You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Diving > Men's Springboard

Diving at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Springboard Semi-Finals

Diving at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 26, 2000
Date Finished: September 26, 2000
Format: Five dives. Top 12 advanced to the final. Score added to qualifying round score.

Gold: CHN Xiong Ni
Silver: MEX Fernando Platas
Bronze: RUS Dmitry Sautin

Semi-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS SFRP SFRP QRP
1 Xiong Ni 26 China CHN 687.78 230.40 4 457.38 QU
2 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 684.75 240.24 1 444.51 QU
3 Fernando Platas 27 Mexico MEX 678.96 234.36 3 444.60 QU
4 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 657.27 227.97 5 429.30 QU
5 Xiao Hailiang 23 China CHN 655.83 235.92 2 419.91 QU
6 Andreas Wels 25 Germany GER 639.81 224.97 7 414.84 QU
7 Troy Dumais 20 United States USA 631.80 224.16 8 407.64 QU
8 Dean Pullar 27 Australia AUS 629.43 222.78 9 406.65 QU
9 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 616.77 226.89 6 389.88 QU
10 Imre Lengyel 23 Hungary HUN 605.58 222.60 10 382.98 QU
11 Stefan Ahrens 23 Germany GER 604.17 218.67 12 385.50 QU
12 Tony Ali-Ally 27 Great Britain GBR 599.61 206.25 15 393.36 QU
13 Aleksandr Dobroskok 18 Russia RUS 598.62 221.28 11 377.34
14 Cassius Duran 21 Brazil BRA 598.14 216.06 13 382.08
15 Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 594.90 192.87 18 402.03
16 Donald Miranda 27 Italy ITA 584.04 207.03 14 377.01
17 Rafael Álvarez 28 Spain ESP 578.61 201.06 16 377.55
18 Yoendris Salazar 23 Cuba CUB 575.10 197.52 17 377.58

Semi-Finals Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Fernando Platas 27 Mexico MEX 41.28 9.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 1.6 103B
2 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 40.80 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 1.6 103B
3 Xiao Hailiang 23 China CHN 40.32 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 1.6 103B
4 Troy Dumais 20 United States USA 39.84 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 1.6 103B
5T Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 38.88 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 1.6 103B
6T Andreas Wels 25 Germany GER 38.88 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 103B
7T Dean Pullar 27 Australia AUS 38.88 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 1.6 103B
7T Imre Lengyel 23 Hungary HUN 38.88 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 1.6 103B
9 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 37.92 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 1.6 103B
10T Xiong Ni 26 China CHN 37.44 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 103B
10T Cassius Duran 21 Brazil BRA 37.44 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 103B
12T Stefan Ahrens 23 Germany GER 36.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.6 103B
13T Aleksandr Dobroskok 18 Russia RUS 36.00 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.6 103B
13T Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 36.00 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.6 103B
15 Rafael Álvarez 28 Spain ESP 35.04 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 103B
16 Tony Ali-Ally 27 Great Britain GBR 34.08 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 103B
17T Donald Miranda 27 Italy ITA 33.60 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 103B
17T Yoendris Salazar 23 Cuba CUB 33.60 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 103B

Semi-Finals Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Xiao Hailiang 23 China CHN 52.29 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 2.1 403B
2 Andreas Wels 25 Germany GER 51.03 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.1 5331D
3 Cassius Duran 21 Brazil BRA 49.77 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.1 403B
4T Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 49.14 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 2.1 403B
4T Imre Lengyel 23 Hungary HUN 49.14 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.1 403B
6 Xiong Ni 26 China CHN 48.51 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 2.1 5132D
7 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 46.98 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 1.8 201B
8 Aleksandr Dobroskok 18 Russia RUS 46.44 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.5 8.5 8.5 1.8 201B
9 Rafael Álvarez 28 Spain ESP 44.73 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.1 5132D
10 Troy Dumais 20 United States USA 44.46 8.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 1.9 301B
11T Dean Pullar 27 Australia AUS 43.74 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.8 201B
11T Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 43.74 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.8 201B
13 Stefan Ahrens 23 Germany GER 43.20 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.8 201B
14 Fernando Platas 27 Mexico MEX 42.66 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.8 201B
15T Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 41.04 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.8 201B
15T Tony Ali-Ally 27 Great Britain GBR 41.04 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.8 201B
17 Donald Miranda 27 Italy ITA 37.26 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 1.8 201B
18 Yoendris Salazar 23 Cuba CUB 36.72 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 1.8 201B

Semi-Finals Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Troy Dumais 20 United States USA 51.66 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 2.1 5132D
2T Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 47.88 8.0 8.5 8.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 1.9 301B
2T Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 47.88 8.5 8.5 7.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 1.9 301B
4 Cassius Duran 21 Brazil BRA 47.25 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 5132D
5T Stefan Ahrens 23 Germany GER 45.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
5T Aleksandr Dobroskok 18 Russia RUS 45.60 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
7 Xiong Ni 26 China CHN 45.36 8.5 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 1.8 201B
8 Dean Pullar 27 Australia AUS 45.03 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 1.9 301B
9 Xiao Hailiang 23 China CHN 44.28 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 1.8 201B
10 Andreas Wels 25 Germany GER 43.74 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.8 201B
11 Fernando Platas 27 Mexico MEX 43.32 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
12T Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 43.20 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.8 201B
13T Imre Lengyel 23 Hungary HUN 43.20 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.8 201B
13T Rafael Álvarez 28 Spain ESP 43.20 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 2.0 303C
15T Tony Ali-Ally 27 Great Britain GBR 41.04 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.9 301B
15T Donald Miranda 27 Italy ITA 41.04 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.9 301B
17 Yoendris Salazar 23 Cuba CUB 36.48 6.5 7.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 1.9 301B
18 Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 20.52 4.0 2.5 3.0 3.5 4.0 3.5 4.0 1.9 301B

