Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Platform

Diving at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Platform

Diving at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 29, 2000
Date Finished: September 30, 2000
Format: 10 metre platform.

Gold: CHN Tian Liang
Silver: CHN Hu Jia
Bronze: RUS Dmitry Sautin

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS
1 Tian Liang 21 China CHN Gold 724.53
2 Hu Jia 17 China CHN Silver 713.55
3 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS Bronze 679.26
4 Alexandre Despatie 15 Canada CAN 652.35
5 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 636.90
6 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 625.92
7 Igor Lukashin 21 Russia RUS 624.51
8 Mathew Helm 19 Australia AUS 618.24
9 David Pichler 32 United States USA 616.17
10 Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 613.98
11 Heiko Meyer 23 Germany GER 600.00
12 Choe Hyong-Gil 24 North Korea PRK 562.98
13 Leon Taylor 22 Great Britain GBR 585.81
14 José Antonio Guerra 21 Cuba CUB 584.79
15 Jan Hempel 29 Germany GER 582.90
16 Pak Yong-Ryong 19 North Korea PRK 582.03
17 Christopher Kalec 20 Canada CAN 563.52
18 Massimiliano Mazzucchi 19 Italy ITA 559.71
19 Francisco Pérez 24 Mexico MEX 381.78
20 Gilles Emptoz-Lacote 22 France FRA 377.70
21 Roman Volodkov 27 Ukraine UKR 377.04
22 Jesús Aballí 26 Cuba CUB 368.34
23 Oleksandr Skrypnyk 21 Ukraine UKR 362.82
24 Yeoh Ken Nee 17 Malaysia MAS 361.86
25 Mohamed Azreen Bahari 16 Malaysia MAS 342.24
26 Emin Cəbrayilov 22 Azerbaijan AZE 334.74
27 Juan Guillermo Urán 17 Colombia COL 333.93
28 Cassius Duran 21 Brazil BRA 331.86
29 Yu Chang-Jun 19 South Korea KOR 331.05
30 Gabriel Cherecheş 22 Romania ROU 320.61
31 Aleksey Gurman 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 320.13
32 Jo Dae-Don 16 South Korea KOR 319.53
33 Peter Waterfield 19 Great Britain GBR 317.31
34 András Hajnal 18 Hungary HUN 316.14
35 Luis Villarroel 19 Venezuela VEN 309.66
36 Rubén Santos 23 Spain ESP 300.90
37 Abel Sánchez 28 Peru PER 295.14
38 Hovhannes Avtandilyan 22 Armenia ARM 284.91
39 Suchat Pichi 21 Thailand THA 268.65
40 Mohamed Nasrullah 18 Indonesia INA 257.22
41 Damir Akhmetbekov 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 75.42
42 Eduardo Rueda 27 Mexico MEX 60.30