You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Diving > Men's Springboard

Diving at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Springboard Final Round

Diving at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 26, 2000
Date Finished: September 26, 2000
Format: Six dives. Score added to semi-final round score.

Gold: CHN Xiong Ni
Silver: MEX Fernando Platas
Bronze: RUS Dmitry Sautin

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS FRP FRP SFRP
1 Xiong Ni 26 China CHN 708.72 478.32 1 230.40
2 Fernando Platas 27 Mexico MEX 708.42 474.06 2 234.36
3 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 703.20 462.96 3 240.24
4 Xiao Hailiang 23 China CHN 671.04 435.12 4 235.92
5 Dean Pullar 27 Australia AUS 647.40 424.62 5 222.78
6 Troy Dumais 20 United States USA 642.72 418.56 6 224.16
7 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 638.22 410.25 7 227.97
8 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 634.47 407.58 8 226.89
9 Stefan Ahrens 23 Germany GER 619.17 400.50 9 218.67
10 Andreas Wels 25 Germany GER 616.53 391.56 10 224.97
11 Imre Lengyel 23 Hungary HUN 613.47 390.87 11 222.60
12 Tony Ali-Ally 27 Great Britain GBR 583.80 377.55 12 206.25

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 84.63 8.5 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.0 8.5 9.5 3.1 107B
2 Fernando Platas 27 Mexico MEX 82.77 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 3.1 107B
3 Xiong Ni 26 China CHN 79.05 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.1 107B
4 Xiao Hailiang 23 China CHN 74.70 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.0 405B
5 Troy Dumais 20 United States USA 73.80 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.0 3.0 405B
6 Andreas Wels 25 Germany GER 70.68 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.1 107B
7T Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 69.75 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 3.1 107B
7T Tony Ali-Ally 27 Great Britain GBR 69.75 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.1 107B
9 Imre Lengyel 23 Hungary HUN 64.80 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 3.0 5152B
10T Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 63.90 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 3.0 205B
10T Stefan Ahrens 23 Germany GER 63.90 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 3.0 405B
12 Dean Pullar 27 Australia AUS 57.60 6.5 6.0 6.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 5.5 3.0 205B

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 88.11 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 3.3 5337D
2 Andreas Wels 25 Germany GER 80.19 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.3 5337D
3 Xiao Hailiang 23 China CHN 79.98 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 3.1 107B
4 Troy Dumais 20 United States USA 75.33 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.1 107B
5 Fernando Platas 27 Mexico MEX 74.70 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 3.0 205B
6 Xiong Ni 26 China CHN 72.90 8.5 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.0 205B
7 Imre Lengyel 23 Hungary HUN 72.54 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 3.1 107B
8 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 72.00 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.0 305B
9 Dean Pullar 27 Australia AUS 71.61 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.1 107B
10 Stefan Ahrens 23 Germany GER 70.68 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.1 107B
11 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 63.90 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 6.0 3.0 205B
12 Tony Ali-Ally 27 Great Britain GBR 51.00 5.0 5.5 5.0 4.5 5.0 5.0 5.0 3.4 5154B

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Xiong Ni 26 China CHN 81.00 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 3.0 305B
2 Dean Pullar 27 Australia AUS 80.58 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 3.4 5154B
3 Fernando Platas 27 Mexico MEX 79.20 9.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 3.0 305B
4 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 69.75 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.1 5351B
5 Stefan Ahrens 23 Germany GER 68.82 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 3.1 5351B
6T Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 66.60 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 3.0 205B
6T Tony Ali-Ally 27 Great Britain GBR 66.60 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 3.0 205B
8 Imre Lengyel 23 Hungary HUN 63.90 6.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 3.0 205B
9 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 62.10 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 3.0 405B
10 Andreas Wels 25 Germany GER 61.20 7.0 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 3.0 205B
11 Xiao Hailiang 23 China CHN 56.70 6.5 6.0 5.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 3.0 205B
12 Troy Dumais 20 United States USA 49.50 6.0 6.0 5.5 4.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 3.0 205B

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Xiong Ni 26 China CHN 81.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.4 5154B
2 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 81.00 8.5 9.0 9.5 9.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 3.0 305B
3 Fernando Platas 27 Mexico MEX 74.70 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.0 405B
4 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 74.55 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 3.5 307C
5 Imre Lengyel 23 Hungary HUN 68.25 8.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 3.5 307C
6 Dean Pullar 27 Australia AUS 66.60 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 3.0 305B
7 Troy Dumais 20 United States USA 65.10 6.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 3.5 307C
8 Stefan Ahrens 23 Germany GER 63.90 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 3.0 205B
9 Andreas Wels 25 Germany GER 63.00 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 3.0 305B
10 Xiao Hailiang 23 China CHN 62.10 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 5.0 7.0 7.0 3.0 305B
11 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 57.12 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 4.5 5.5 6.0 3.4 5154B
12 Tony Ali-Ally 27 Great Britain GBR 52.20 6.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 3.0 305B

