Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Kayak Singles, Slalom

Canoeing at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, Slalom Final Round

Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Penrith Whitewater Stadium, Penrith, New South Wales
Date Started: September 20, 2000
Date Finished: September 20, 2000
Format: Two runs, total points of both runs to count.

Gold: GER Thomas Schmidt
Silver: GBR Paul Ratcliffe
Bronze: ITA Pierpaolo Ferrazzi

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Thomas Schmidt 24 Germany GER 217.25
2 Paul Ratcliffe 26 Great Britain GBR 223.71
3 Pierpaolo Ferrazzi 35 Italy ITA 225.03
4 Helmut Oblinger 27 Austria AUT 226.45
5 Scott Shipley 29 United States USA 226.67
6 Manuel Köhler 31 Austria AUT 226.80
7 Tomáš Kobes 22 Czech Republic CZE 226.99
8 Laurent Burtz 27 France FRA 227.63
9 Mathias Röthenmund 25 Switzerland SUI 227.96
10 Dejan Kralj 24 Slovenia SLO 228.08
11 Andrej Glucks 24 Croatia CRO 230.22
12 Peter Nagy 35 Slovakia SVK 234.03
13 Jiří Prskavec 28 Czech Republic CZE 234.66
14 Enrico Lazzarotto 27 Italy ITA 235.92
15 Fedja Marušić 28 Slovenia SLO 281.99

Final Round Run One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T PP
1 Thomas Schmidt 24 Germany GER 108.64 1:48.64 0
2 Pierpaolo Ferrazzi 35 Italy ITA 111.79 1:51.79 0
3 Paul Ratcliffe 26 Great Britain GBR 112.22 1:50.22 2
4 Helmut Oblinger 27 Austria AUT 112.58 1:52.58 0
5 Laurent Burtz 27 France FRA 112.64 1:52.64 0
6 Scott Shipley 29 United States USA 112.99 1:50.99 2
7 Tomáš Kobes 22 Czech Republic CZE 114.23 1:52.23 2
8 Fedja Marušić 28 Slovenia SLO 114.62 1:54.62 0
9 Mathias Röthenmund 25 Switzerland SUI 114.92 1:54.92 0
10 Manuel Köhler 31 Austria AUT 115.06 1:53.06 2
11 Andrej Glucks 24 Croatia CRO 115.16 1:55.16 0
12 Dejan Kralj 24 Slovenia SLO 116.60 1:56.60 0
13 Peter Nagy 35 Slovakia SVK 117.66 1:57.66 0
14 Enrico Lazzarotto 27 Italy ITA 120.89 1:58.89 2
15 Jiří Prskavec 28 Czech Republic CZE 121.82 2:01.82 0

Final Round Run Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T PP
1 Thomas Schmidt 24 Germany GER 108.61 1:48.61 0
2 Dejan Kralj 24 Slovenia SLO 111.48 1:51.48 0
3 Paul Ratcliffe 26 Great Britain GBR 111.49 1:49.49 2
4 Manuel Köhler 31 Austria AUT 111.74 1:51.74 0
5 Tomáš Kobes 22 Czech Republic CZE 112.76 1:52.76 0
6 Jiří Prskavec 28 Czech Republic CZE 112.84 1:52.84 0
7 Mathias Röthenmund 25 Switzerland SUI 113.04 1:53.04 0
8 Pierpaolo Ferrazzi 35 Italy ITA 113.24 1:53.24 0
9 Scott Shipley 29 United States USA 113.68 1:53.68 0
10 Helmut Oblinger 27 Austria AUT 113.87 1:51.87 2
11 Laurent Burtz 27 France FRA 114.99 1:50.99 4
12 Enrico Lazzarotto 27 Italy ITA 115.03 1:55.03 0
13 Andrej Glucks 24 Croatia CRO 115.06 1:55.06 0
14 Peter Nagy 35 Slovakia SVK 116.37 1:56.37 0
15 Fedja Marušić 28 Slovenia SLO 167.37 1:53.37 54