You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Diving > Women's Platform

Diving at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Platform Final Round

Diving at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 24, 2000
Date Finished: September 24, 2000
Format: Five dives. Score added to semi-final round score.

Gold: USA Laura Wilkinson
Silver: CHN Li Na
Bronze: CAN Anne Montminy

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS FRP FRP SFRP
1 Laura Wilkinson 22 United States USA 543.75 370.71 1 173.04
2 Li Na 16 China CHN 542.01 345.78 3 196.23
3 Anne Montminy 25 Canada CAN 540.15 354.27 2 185.88
4 Sang Xue 16 China CHN 513.03 316.92 6 196.11
5 Emilie Heymans 18 Canada CAN 511.92 329.28 4 182.64
6 Olena Zhupina 27 Ukraine UKR 489.09 315.93 7 173.16
7 Anja Richter-Libiseller 22 Austria AUT 482.16 313.38 8 168.78
8 Svetlana Timoshinina 27 Russia RUS 478.89 318.42 5 160.47
9 Nataliya Chikina 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 466.80 304.53 9 162.27
10 Choe Myong-Hwa 24 North Korea PRK 453.06 269.22 11 183.84
11 Rebecca Gilmore 21 Australia AUS 448.95 273.03 10 175.92
12 Ute Wetzig 29 Germany GER 438.24 268.47 12 169.77

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Li Na 16 China CHN 78.12 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.0 2.8 405B
2 Anne Montminy 25 Canada CAN 77.28 9.5 8.0 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.0 2.8 405B
3 Laura Wilkinson 22 United States USA 76.26 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 3.1 6241B
4 Emilie Heymans 18 Canada CAN 74.82 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 2.9 205B
5 Sang Xue 16 China CHN 70.20 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.0 5251B
6 Anja Richter-Libiseller 22 Austria AUT 68.40 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 3.0 5251B
7 Choe Myong-Hwa 24 North Korea PRK 64.38 8.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.9 5152B
8 Nataliya Chikina 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 63.90 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 3.0 5251B
9T Olena Zhupina 27 Ukraine UKR 63.84 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.8 405B
9T Svetlana Timoshinina 27 Russia RUS 63.84 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 2.8 405B
11 Rebecca Gilmore 21 Australia AUS 46.80 5.0 6.0 5.5 5.0 5.0 4.5 5.5 3.0 107B
12 Ute Wetzig 29 Germany GER 42.00 5.0 4.0 5.5 4.5 6.0 4.5 5.5 2.8 405B

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Emilie Heymans 18 Canada CAN 75.84 9.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 3.2 407C
2 Anne Montminy 25 Canada CAN 73.80 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 3.0 107B
3 Laura Wilkinson 22 United States USA 69.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 2.9 205B
4 Sang Xue 16 China CHN 68.82 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 3.1 6241B
5 Anja Richter-Libiseller 22 Austria AUT 67.89 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 3.1 6241B
6 Li Na 16 China CHN 65.61 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 2.7 305C
7 Choe Myong-Hwa 24 North Korea PRK 62.16 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 2.8 405B
8 Svetlana Timoshinina 27 Russia RUS 59.13 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 2.7 107C
9 Ute Wetzig 29 Germany GER 57.42 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.9 205B
10 Nataliya Chikina 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 55.68 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 2.9 205B
11 Olena Zhupina 27 Ukraine UKR 54.90 5.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 3.0 107B
12 Rebecca Gilmore 21 Australia AUS 47.85 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 2.9 205B

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Laura Wilkinson 22 United States USA 75.33 8.5 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.5 2.7 305C
2 Anja Richter-Libiseller 22 Austria AUT 68.85 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 7.5 2.7 107C
3 Olena Zhupina 27 Ukraine UKR 68.73 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.9 205B
4 Nataliya Chikina 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 66.03 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 3.1 6241B
5 Svetlana Timoshinina 27 Russia RUS 61.77 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.9 205B
6 Rebecca Gilmore 21 Australia AUS 61.38 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 3.1 6241B
7 Anne Montminy 25 Canada CAN 56.55 7.0 6.5 7.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.9 205B
8 Li Na 16 China CHN 53.10 6.5 5.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 3.0 107B
9 Ute Wetzig 29 Germany GER 49.41 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.7 305C
10 Sang Xue 16 China CHN 47.04 4.5 6.0 5.0 4.5 3.5 4.5 6.0 3.2 407C
11 Emilie Heymans 18 Canada CAN 29.76 2.5 3.5 3.5 3.5 2.0 4.0 2.5 3.2 626C
12 Choe Myong-Hwa 24 North Korea PRK 22.62 3.0 1.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 3.0 2.9 305B

