You Are Here > > > > > Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres Round One

Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Regatta Centre, Penrith, New South Wales
Date Started: September 26, 2000
Date Finished: September 26, 2000
Format: Top three finishers in each heat advanced to the final. Places 4-7 and fastest eighth advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: GER Andreas Dittmer
Silver: CUB Ledys Balceiro
Bronze: CAN Steve Giles
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundSemi-FinalsRound One

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Ledys Balceiro 25 Cuba CUB 3:55.120 56.42 3 1:55.210 2 2:55.670 4 58.790 1 1:00.460 5 59.450 2 Q
2 Steve Giles 28 Canada CAN 3:55.396 55.98 2 1:55.580 3 2:54.180 1 59.600 5 58.600 1 1:01.216 5 Q
3 Peter Páleš 33 Slovakia SVK 3:58.036 57.53 5 1:57.680 6 2:56.580 5 1:00.150 6 58.900 2 1:01.456 6 Q
4 Jefimijs Klementjevs 37 Latvia LAT 3:58.840 57.57 6 1:56.990 5 2:58.310 6 59.420 4 1:01.320 6 1:00.530 3 q
5 Nikolay Bukhalov 33 Bulgaria BUL 3:59.092 57.91 7 1:58.350 7 2:59.940 7 1:00.440 7 1:01.590 8 59.152 1 q
6 Maksim Opalev 21 Russia RUS 4:00.568 55.49 1 1:54.760 1 2:54.710 2 59.270 3 59.950 4 1:05.858 9 q
7 György Zala 31 Hungary HUN 4:00.754 56.87 4 1:55.980 4 2:55.450 3 59.110 2 59.470 3 1:05.304 8 q
8 Kaysar Nurmaganbetov 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 4:01.438 58.30 8 1:59.360 8 3:00.740 8 1:01.060 8 1:01.380 7 1:00.698 4 q
9 Nikica Ljubek 19 Croatia CRO 4:10.954 1:01.030 9 1:03.706 9 2:06.986 9 1:03.000 9 1:03.280 9 1:03.644 7

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Andreas Dittmer 28 Germany GER 3:53.962 55.63 3 1:54.200 1 2:53.680 1 58.570 2 59.480 1 1:00.282 4 Q/OB
2 Martin Doktor 26 Czech Republic CZE 3:55.216 55.44 2 1:55.110 2 2:54.960 2 59.670 4 59.850 3 1:00.256 3 Q
3 Christian Frederiksen 35 Norway NOR 3:55.378 56.44 5 1:56.760 6 2:57.150 5 1:00.320 5 1:00.390 5 58.228 1 Q
4 Éric le Leuch 29 France FRA 3:55.726 57.96 8 1:55.810 4 2:55.590 3 57.850 1 59.780 2 1:00.136 2 q
5 Florin Huidu 24 Romania ROU 3:56.770 56.55 6 1:56.100 5 2:56.230 4 59.550 3 1:00.130 4 1:00.540 5 q
6 Andreas Kilingaridis 24 Greece GRE 4:01.042 56.81 7 1:57.210 7 2:58.100 7 1:00.400 6 1:00.890 6 1:02.942 7 q
7 José Manuel Crespo 28 Spain ESP 4:04.528 54.91 1 1:55.440 3 2:57.450 6 1:00.530 7 1:02.010 7 1:07.078 8 q
8 Jordan Malloch 22 United States USA 4:05.440 59.12 9 2:01.960 9 3:03.990 8 1:02.840 9 1:02.030 8 1:01.450 6
9 Daniel Jędraszko 24 Poland POL 4:25.726 56.01 4 1:57.810 8 3:08.870 9 1:01.800 8 1:11.060 9 1:16.856 9