Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Canadian Singles, Slalom

Canoeing at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Canadian Singles, Slalom Final Round

Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Penrith Whitewater Stadium, Penrith, New South Wales
Date Started: September 18, 2000
Date Finished: September 18, 2000
Format: Two runs, total points of both runs to count.

Gold: FRA Tony Estanguet
Silver: SVK Michal Martikán
Bronze: SVK Juraj Minčík

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Tony Estanguet 22 France FRA 231.87
2 Michal Martikán 21 Slovakia SVK 233.76
3 Juraj Minčík 23 Slovakia SVK 234.22
4 Emmanuel Brugvin 29 France FRA 238.42
5 Stefan Pfannmöller 19 Germany GER 239.72
6 Sören Kaufmann 29 Germany GER 240.18
7 Simon Hočevar 26 Slovenia SLO 240.64
8 Stuart McIntosh 25 Great Britain GBR 243.61
9 Rob Bell 22 Australia AUS 244.48
10 Danko Herceg 26 Croatia CRO 248.77
11 Krzysztof Bieryt 26 Poland POL 253.23
12 Davey Hearn 41 United States USA 258.57

Final Round Run One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T PP
1 Tony Estanguet 22 France FRA 115.25 1:55.25 0
2 Juraj Minčík 23 Slovakia SVK 117.55 1:57.55 0
3 Emmanuel Brugvin 29 France FRA 118.69 1:58.69 0
4 Stefan Pfannmöller 19 Germany GER 119.03 1:59.03 0
5 Michal Martikán 21 Slovakia SVK 119.17 1:57.17 2
6 Simon Hočevar 26 Slovenia SLO 119.78 1:59.78 0
7 Rob Bell 22 Australia AUS 120.32 1:58.32 2
8 Stuart McIntosh 25 Great Britain GBR 121.23 2:01.23 0
9 Sören Kaufmann 29 Germany GER 123.83 2:01.83 2
10 Danko Herceg 26 Croatia CRO 125.87 2:03.87 2
11 Krzysztof Bieryt 26 Poland POL 126.36 1:58.36 8
12 Davey Hearn 41 United States USA 127.12 2:05.12 2

Final Round Run Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T PP
1 Michal Martikán 21 Slovakia SVK 114.59 1:54.59 0
2 Sören Kaufmann 29 Germany GER 116.35 1:56.35 0
3 Tony Estanguet 22 France FRA 116.62 1:54.62 2
4 Juraj Minčík 23 Slovakia SVK 116.67 1:56.67 0
5 Emmanuel Brugvin 29 France FRA 119.73 1:57.73 2
6 Stefan Pfannmöller 19 Germany GER 120.69 1:56.69 4
7 Simon Hočevar 26 Slovenia SLO 120.86 2:00.86 0
8 Stuart McIntosh 25 Great Britain GBR 122.38 1:58.38 4
9 Danko Herceg 26 Croatia CRO 122.90 1:58.90 4
10 Rob Bell 22 Australia AUS 124.16 2:04.16 0
11 Krzysztof Bieryt 26 Poland POL 126.87 2:02.87 4
12 Davey Hearn 41 United States USA 131.45 2:07.45 4