Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Platform

Diving at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Platform Semi-Finals

Diving at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 29, 2000
Date Finished: September 29, 2000
Format: Four dives. Top 12 advanced to the final. Score added to qualifying round score.

Gold: CHN Tian Liang
Silver: CHN Hu Jia
Bronze: RUS Dmitry Sautin

Semi-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS SFRP SFRP QRP
1 Tian Liang 21 China CHN 704.61 201.45 2 503.16 QU
2 Hu Jia 17 China CHN 692.04 206.61 1 485.43 QU
3 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 662.19 190.92 5 471.27 QU
4 Mathew Helm 19 Australia AUS 653.40 198.03 3 455.37 QU
5 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 649.08 191.49 4 457.59 QU
6 Choe Hyong-Gil 24 North Korea PRK 633.93 185.52 9 448.41 QU
7 David Pichler 32 United States USA 628.80 187.89 7 440.91 QU
8 Alexandre Despatie 15 Canada CAN 625.14 188.28 6 436.86 QU
9 Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 619.98 185.28 10 434.70 QU
10 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 613.35 180.99 14 432.36 QU
11 Igor Lukashin 21 Russia RUS 612.09 179.94 15 432.15 QU
12 Heiko Meyer 23 Germany GER 590.70 179.34 16 411.36 QU
13 Leon Taylor 22 Great Britain GBR 585.81 185.91 8 399.90
14 José Antonio Guerra 21 Cuba CUB 584.79 181.65 13 403.14
15 Jan Hempel 29 Germany GER 582.90 181.71 12 401.19
16 Pak Yong-Ryong 19 North Korea PRK 582.03 181.74 11 400.29
17 Christopher Kalec 20 Canada CAN 563.52 175.02 17 388.50
18 Massimiliano Mazzucchi 19 Italy ITA 559.71 172.80 18 386.91

Semi-Finals Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Igor Lukashin 21 Russia RUS 50.40 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 9.5 8.0 2.0 403B
2 David Pichler 32 United States USA 49.20 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 2.0 403B
3 Leon Taylor 22 Great Britain GBR 48.45 9.0 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 1.9 612B
4 Choe Hyong-Gil 24 North Korea PRK 45.60 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 1.9 612B
5 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 43.20 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 1.6 103B
6 Mathew Helm 19 Australia AUS 42.72 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.5 9.0 9.5 1.6 103B
7 Hu Jia 17 China CHN 41.76 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.0 1.6 103B
8 Pak Yong-Ryong 19 North Korea PRK 41.61 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 612B
9T Tian Liang 21 China CHN 41.28 9.5 9.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 1.6 103B
9T Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 41.28 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 1.6 103B
11T Alexandre Despatie 15 Canada CAN 40.32 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.0 1.6 103B
11T José Antonio Guerra 21 Cuba CUB 40.32 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 1.6 103B
13 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 39.84 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 1.6 103B
14 Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 38.88 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.5 1.6 103B
15 Jan Hempel 29 Germany GER 38.40 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 103B
16 Heiko Meyer 23 Germany GER 36.48 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 8.0 1.6 103B
17T Christopher Kalec 20 Canada CAN 36.00 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.5 103C
17T Massimiliano Mazzucchi 19 Italy ITA 36.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 103B

Semi-Finals Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1T Hu Jia 17 China CHN 52.80 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 2.0 403B
1T Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 52.80 9.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 2.0 403B
3 Tian Liang 21 China CHN 51.60 9.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 2.0 403B
4 Jan Hempel 29 Germany GER 50.40 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.0 403B
5T Mathew Helm 19 Australia AUS 49.20 8.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.0 403B
5T Alexandre Despatie 15 Canada CAN 49.20 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 2.0 403B
7 José Antonio Guerra 21 Cuba CUB 48.60 7.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 2.0 403B
8T Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 48.00 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.0 403B
8T Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 48.00 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.0 403B
10 Christopher Kalec 20 Canada CAN 46.62 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.1 5132D
11 David Pichler 32 United States USA 45.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 612B
12 Heiko Meyer 23 Germany GER 44.46 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.9 612B
13 Pak Yong-Ryong 19 North Korea PRK 44.28 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.5 1.8 201B
14 Igor Lukashin 21 Russia RUS 43.89 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
15 Massimiliano Mazzucchi 19 Italy ITA 43.20 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 2.0 403B
16 Choe Hyong-Gil 24 North Korea PRK 42.66 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 1.8 201B
17 Leon Taylor 22 Great Britain GBR 42.12 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.8 201B
18 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 41.04 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 1.9 612B