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Anne Montminy 25 Canada CAN 74.40 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 3.1 6241B
2 Laura Wilkinson 22 United States USA 73.92 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 2.8 405B
3 Sang Xue 16 China CHN 73.26 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 3.3 207C
4 Svetlana Timoshinina 27 Russia RUS 70.68 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 3.1 6241B
5 Li Na 16 China CHN 69.75 7.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.1 6241B
6 Emilie Heymans 18 Canada CAN 69.30 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.0 107B
7 Olena Zhupina 27 Ukraine UKR 63.18 7.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.7 305C
8 Nataliya Chikina 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 61.32 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 2.8 405B
9 Ute Wetzig 29 Germany GER 51.24 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 2.8 624B
10 Rebecca Gilmore 21 Australia AUS 50.40 6.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 5.5 2.8 405B
11 Anja Richter-Libiseller 22 Austria AUT 45.24 5.0 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.0 5.5 4.5 2.9 205B
12 Choe Myong-Hwa 24 North Korea PRK 43.56 4.0 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.0 4.5 5.5 3.3 207C

Final Round Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Emilie Heymans 18 Canada CAN 79.56 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.4 5253B
2 Li Na 16 China CHN 79.20 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 3.0 5251B
3 Choe Myong-Hwa 24 North Korea PRK 76.50 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.0 107B
4 Laura Wilkinson 22 United States USA 75.60 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.0 5251B
5 Anne Montminy 25 Canada CAN 72.24 8.5 7.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 2.8 5235D
6 Ute Wetzig 29 Germany GER 68.40 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.0 5251B
7 Rebecca Gilmore 21 Australia AUS 66.60 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.0 5251B
8 Olena Zhupina 27 Ukraine UKR 65.28 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 3.2 5237D
9T Anja Richter-Libiseller 22 Austria AUT 63.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.8 405B
9T Svetlana Timoshinina 27 Russia RUS 63.00 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 3.0 5251D
11T Sang Xue 16 China CHN 57.60 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 3.0 107B
11T Nataliya Chikina 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 57.60 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 3.0 107B

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Anne Montminy 25 Canada CAN 151.08
2 Emilie Heymans 18 Canada CAN 150.66
3 Laura Wilkinson 22 United States USA 145.86
4 Li Na 16 China CHN 143.73
5 Sang Xue 16 China CHN 139.02
6 Anja Richter-Libiseller 22 Austria AUT 136.29
7 Choe Myong-Hwa 24 North Korea PRK 126.54
8 Svetlana Timoshinina 27 Russia RUS 122.97
9 Nataliya Chikina 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 119.58
10 Olena Zhupina 27 Ukraine UKR 118.74
11 Ute Wetzig 29 Germany GER 99.42
12 Rebecca Gilmore 21 Australia AUS 94.65

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Laura Wilkinson 22 United States USA 221.19
2 Anne Montminy 25 Canada CAN 207.63
3 Anja Richter-Libiseller 22 Austria AUT 205.14
4 Li Na 16 China CHN 196.83
5 Olena Zhupina 27 Ukraine UKR 187.47
6 Sang Xue 16 China CHN 186.06
7 Nataliya Chikina 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 185.61
8 Svetlana Timoshinina 27 Russia RUS 184.74
9 Emilie Heymans 18 Canada CAN 180.42
10 Rebecca Gilmore 21 Australia AUS 156.03
11 Choe Myong-Hwa 24 North Korea PRK 149.16
12 Ute Wetzig 29 Germany GER 148.83

Final Round Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Laura Wilkinson 22 United States USA 295.11
2 Anne Montminy 25 Canada CAN 282.03
3 Li Na 16 China CHN 266.58
4 Sang Xue 16 China CHN 259.32
5 Svetlana Timoshinina 27 Russia RUS 255.42
6 Olena Zhupina 27 Ukraine UKR 250.65
7 Anja Richter-Libiseller 22 Austria AUT 250.38
8 Emilie Heymans 18 Canada CAN 249.72
9 Nataliya Chikina 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 246.93
10 Rebecca Gilmore 21 Australia AUS 206.43
11 Ute Wetzig 29 Germany GER 200.07
12 Choe Myong-Hwa 24 North Korea PRK 192.72