Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Bantamweight

Boxing at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Bantamweight

Boxing at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney Exhibition Centre, Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 16, 2000
Date Finished: September 30, 2000
Format: Single elimination tournament.

Gold: CUB Guillermo Rigondeaux
Silver: RUS Raimkul Malakhbekov
Bronze: UKR Serhiy Danylchenko
USA Clarence Vinson

Summary

Cuba's Guillermo Rigondeaux came to Sydney with no significant international experience, but he would soon gain it. Rigondeaux raced thru this field to easily win the gold medal, defeating Russia's Raimkul Malakhbekov in the final, who was World Champion in 1995 and 1997. It was the first of many titles for Rigondeaux, who would win the World Championship in 2001 and 2005, repeat as Olympic bantamweight champion in 2004, and win the 2003 Pan American Games and the 2005 World Cup.

Scheduled to compete at the 2007 Pan American Games, and considered one of the greatest amateur fighters of all-time, Rigondeaux defected while in Brazil and settled in the United States, turning professional. He quickly became as dominant as a pro, winning the WBA super-bantamweight title in 2010, and remaining undefeated through early 2012. Malakhbekov won the 2002 European amateur title, which he had also won back in 1993, and then retired.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Guillermo Rigondeaux 19 Cuba CUB Gold
2 Raimkul Malakhbekov 26 Russia RUS Silver
3T Clarence Vinson 22 United States USA Bronze
3T Serhiy Danylchenko 26 Ukraine UKR Bronze
5 Ağası Məmmədov 20 Turkey TUR
6 Alisher Rahimov 22 Uzbekistan UZB
7 Crinu Raicu-Olteanu 26 Romania ROU
8 Justin Kane 18 Australia AUS
9T Nehomar Cermeño 21 Venezuela VEN
9T César Morales 21 Mexico MEX
9T Hichem Blida 26 Algeria ALG
9T Kazumasa Tsujimoto 25 Japan JPN
9T Ngangim Dingko Singh 21 India IND
9T Sontaya Chotipat Wongprates 24 Thailand THA
9T Taalaybek Kadyraliyev 32 Kyrgyzstan KGZ
9T Teimuraz Khurtsilava 20 Georgia GEO
17T Abdul Tebazalwa 20 Uganda UGA
17T Aram Ramazyan 21 Armenia ARM
17T Artour Mikaelian 30 Greece GRE
17T Ceferino Labarda 19 Argentina ARG
17T Jo Seok-Hwan 20 South Korea KOR
17T Hassan Oucheikh 24 Morocco MAR
17T Mai Kangde 23 China CHN
17T Moez Zemzemi 25 Tunisia TUN
17T Herman Ngoudjo 21 Cameroon CMR
17T Orlando Cruz 19 Puerto Rico PUR
17T Rachid Bouaita 25 France FRA
17T Riaz Durgahed 23 Mauritius MRI