Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Kayak Singles, 500 metres

Canoeing at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, 500 metres Round One

Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Regatta Centre, Penrith, New South Wales
Date Started: September 27, 2000
Date Finished: September 27, 2000
Format: Top six in each heat and next fastest three advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: NOR Knut Holmann
Silver: BUL Petar Merkov
Bronze: ISR Michael Kolganov

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ákos Vereckei 23 Hungary HUN 1:42.089 QU
2 Ian Wynne 26 Great Britain GBR 1:42.779 QU
3 Ognjen Filipović 26 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 1:43.097 QU
4 Róbert Erban 28 Slovakia SVK 1:43.109 QU
5 Antonio Scaduto 22 Italy ITA 1:43.289 QU
6 Anders Svensson 23 Sweden SWE 1:43.349 QU
7 Alvydas Duonėla 24 Lithuania LTU 1:43.877 QC
8 Roger Caumo 21 Brazil BRA 1:49.955

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Petar Merkov 23 Bulgaria BUL 1:40.227 QU
2 Michael Kolganov 25 Israel ISR 1:40.275 QU
3 Jovino González 24 Spain ESP 1:40.761 QU
4 Lutz Liwowski 33 Germany GER 1:41.091 QU
5 Alan van Coller 33 South Africa RSA 1:41.805 QU
6 Pavel Hottmar 21 Czech Republic CZE 1:44.391 QU
7 Sergey Sergin 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:47.253

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Grzegorz Kotowicz 27 Poland POL 1:40.204 QU
2 Knut Holmann 32 Norway NOR 1:40.990 QU
3 Nathan Baggaley 24 Australia AUS 1:41.854 QU
4 Vladimir Grushikhin 29 Armenia ARM 1:42.430 QU
5 Mihai Apostol 29 Canada CAN 1:42.562 QU
6 Anton Ryakhov 20 Uzbekistan UZB 1:42.694 QU
7 Hain Helde 28 Estonia EST 1:42.772 QC
8 Nader Eivazi Khiarak 25 Iran IRI 1:49.306

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Javier Correa 24 Argentina ARG 1:41.557 QU
2 Kimmo Latvamäki 24 Finland FIN 1:42.535 QU
3 Geza Magyar 27 Romania ROU 1:42.733 QU
4 Stein Jorgensen 38 United States USA 1:44.185 QU
5 Anatoly Tishchenko 30 Russia RUS 1:44.707 QU
6 Nam Sung-Ho 24 South Korea KOR 1:45.163 QU
7 Adrian Bachmann 24 Switzerland SUI 1:45.187 QC
8 Gary Mawer 30 Ireland IRL 1:49.705