You Are Here > > > > > Men's Kayak Singles, 500 metres

Canoeing at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, 500 metres Semi-Finals

Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Regatta Centre, Penrith, New South Wales
Date Started: September 29, 2000
Date Finished: September 29, 2000
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: NOR Knut Holmann
Silver: BUL Petar Merkov
Bronze: ISR Michael Kolganov

Semi-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Ákos Vereckei 23 Hungary HUN 1:39.574 50.27 7 49.304 1 Q
2 Knut Holmann 32 Norway NOR 1:39.964 49.44 4 50.524 2 Q
3 Michael Kolganov 25 Israel ISR 1:40.426 48.50 2 51.926 3 Q
4 Geza Magyar 27 Romania ROU 1:41.482 47.94 1 53.542 6
5 Pavel Hottmar 21 Czech Republic CZE 1:41.920 49.67 5 52.250 4
6 Antonio Scaduto 22 Italy ITA 1:43.432 48.96 3 54.472 8
7 Mihai Apostol 29 Canada CAN 1:43.444 51.12 9 52.324 5
8 Stein Jorgensen 38 United States USA 1:44.182 49.97 6 54.212 7
9 Hain Helde 28 Estonia EST 1:45.916 50.50 8 55.416 9

Semi-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Petar Merkov 23 Bulgaria BUL 1:40.008 49.18 5 50.828 1 Q
2 Alvydas Duonėla 24 Lithuania LTU 1:40.368 48.70 3 51.668 4 Q
3 Alan van Coller 33 South Africa RSA 1:40.656 49.02 4 51.636 2 Q
4 Nathan Baggaley 24 Australia AUS 1:40.884 48.45 2 52.434 6
5 Kimmo Latvamäki 24 Finland FIN 1:41.640 49.99 6 51.650 3
6 Róbert Erban 28 Slovakia SVK 1:42.300 50.31 7 51.990 5
7 Ognjen Filipović 26 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 1:43.434 48.19 1 55.244 8
8 Nam Sung-Ho 24 South Korea KOR 1:46.008 51.47 8 54.538 7
AC Vladimir Grushikhin 29 Armenia ARM DQ

Semi-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Lutz Liwowski 33 Germany GER 1:40.586 49.18 3 51.406 1 Q
2 Jovino González 24 Spain ESP 1:41.168 48.60 1 52.568 5 Q
3 Grzegorz Kotowicz 27 Poland POL 1:41.198 48.83 2 52.368 4 Q
4 Ian Wynne 26 Great Britain GBR 1:41.486 49.84 5 51.646 2
5 Anatoly Tishchenko 30 Russia RUS 1:42.548 50.75 8 51.798 3
6 Javier Correa 24 Argentina ARG 1:42.764 49.60 4 53.164 8
7 Anders Svensson 23 Sweden SWE 1:43.070 50.19 6 52.880 7
8 Anton Ryakhov 20 Uzbekistan UZB 1:43.292 50.61 7 52.682 6
9 Adrian Bachmann 24 Switzerland SUI 1:45.866 51.10 9 54.766 9