Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres Round One

Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Regatta Centre, Penrith, New South Wales
Date Started: September 28, 2000
Date Finished: September 28, 2000
Format: Top six in each heat and next fastest three advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: NOR Knut Holmann
Silver: BUL Petar Merkov
Bronze: GBR Tim Brabants

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lutz Liwowski 33 Germany GER 3:36.404 QU
2 Roland Kökény 24 Hungary HUN 3:38.606 QU
3 Petar Merkov 23 Bulgaria BUL 3:38.234 QU
4 Jacopo Majocchi 24 Italy ITA 3:39.176 QU
5 Johan Eriksson 22 Sweden SWE 3:40.190 QU
6 Vaidas Mizeras 27 Lithuania LTU 3:40.202 QU
7 Anton Ryakhov 20 Uzbekistan UZB 3:43.718 QC
8 Roger Caumo 21 Brazil BRA 3:52.082

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Knut Holmann 32 Norway NOR 3:36.565 QU
2 Javier Correa 24 Argentina ARG 3:37.849 QU
3 Rastislav Kužel 25 Slovakia SVK 3:38.893 QU
4 Vladyslav Tereshchenko 28 Ukraine UKR 3:39.517 QU
5 Marian Baban 24 Romania ROU 3:45.127 QU
6 Gary Mawer 30 Ireland IRL 3:45.787 QU
7 Nam Sung-Ho 24 South Korea KOR 3:46.669
8 Nader Eivazi Khiarak 25 Iran IRI 3:59.767

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Torsten Tranum 21 Denmark DEN 3:35.841 QU
2 Pierre Lubac 32 France FRA 3:36.573 QU
3 Tim Brabants 23 Great Britain GBR 3:36.903 QU
4 Clint Robinson 28 Australia AUS 3:40.197 QU
5 Vladimir Grushikhin 29 Armenia ARM 3:40.623 QU
6 Rafał Głażewski 20 Poland POL 3:43.227 QU
7 Adrian Bachmann 24 Switzerland SUI 3:45.705 QC
8 Mihai Apostol 29 Canada CAN 3:47.679

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Michael Kolganov 25 Israel ISR 3:35.487 QU
2 Emilio Merchán 24 Spain ESP 3:36.591 QU
3 Bob Maesen 24 Belgium BEL 3:37.587 QU
4 Alan van Coller 33 South Africa RSA 3:39.573 QU
5 Hain Helde 28 Estonia EST 3:40.407 QU
6 Radek Záruba 21 Czech Republic CZE 3:40.731 QU
7 Sergey Sergin 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 3:42.645 QC