Semi-Finals Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 52.29 8.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 2.1 403B
2 Fernando Platas 27 Mexico MEX 51.03 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 2.1 403B
3 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 48.51 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.1 403B
4 Dean Pullar 27 Australia AUS 47.88 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.1 403B
5 Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 47.25 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.1 403B
6 Xiao Hailiang 23 China CHN 46.74 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 1.9 301B
7T Stefan Ahrens 23 Germany GER 46.62 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 2.1 403B
7T Tony Ali-Ally 27 Great Britain GBR 46.62 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 2.1 403B
9 Xiong Ni 26 China CHN 46.17 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
10T Aleksandr Dobroskok 18 Russia RUS 45.99 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 403B
11T Donald Miranda 27 Italy ITA 45.99 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.1 403B
11T Yoendris Salazar 23 Cuba CUB 45.99 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 403B
13 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 45.60 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
14 Andreas Wels 25 Germany GER 42.18 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.9 301B
15 Imre Lengyel 23 Hungary HUN 41.61 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.9 301B
16 Cassius Duran 21 Brazil BRA 39.42 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.8 201B
17 Troy Dumais 20 United States USA 37.80 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 1.8 201B
18 Rafael Álvarez 28 Spain ESP 37.62 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 5.0 1.9 201A

Semi-Finals Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Fernando Platas 27 Mexico MEX 56.07 9.0 9.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.5 2.1 5132D
2 Xiong Ni 26 China CHN 52.92 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 2.1 403B
3T Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 52.29 8.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 2.1 5331D
3T Xiao Hailiang 23 China CHN 52.29 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 2.1 5132D
5 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 51.66 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 7.5 2.1 5331D
6 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 51.03 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.1 5331D
7 Troy Dumais 20 United States USA 50.40 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 2.1 403B
8 Imre Lengyel 23 Hungary HUN 49.77 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.1 5331D
9T Andreas Wels 25 Germany GER 49.14 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.5 2.1 403B
9T Donald Miranda 27 Italy ITA 49.14 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.1 5132D
11T Dean Pullar 27 Australia AUS 47.25 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 2.1 5132D
12T Stefan Ahrens 23 Germany GER 47.25 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.1 5331D
12T Aleksandr Dobroskok 18 Russia RUS 47.25 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.1 5331D
14 Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 45.36 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.1 5331D
15 Yoendris Salazar 23 Cuba CUB 44.73 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.1 5132D
16 Tony Ali-Ally 27 Great Britain GBR 43.47 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.1 5331D
17 Cassius Duran 21 Brazil BRA 42.18 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 301B
18 Rafael Álvarez 28 Spain ESP 40.47 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.9 403C

Semi-Finals Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Xiao Hailiang 23 China CHN 92.61
2 Andreas Wels 25 Germany GER 89.91
3 Imre Lengyel 23 Hungary HUN 88.02
4 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 87.78
5 Cassius Duran 21 Brazil BRA 87.21
6 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 87.06
7 Xiong Ni 26 China CHN 85.95
8 Troy Dumais 20 United States USA 84.30
9 Fernando Platas 27 Mexico MEX 83.94
10 Dean Pullar 27 Australia AUS 82.62
11 Aleksandr Dobroskok 18 Russia RUS 82.44
12 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 79.92
13 Rafael Álvarez 28 Spain ESP 79.77
14 Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 79.74
15 Stefan Ahrens 23 Germany GER 79.20
16 Tony Ali-Ally 27 Great Britain GBR 75.12
17 Donald Miranda 27 Italy ITA 70.86
18 Yoendris Salazar 23 Cuba CUB 70.32

Semi-Finals Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Xiao Hailiang 23 China CHN 136.89
2 Troy Dumais 20 United States USA 135.96
3 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 135.66
4 Cassius Duran 21 Brazil BRA 134.46
5 Andreas Wels 25 Germany GER 133.65
6 Xiong Ni 26 China CHN 131.31
7 Imre Lengyel 23 Hungary HUN 131.22
8 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 130.26
9 Aleksandr Dobroskok 18 Russia RUS 128.04
10 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 127.80
11 Dean Pullar 27 Australia AUS 127.65
12 Fernando Platas 27 Mexico MEX 127.26
13 Stefan Ahrens 23 Germany GER 124.80
14 Rafael Álvarez 28 Spain ESP 122.97
15 Tony Ali-Ally 27 Great Britain GBR 116.16
16 Donald Miranda 27 Italy ITA 111.90
17 Yoendris Salazar 23 Cuba CUB 106.80
18 Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 100.26

Semi-Finals Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 187.95
2 Xiao Hailiang 23 China CHN 183.63
3 Fernando Platas 27 Mexico MEX 178.29
4 Xiong Ni 26 China CHN 177.48
5 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 176.31
6 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 175.86
7 Andreas Wels 25 Germany GER 175.83
8 Dean Pullar 27 Australia AUS 175.53
9 Aleksandr Dobroskok 18 Russia RUS 174.03
10 Cassius Duran 21 Brazil BRA 173.88
11 Troy Dumais 20 United States USA 173.76
12 Imre Lengyel 23 Hungary HUN 172.83
13 Stefan Ahrens 23 Germany GER 171.42
14 Tony Ali-Ally 27 Great Britain GBR 162.78
15 Rafael Álvarez 28 Spain ESP 160.59
16 Donald Miranda 27 Italy ITA 157.89
17 Yoendris Salazar 23 Cuba CUB 152.79
18 Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 147.51