You Are Here > > > > > Men's Kayak Singles, 500 metres

Canoeing at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, 500 metres Round One

Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Regatta Centre, Penrith, New South Wales
Date Started: September 27, 2000
Date Finished: September 27, 2000
Format: Top six in each heat and next fastest three advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: NOR Knut Holmann
Silver: BUL Petar Merkov
Bronze: ISR Michael Kolganov
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundSemi-FinalsRound One

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Ákos Vereckei 23 Hungary HUN 1:42.089 50.61 6 51.479 1 Q
2 Ian Wynne 26 Great Britain GBR 1:42.779 51.02 7 51.759 2 Q
3 Ognjen Filipović 26 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 1:43.097 49.25 2 53.847 6 Q
4 Róbert Erban 28 Slovakia SVK 1:43.109 49.59 3 53.519 4 Q
5 Antonio Scaduto 22 Italy ITA 1:43.289 50.31 5 52.979 3 Q
6 Anders Svensson 23 Sweden SWE 1:43.349 49.82 4 53.529 5 Q
7 Alvydas Duonėla 24 Lithuania LTU 1:43.877 48.79 1 55.087 7 q
8 Roger Caumo 21 Brazil BRA 1:49.955 53.71 8 56.245 8

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Petar Merkov 23 Bulgaria BUL 1:40.227 49.20 3 51.027 3 Q
2 Michael Kolganov 25 Israel ISR 1:40.275 49.88 4 50.395 2 Q
3 Jovino González 24 Spain ESP 1:40.761 48.94 2 51.821 4 Q
4 Lutz Liwowski 33 Germany GER 1:41.091 48.63 1 52.461 5 Q
5 Alan van Coller 33 South Africa RSA 1:41.805 52.18 7 49.625 1 Q
6 Pavel Hottmar 21 Czech Republic CZE 1:44.391 51.25 5 53.141 6 Q
7 Sergey Sergin 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:47.253 51.51 6 55.743 7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Grzegorz Kotowicz 27 Poland POL 1:40.204 48.52 1 51.684 1 Q
2 Knut Holmann 32 Norway NOR 1:40.990 48.82 2 52.170 3 Q
3 Nathan Baggaley 24 Australia AUS 1:41.854 49.09 3 52.764 5 Q
4 Vladimir Grushikhin 29 Armenia ARM 1:42.430 50.15 6 52.280 4 Q
5 Mihai Apostol 29 Canada CAN 1:42.562 49.62 5 52.942 6 Q
6 Anton Ryakhov 20 Uzbekistan UZB 1:42.694 49.37 4 53.324 7 Q
7 Hain Helde 28 Estonia EST 1:42.772 50.82 7 51.952 2 q
8 Nader Eivazi Khiarak 25 Iran IRI 1:49.306 51.85 8 57.456 8

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Javier Correa 24 Argentina ARG 1:41.557 49.13 1 52.427 2 Q
2 Kimmo Latvamäki 24 Finland FIN 1:42.535 50.59 4 51.945 1 Q
3 Geza Magyar 27 Romania ROU 1:42.733 49.49 2 53.243 5 Q
4 Stein Jorgensen 38 United States USA 1:44.185 51.35 6 52.835 3 Q
5 Anatoly Tishchenko 30 Russia RUS 1:44.707 50.35 3 54.357 7 Q
6 Nam Sung-Ho 24 South Korea KOR 1:45.163 52.16 7 53.003 4 Q
7 Adrian Bachmann 24 Switzerland SUI 1:45.187 50.86 5 54.327 6 q
8 Gary Mawer 30 Ireland IRL 1:49.705 52.53 8 57.175 8