You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Athletics > Women's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Triple Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 24, 2000
Date Finished: September 24, 2000

Gold: BUL Tereza Marinova
Silver: RUS Tatyana Lebedeva
Bronze: UKR Olena Hovorova

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Tereza Marinova 23 Bulgaria BUL 15.20
2 Tatyana Lebedeva 24 Russia RUS 15.00
3 Olena Hovorova 26 Ukraine UKR 14.96
4 Yamilé Aldama 28 Cuba CUB 14.30
5 Baya Rahouli 21 Algeria ALG 14.17 14.11
6 Cristina Nicolau 23 Romania ROU 14.17 14.01
7 Olga Vasdeki 26 Greece GRE 14.15
8 Oksana Rogova 21 Russia RUS 13.97
9 Anja Valant 23 Slovenia SLO 13.59
10 Françoise Mbango 24 Cameroon CMR 13.53
11 Ashia Hansen 28 Great Britain GBR 13.44
12 Šárka Kašpárková 29 Czech Republic CZE NM

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Tereza Marinova 23 Bulgaria BUL 15.20
2 Olena Hovorova 26 Ukraine UKR 14.96
3 Tatyana Lebedeva 24 Russia RUS 14.77
4 Olga Vasdeki 26 Greece GRE 14.06
5 Cristina Nicolau 23 Romania ROU 13.99
6 Baya Rahouli 21 Algeria ALG 13.92
7 Oksana Rogova 21 Russia RUS 13.90
8 Yamilé Aldama 28 Cuba CUB foul
9 Ashia Hansen 28 Great Britain GBR foul
10 Šárka Kašpárková 29 Czech Republic CZE foul
11 Françoise Mbango 24 Cameroon CMR foul
12 Anja Valant 23 Slovenia SLO foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Tereza Marinova 23 Bulgaria BUL foul 15.20
2 Olena Hovorova 26 Ukraine UKR foul 14.96
3 Tatyana Lebedeva 24 Russia RUS 14.66 14.77
4 Yamilé Aldama 28 Cuba CUB 14.22 14.22
5 Olga Vasdeki 26 Greece GRE foul 14.06
6 Cristina Nicolau 23 Romania ROU foul 13.99
7 Oksana Rogova 21 Russia RUS 13.97 13.97
8 Baya Rahouli 21 Algeria ALG foul 13.92
9 Françoise Mbango 24 Cameroon CMR 13.53 13.53
10 Ashia Hansen 28 Great Britain GBR foul NM
11 Šárka Kašpárková 29 Czech Republic CZE foul NM
12 Anja Valant 23 Slovenia SLO foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Tereza Marinova 23 Bulgaria BUL foul 15.20
2 Olena Hovorova 26 Ukraine UKR 14.74 14.96
3 Tatyana Lebedeva 24 Russia RUS 14.45 14.77
4 Yamilé Aldama 28 Cuba CUB 14.30 14.30
5 Baya Rahouli 21 Algeria ALG 14.17 14.17
6 Olga Vasdeki 26 Greece GRE 12.81 14.06
7 Cristina Nicolau 23 Romania ROU 14.01 14.01
8 Oksana Rogova 21 Russia RUS foul 13.97
9 Anja Valant 23 Slovenia SLO 13.59 13.59
10 Françoise Mbango 24 Cameroon CMR foul 13.53
11 Ashia Hansen 28 Great Britain GBR 13.44 13.44
12 Šárka Kašpárková 29 Czech Republic CZE foul NM

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Tereza Marinova 23 Bulgaria BUL foul 15.20
2 Olena Hovorova 26 Ukraine UKR 14.78 14.96
3 Tatyana Lebedeva 24 Russia RUS 14.91 14.91
4 Yamilé Aldama 28 Cuba CUB foul 14.30
5 Baya Rahouli 21 Algeria ALG 14.11 14.17
6 Olga Vasdeki 26 Greece GRE foul 14,06
7 Cristina Nicolau 23 Romania ROU foul 14.01
8 Oksana Rogova 21 Russia RUS 13.71 13.97

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Tereza Marinova 23 Bulgaria BUL foul 15.20
2 Tatyana Lebedeva 24 Russia RUS 15.00 15.00
3 Olena Hovorova 26 Ukraine UKR 14.69 14.96
4 Yamilé Aldama 28 Cuba CUB 14.06 14.30
5 Baya Rahouli 21 Algeria ALG 13.95 14.17
6 Olga Vasdeki 26 Greece GRE 14,15 14.15
7 Cristina Nicolau 23 Romania ROU 13.51 14.01
8 Oksana Rogova 21 Russia RUS foul 13.97

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Tatyana Lebedeva 24 Russia RUS 14.90
NP Olena Hovorova 26 Ukraine UKR 14.74
NP Cristina Nicolau 23 Romania ROU 14.17
NP Baya Rahouli 21 Algeria ALG 13.95
NP Oksana Rogova 21 Russia RUS 13.95
NP Yamilé Aldama 28 Cuba CUB 13.92
NP Tereza Marinova 23 Bulgaria BUL foul
NP Olga Vasdeki 26 Greece GRE foul