Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Platform

Diving at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Platform Final Round

Diving at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 30, 2000
Date Finished: September 30, 2000
Format: Six dives. Score added to semi-final round score.

Gold: CHN Tian Liang
Silver: CHN Hu Jia
Bronze: RUS Dmitry Sautin

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS FRP FRP SFRP
1 Tian Liang 21 China CHN 724.53 523.08 1 201.45
2 Hu Jia 17 China CHN 713.55 506.94 2 206.61
3 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 679.26 488.34 3 190.92
4 Alexandre Despatie 15 Canada CAN 652.35 464.07 4 188.28
5 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 636.90 445.41 5 191.49
6 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 625.92 444.93 6 180.99
7 Igor Lukashin 21 Russia RUS 624.51 444.57 7 179.94
8 Mathew Helm 19 Australia AUS 618.24 420.21 11 198.03
9 David Pichler 32 United States USA 616.17 428.28 9 187.89
10 Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 613.98 428.70 8 185.28
11 Heiko Meyer 23 Germany GER 600.00 420.66 10 179.34
12 Choe Hyong-Gil 24 North Korea PRK 562.98 377.46 12 185.52

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Tian Liang 21 China CHN 93.12 10.0 10.0 9.5 9.5 9.5 9.5 10.0 3.2 5237D
2 Hu Jia 17 China CHN 84.60 9.0 9.5 9.5 10.0 9.0 9.5 9.5 3.0 107B
3 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 81.90 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 3.0 107B
4 Alexandre Despatie 15 Canada CAN 79.68 8.5 7.5 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.2 407C
5 Choe Hyong-Gil 24 North Korea PRK 78.72 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.5 3.2 407C
6 David Pichler 32 United States USA 77.76 8.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 3.2 5237D
7 Heiko Meyer 23 Germany GER 74.70 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 3.0 107B
8 Igor Lukashin 21 Russia RUS 71.10 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 3.0 107B
9 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 70.08 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 3.2 407C
10T Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 69.30 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 3.0 107B
10T Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 69.30 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 3.0 107B
12 Mathew Helm 19 Australia AUS 68.04 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.7 305C

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Hu Jia 17 China CHN 90.24 10.0 10.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.5 3.2 407C
2 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 83.52 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.0 7.5 9.0 3.2 407C
3 Alexandre Despatie 15 Canada CAN 80.19 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 3.3 207C
4 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 79.68 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.0 3.2 407C
5T Tian Liang 21 China CHN 75.60 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 9.0 3.0 107B
5T Mathew Helm 19 Australia AUS 75.60 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 3.0 107B
7 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 69.12 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 3.2 626C
8 Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 68.16 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 3.2 407C
9 Heiko Meyer 23 Germany GER 68.04 6.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 3.6 207B
10 David Pichler 32 United States USA 67.50 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 3.0 107B
11 Igor Lukashin 21 Russia RUS 58.41 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.0 3.3 207C
12 Choe Hyong-Gil 24 North Korea PRK 31.50 3.0 3.0 3.5 2.0 3.0 2.5 5.0 3.5 109C

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Hu Jia 17 China CHN 99.00 10.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 9.5 10.0 3.3 207C
2 Alexandre Despatie 15 Canada CAN 87.72 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.4 307C
3 Igor Lukashin 21 Russia RUS 84.66 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 3.4 307C
4 Tian Liang 21 China CHN 79.80 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 3.5 626B
5 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 79.56 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 3.4 307C
6T Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 79.20 8.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 3.0 107B
6T Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 79.20 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 3.3 207C
8 Mathew Helm 19 Australia AUS 78.12 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.1 6241B
9 Choe Hyong-Gil 24 North Korea PRK 77.22 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.3 5154B
10 Heiko Meyer 23 Germany GER 73.44 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 3.4 307C
11 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 67.32 7.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 8.0 3.3 636C
12 David Pichler 32 United States USA 66.24 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 5.0 7.0 3.2 407C

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Tian Liang 21 China CHN 101.52 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.5 10.0 3.6 207B
2 Igor Lukashin 21 Russia RUS 86.40 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 3.2 407C
3 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 82.17 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 3.3 207C
4 Heiko Meyer 23 Germany GER 77.76 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.2 407C
5 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 77.22 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.3 207C
6 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 76.23 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.3 207C
7 David Pichler 32 United States USA 72.00 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.2 626C
8 Choe Hyong-Gil 24 North Korea PRK 69.30 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 3.3 616B
9T Alexandre Despatie 15 Canada CAN 63.36 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 3.2 626C
9T Mathew Helm 19 Australia AUS 63.36 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 3.2 407C
11 Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 63.24 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 3.4 307C
12 Hu Jia 17 China CHN 51.84 4.0 4.5 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 3.2 626C

