You Are Here > > > > > Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres Semi-Finals

Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Regatta Centre, Penrith, New South Wales
Date Started: September 28, 2000
Date Finished: September 28, 2000
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: NOR Knut Holmann
Silver: BUL Petar Merkov
Bronze: GBR Tim Brabants

Semi-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Knut Holmann 32 Norway NOR 3:36.425 51.07 1 1:45.380 1 2:40.370 1 54.310 2 54.990 5 56.055 3 Q
2 Tim Brabants 23 Great Britain GBR 3:37.205 51.37 2 1:46.070 2 2:42.160 4 54.700 5 56.090 6 55.045 1 Q
3 Michael Kolganov 25 Israel ISR 3:37.439 52.78 5 1:47.370 4 2:41.630 2 54.590 3 54.260 2 55.809 2 Q
4 Roland Kökény 24 Hungary HUN 3:39.455 54.40 7 1:47.780 5 2:41.910 3 53.380 1 54.130 1 57.545 7
5 Clint Robinson 28 Australia AUS 3:40.745 52.37 4 1:46.970 3 2:43.870 5 54.600 4 56.900 8 56.875 5
6 Vaidas Mizeras 27 Lithuania LTU 3:41.969 51.76 3 1:49.700 6 2:44.570 6 57.940 6 54.870 4 57.399 6
7 Hain Helde 28 Estonia EST 3:43.499 53.06 6 1:52.200 7 2:46.840 7 59.140 9 54.640 3 56.659 4
8 Sergey Sergin 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 3:47.633 55.03 8 1:53.700 8 2:50.030 8 58.670 8 56.330 7 57.603 8
9 Gary Mawer 30 Ireland IRL 3:50.363 55.45 9 1:53.730 9 2:52.120 9 58.280 7 58.390 9 58.243 9

Semi-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Petar Merkov 23 Bulgaria BUL 3:38.217 51.23 2 1:46.200 2 2:41.550 1 54.970 5 55.350 1 56.667 4 Q
2 Torsten Tranum 21 Denmark DEN 3:38.865 52.57 6 1:47.040 3 2:42.590 3 54.470 1 55.550 2 56.275 2 Q
3 Emilio Merchán 24 Spain ESP 3:40.263 50.98 1 1:45.880 1 2:41.890 2 54.900 4 56.010 3 58.373 7 Q
4 Alan van Coller 33 South Africa RSA 3:41.727 52.89 7 1:47.650 4 2:44.640 4 54.760 3 56.990 5 57.087 5
5 Rastislav Kužel 25 Slovakia SVK 3:43.203 55.48 9 1:50.190 9 2:47.480 9 54.710 2 57.290 6 55.723 1
6 Johan Eriksson 22 Sweden SWE 3:43.359 53.39 8 1:48.630 6 2:46.820 7 55.240 6 58.190 9 56.539 3
7 Anton Ryakhov 20 Uzbekistan UZB 3:44.109 51.46 3 1:49.570 8 2:46.510 6 58.110 9 56.940 4 57.599 6
8 Rafał Głażewski 20 Poland POL 3:46.761 52.19 4 1:48.240 5 2:46.200 5 56.050 7 57.960 7 1:00.561 9
9 Vladyslav Tereshchenko 28 Ukraine UKR 3:46.833 52.35 5 1:49.190 7 2:47.200 8 56.840 8 58.010 8 59.633 8

Semi-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Javier Correa 24 Argentina ARG 3:37.975 51.30 1 1:45.960 1 2:41.520 1 54.660 3 55.560 1 56.455 3 Q
2 Pierre Lubac 32 France FRA 3:38.155 52.22 4 1:46.600 2 2:42.360 2 54.380 2 55.760 3 55.795 1 Q
3 Jacopo Majocchi 24 Italy ITA 3:39.157 55.02 8 1:47.620 4 2:43.190 3 52.600 1 55.570 2 55.967 2 Q
4 Vladimir Grushikhin 29 Armenia ARM 3:41.143 51.76 2 1:47.060 3 2:44.350 5 55.300 5 57.290 5 56.793 4
5 Bob Maesen 24 Belgium BEL 3:43.147 53.05 6 1:47.900 5 2:44.060 4 54.850 4 56.160 4 59.087 6
6 Radek Záruba 21 Czech Republic CZE 3:44.347 52.80 5 1:49.090 7 2:47.140 6 56.290 8 58.050 6 57.207 5
7 Marian Baban 24 Romania ROU 3:47.215 51.99 3 1:48.260 6 2:47.920 8 56.270 7 59.660 8 59.295 7
8 Adrian Bachmann 24 Switzerland SUI 3:47.479 53.30 7 1:49.320 8 2:47.520 7 56.020 6 58.200 7 59.959 8
AC Lutz Liwowski 33 Germany GER DQ