain ESP 42.75 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 1.9 301B
15 Anja Richter-Libiseller 22 Austria AUT 42.60 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.0 301A
16 Sara Reiling-Hildebrand 20 United States USA 38.76 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 1.9 301B
17 Hsieh Pei-Hua 15 Chinese Taipei TPE 37.20 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 2.0 403B
18 Angelique Rodríguez 25 Puerto Rico PUR 32.49 5.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 5.0 5.0 1.9 612B

Semi-Finals Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Sang Xue 16 China CHN 56.70 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 2.1 5132D
2 Li Na 16 China CHN 54.60 9.0 9.0 10.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 2.0 403B
3 Choe Myong-Hwa 24 North Korea PRK 54.18 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 2.1 5132D
4 Emilie Heymans 18 Canada CAN 50.40 9.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 5132D
5T Anne Montminy 25 Canada CAN 48.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 2.0 5231D
5T Rebecca Gilmore 21 Australia AUS 48.60 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 2.0 5231D
7 Anja Richter-Libiseller 22 Austria AUT 47.88 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 5132D
8 Olena Zhupina 27 Ukraine UKR 47.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.0 5231D
9 Laura Wilkinson 22 United States USA 45.60 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
10 Yevgeniya Olshevskaya 22 Russia RUS 45.03 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.9 301B
11 Sara Reiling-Hildebrand 20 United States USA 45.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.0 403B
12T Ute Wetzig 29 Germany GER 44.40 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.0 5231D
12T María Dolores Sáez de Ibarra 21 Spain ESP 44.40 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.0 5231D
14 Nataliya Chikina 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 43.80 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.0 5231D
15 Irina Vyguzova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 38.88 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.8 201B
16 Hsieh Pei-Hua 15 Chinese Taipei TPE 37.26 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.8 201B
17 Angelique Rodríguez 25 Puerto Rico PUR 36.00 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.0 403B
18 Svetlana Timoshinina 27 Russia RUS 35.34 6.5 7.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 1.9 612B

Semi-Finals Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Sang Xue 16 China CHN 95.52
2 Li Na 16 China CHN 90.90
3 Anne Montminy 25 Canada CAN 86.88
4 Emilie Heymans 18 Canada CAN 86.64
5 Rebecca Gilmore 21 Australia AUS 83.52
6 Choe Myong-Hwa 24 North Korea PRK 82.92
7T Olena Zhupina 27 Ukraine UKR 82.44
7T Laura Wilkinson 22 United States USA 82.44
9 Svetlana Timoshinina 27 Russia RUS 80.73
10 Sara Reiling-Hildebrand 20 United States USA 80.31
11 Yevgeniya Olshevskaya 22 Russia RUS 78.48
12 Anja Richter-Libiseller 22 Austria AUT 78.30
13 Ute Wetzig 29 Germany GER 76.17
14 María Dolores Sáez de Ibarra 21 Spain ESP 75.96
15 Nataliya Chikina 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 75.72
16 Irina Vyguzova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 73.56
17 Angelique Rodríguez 25 Puerto Rico PUR 66.45
18 Hsieh Pei-Hua 15 Chinese Taipei TPE 52.20

Semi-Finals Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Li Na 16 China CHN 141.63
2 Sang Xue 16 China CHN 139.41
3 Anne Montminy 25 Canada CAN 137.28
4 Emilie Heymans 18 Canada CAN 132.24
5 Choe Myong-Hwa 24 North Korea PRK 129.66
6 Laura Wilkinson 22 United States USA 127.44
7 Rebecca Gilmore 21 Australia AUS 127.32
8 Olena Zhupina 27 Ukraine UKR 125.76
9 Ute Wetzig 29 Germany GER 125.37
10 Svetlana Timoshinina 27 Russia RUS 125.13
11 Yevgeniya Olshevskaya 22 Russia RUS 121.95
12 Anja Richter-Libiseller 22 Austria AUT 120.90
13 Sara Reiling-Hildebrand 20 United States USA 119.07
14 María Dolores Sáez de Ibarra 21 Spain ESP 118.71
15 Nataliya Chikina 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 118.47
16 Irina Vyguzova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 118.29
17 Angelique Rodríguez 25 Puerto Rico PUR 98.94
18 Hsieh Pei-Hua 15 Chinese Taipei TPE 89.40