Final Round Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1T Hu Jia 17 China CHN 94.86 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.5 8.5 9.5 9.5 3.4 307C
1T Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 94.86 9.0 10.0 9.5 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 3.4 307C
3 Tian Liang 21 China CHN 87.36 10.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.5 3.2 407C
4 Alexandre Despatie 15 Canada CAN 79.20 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 3.0 107B
5 Choe Hyong-Gil 24 North Korea PRK 77.22 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 3.3 207C
6 Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 72.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 3.2 626C
7 David Pichler 32 United States USA 69.30 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 3.3 207C
8 Igor Lukashin 21 Russia RUS 67.20 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 3.2 6243D
9 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 59.16 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 3.4 307C
10 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 53.76 5.5 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.0 6.0 3.2 626C
11 Mathew Helm 19 Australia AUS 52.47 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.5 6.5 3.3 207C
12 Heiko Meyer 23 Germany GER 46.08 4.5 4.5 5.5 5.0 4.5 4.5 5.5 3.2 626C

Final Round Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1T Hu Jia 17 China CHN 86.40 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 3.2 5237D
1T Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 86.40 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 3.2 5237D
3T Tian Liang 21 China CHN 85.68 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 3.4 307C
3T Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 85.68 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.4 5253B
5 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 83.52 9.5 9.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 3.2 5237D
6 Mathew Helm 19 Australia AUS 82.62 9.0 7.5 9.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.4 5253B
7 Heiko Meyer 23 Germany GER 80.64 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.5 3.2 5237D
8T Igor Lukashin 21 Russia RUS 76.80 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.2 5237D
8T Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 76.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.2 5237D
10 David Pichler 32 United States USA 75.48 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 3.4 307C
11 Alexandre Despatie 15 Canada CAN 73.92 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 3.2 5237D
12 Choe Hyong-Gil 24 North Korea PRK 43.50 5.5 4.5 5.0 5.0 4.5 5.0 5.5 2.9 305B

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Hu Jia 17 China CHN 174.84
2 Tian Liang 21 China CHN 168.72
3 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 165.42
4 Alexandre Despatie 15 Canada CAN 159.87
5 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 148.98
6 David Pichler 32 United States USA 145.26
7 Mathew Helm 19 Australia AUS 143.64
8 Heiko Meyer 23 Germany GER 142.74
9 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 139.20
10 Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 137.46
11 Igor Lukashin 21 Russia RUS 129.51
12 Choe Hyong-Gil 24 North Korea PRK 110.22

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Hu Jia 17 China CHN 273.84
2 Tian Liang 21 China CHN 248.52
3 Alexandre Despatie 15 Canada CAN 247.59
4 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 232.74
5 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 228.54
6 Mathew Helm 19 Australia AUS 221.76
7 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 218.40
8 Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 216.66
9 Heiko Meyer 23 Germany GER 216.18
10 Igor Lukashin 21 Russia RUS 214.17
11 David Pichler 32 United States USA 211.50
12 Choe Hyong-Gil 24 North Korea PRK 187.44

Final Round Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Tian Liang 21 China CHN 350.04
2 Hu Jia 17 China CHN 325.68
3 Alexandre Despatie 15 Canada CAN 310.95
4 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 309.96
5 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 304.77
6T Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 300.57
6T Igor Lukashin 21 Russia RUS 300.57
8 Heiko Meyer 23 Germany GER 293.94
9 Mathew Helm 19 Australia AUS 285.12
10 David Pichler 32 United States USA 283.50
11 Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 279.90
12 Choe Hyong-Gil 24 North Korea PRK 256.74

Final Round Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Tian Liang 21 China CHN 437.40
2 Hu Jia 17 China CHN 420.54
3 Dmitry Sautin 26 Russia RUS 404.82
4 Alexandre Despatie 15 Canada CAN 390.15
5 Igor Lukashin 21 Russia RUS 367.77
6 Ken Terauchi 20 Japan JPN 359.73
7 Mark Ruiz 21 United States USA 358.53
8 David Pichler 32 United States USA 352.80
9 Robert Newbery 21 Australia AUS 351.90
10 Heiko Meyer 23 Germany GER 340.02
11 Mathew Helm 19 Australia AUS 337.59
12 Choe Hyong-Gil 24 North Korea PRK 333.96