Final Round Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Xiong Ni 26 China CHN 82.17 8.5 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.3 5337D
2 Fernando Platas 27 Mexico MEX 79.05 9.0 8.5 8.0 9.0 7.5 8.5 8.5 3.1 5351B
3 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 77.52 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.4 407C
4 Xiao Hailiang 23 China CHN 76.50 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.4 5154B
5 Dean Pullar 27 Australia AUS 76.23 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 3.3 5337D
6 Troy Dumais 20 United States USA 72.21 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.5 2.9 5136D
7 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 71.61 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 3.1 107B
8 Tony Ali-Ally 27 Great Britain GBR 71.40 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 3.5 5353B
9 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 69.30 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 3.0 405B
10 Stefan Ahrens 23 Germany GER 63.90 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 3.0 305B
11 Imre Lengyel 23 Hungary HUN 62.22 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.0 3.4 5154B
12 Andreas Wels 25 Germany GER 48.60 4.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 3.0 405B

Final Round Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Xiao Hailiang 23 China CHN 85.14 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 3.3 5337D
2 Fernando Platas 27 Mexico MEX 83.64 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 3.4 5154B
3 Troy Dumais 20 United States USA 82.62 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 3.4 5154B
4 Xiong Ni 26 China CHN 81.60 7.5 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.4 407C
5 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 80.85 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.5 5353B
6 Dean Pullar 27 Australia AUS 72.00 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.0 405B
7 Stefan Ahrens 23 Germany GER 69.30 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 3.3 5337D
8 Andreas Wels 25 Germany GER 67.89 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 3.1 5351B
9 Tony Ali-Ally 27 Great Britain GBR 66.60 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 3.0 405B
10 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 65.10 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.5 3.5 5353B
11 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 63.00 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 3.5 5371C
12 Imre Lengyel 23 Hungary HUN 59.16 6.0 6.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 3.4 407C

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 172.74
2 Fernando Platas 27 Mexico MEX 157.47
3 Xiao Hailiang 23 China CHN 154.68
4 Xiong Ni 26 China CHN 151.95
5 Andreas Wels 25 Germany GER 150.87
6 Troy Dumais 20 United States USA 149.13
7 Imre Lengyel 23 Hungary HUN 137.34
8 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 135.90
9 Stefan Ahrens 23 Germany GER 134.58
10 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 133.65
11 Dean Pullar 27 Australia AUS 129.21
12 Tony Ali-Ally 27 Great Britain GBR 120.75

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 239.34
2 Fernando Platas 27 Mexico MEX 236.67
3 Xiong Ni 26 China CHN 232.95
4 Andreas Wels 25 Germany GER 212.07
5 Xiao Hailiang 23 China CHN 211.38
6 Dean Pullar 27 Australia AUS 209.79
7T Stefan Ahrens 23 Germany GER 203.40
7T Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 203.40
9 Imre Lengyel 23 Hungary HUN 201.24
10 Troy Dumais 20 United States USA 198.63
11 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 198.00
12 Tony Ali-Ally 27 Great Britain GBR 187.35

Final Round Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 320.34
2 Xiong Ni 26 China CHN 314.55
3 Fernando Platas 27 Mexico MEX 311.37
4 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 277.95
5 Dean Pullar 27 Australia AUS 276.39
6 Andreas Wels 25 Germany GER 275.07
7 Xiao Hailiang 23 China CHN 273.48
8 Imre Lengyel 23 Hungary HUN 269.49
9 Stefan Ahrens 23 Germany GER 267.30
10 Troy Dumais 20 United States USA 263.73
11 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 255.12
12 Tony Ali-Ally 27 Great Britain GBR 239.55

Final Round Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 397.86
2 Xiong Ni 26 China CHN 396.72
3 Fernando Platas 27 Mexico MEX 390.42
4 Dean Pullar 27 Australia AUS 352.62
5 Xiao Hailiang 23 China CHN 349.98
6 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 347.25
7 Troy Dumais 20 United States USA 335.94
8 Imre Lengyel 23 Hungary HUN 331.71
9 Stefan Ahrens 23 Germany GER 331.20
10 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 326.73
11 Andreas Wels 25 Germany GER 323.67
12 Tony Ali-Ally 27 Great Britain GBR 310.95