Semi-Finals Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Hu Jia 17 China CHN 54.72 9.5 10.0 9.0 10.0 9.5 9.5 9.5 1.9 301B
2 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 53.40 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 2.0 403B
3 Tian Liang 21 China CHN 51.87 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.5 1.9 301B
4 Mathew Helm 19 Australia AUS 51.30 8.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 8.5 1.9 301B
5 Alexandre Despatie 15 Canada CAN 50.16 9.0 9.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.0 1.9 301B
6 Pak Yong-Ryong 19 North Korea PRK 48.45 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 1.9 301B
7 Heiko Meyer 23 Germany GER 48.00 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.0 403B
8 Leon Taylor 22 Great Britain GBR 46.74 8.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 1.9 301B
9 José Antonio Guerra 21 Cuba CUB 45.99 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.1 5132D
10 Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 45.60 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 1.9 612B
11 Jan Hempel 29 Germany GER 45.03 8.0 9.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.9 612B
12T Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 44.46 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.9 301B
13T Choe Hyong-Gil 24 North Korea PRK 44.46 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
13T Massimiliano Mazzucchi 19 Italy ITA 44.46 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 612B
15 Christopher Kalec 20 Canada CAN 44.40 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.0 301A
16 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 42.75 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 1.9 301B
17 David Pichler 32 United States USA 40.80 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 1.6 103B
18 Igor Lukashin 21 Russia RUS 38.40 7.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 1.6 103B

Semi-Finals Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Hu Jia 17 China CHN 57.33 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.0 2.1 5132D
2 Tian Liang 21 China CHN 56.70 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 2.1 5132D
3 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 55.20 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 2.0 5231D
4 Mathew Helm 19 Australia AUS 54.81 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 2.1 5331D
5T Choe Hyong-Gil 24 North Korea PRK 52.80 8.5 8.5 8.0 9.5 8.5 9.5 9.0 2.0 403B
5T Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 52.80 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 2.0 5231D
7 David Pichler 32 United States USA 52.29 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 2.1 5132D
8 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 51.03 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 2.1 5331D
9T Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 50.40 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.1 5132D
9T Heiko Meyer 23 Germany GER 50.40 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 2.0 5231D
11 Massimiliano Mazzucchi 19 Italy ITA 49.14 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.1 5132D
12T Alexandre Despatie 15 Canada CAN 48.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 2.0 5231D
12T Leon Taylor 22 Great Britain GBR 48.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 2.0 403B
14 Christopher Kalec 20 Canada CAN 48.00 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 2.0 403B
15 Jan Hempel 29 Germany GER 47.88 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.1 5331D
16 Pak Yong-Ryong 19 North Korea PRK 47.40 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.0 403B
17 Igor Lukashin 21 Russia RUS 47.25 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.1 5132D
18 José Antonio Guerra 21 Cuba CUB 46.74 8.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 1.9 612B

Semi-Finals Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 96.00
2 David Pichler 32 United States USA 94.80
3 Hu Jia 17 China CHN 94.56
4 Igor Lukashin 21 Russia RUS 94.29
5 Tian Liang 21 China CHN 92.88
6 Mathew Helm 19 Australia AUS 91.92
7 Leon Taylor 22 Great Britain GBR 90.57
8 Alexandre Despatie 15 Canada CAN 89.52
9 José Antonio Guerra 21 Cuba CUB 88.92
10 Jan Hempel 29 Germany GER 88.80
11 Choe Hyong-Gil 24 North Korea PRK 88.26
12 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 87.84
13 Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 86.88
14 Pak Yong-Ryong 19 North Korea PRK 85.89
15 Christopher Kalec 20 Canada CAN 82.62
16 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 82.32
17 Heiko Meyer 23 Germany GER 80.94
18 Massimiliano Mazzucchi 19 Italy ITA 79.20

Semi-Finals Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Hu Jia 17 China CHN 149.28
2 Tian Liang 21 China CHN 144.75
3 Mathew Helm 19 Australia AUS 143.22
4 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 140.46
5 Alexandre Despatie 15 Canada CAN 139.68
6 Leon Taylor 22 Great Britain GBR 137.31
7 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 135.72
8 David Pichler 32 United States USA 135.60
9 José Antonio Guerra 21 Cuba CUB 134.91
10 Pak Yong-Ryong 19 North Korea PRK 134.34
11 Jan Hempel 29 Germany GER 133.83
12 Choe Hyong-Gil 24 North Korea PRK 132.72
13 Igor Lukashin 21 Russia RUS 132.69
14 Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 132.48
15 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 130.59
16 Heiko Meyer 23 Germany GER 128.94
17 Christopher Kalec 20 Canada CAN 127.02
18 Massimiliano Mazzucchi 19 Italy ITA 123.66