Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Shot Put

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 27, 2000
Date Finished: September 27, 2000
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 18.50 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: BLR Yanina Provalinskaya-Karolchik
Silver: RUS Larisa Peleshenko
Bronze: GER Astrid Kumbernuss

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Yanina Provalinskaya-Karolchik 23 Belarus BLR 19.36 QU
2 Olga Ryabinkina 23 Russia RUS 19.20 QU
3 Larisa Peleshenko 36 Russia RUS 19.08 QU
4 Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska 32 Poland POL 18.93 QU
5 Astrid Kumbernuss 30 Germany GER 18.90 QU
6 Svetlana Krivelyova 31 Russia RUS 18.56 18.48 QU
7 Kalliopi Ouzouni 27 Greece GRE 18.56 17.35 QU
8 Yumileidi Cumbá 25 Cuba CUB 18.42 QC
9 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt 24 Germany GER 18.39 QC
10 Cheng Xiaoyan 24 China CHN 18.23 QC
11 Lieja Tunks-Koeman 24 Netherlands NED 17.99 QC
12 Walentina Fedjuschina 35 Austria AUT 17.84 QC
13 Judy Oakes 42 Great Britain GBR 17.81
14 Vivian Chukwuemeka 25 Nigeria NGR 17.47
15 Lee Myeong-Seon 24 South Korea KOR 17.44
16 Connie Price-Smith 38 United States USA 17.42
17 Jesseca Cross 25 United States USA 17.27
18 Katarzyna Żakowicz 25 Poland POL 16.95
19 Mara Rosolen 35 Italy ITA 16.66
20 Laurence Manfrédi 26 France FRA 16.57
21 Iolanta Ulyeva 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 16.38
22 Teri Tunks 24 United States USA 16.34
23 Martina de la Puente 25 Spain ESP 16.30
24 Yu Xin 23 China CHN 16.18
25 Nada Kawar 24 Jordan JOR 15.67

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska 32 Poland POL 18.93
2 Astrid Kumbernuss 30 Germany GER 18.90
3 Svetlana Krivelyova 31 Russia RUS 18.56 18.48
4 Kalliopi Ouzouni 27 Greece GRE 18.56 17.35
5 Yumileidi Cumbá 25 Cuba CUB 18.42
6 Cheng Xiaoyan 24 China CHN 18.23
7 Lieja Tunks-Koeman 24 Netherlands NED 17.99
8 Vivian Chukwuemeka 25 Nigeria NGR 17.47
9 Lee Myeong-Seon 24 South Korea KOR 17.44
10 Connie Price-Smith 38 United States USA 17.42
11 Laurence Manfrédi 26 France FRA 16.57
12 Martina de la Puente 25 Spain ESP 16.30

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Yanina Provalinskaya-Karolchik 23 Belarus BLR 19.36
2 Olga Ryabinkina 23 Russia RUS 19.20
3 Larisa Peleshenko 36 Russia RUS 19.08
4 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt 24 Germany GER 18.39
5 Walentina Fedjuschina 35 Austria AUT 17.84
6 Judy Oakes 42 Great Britain GBR 17.81
7 Jesseca Cross 25 United States USA 17.27
8 Katarzyna Żakowicz 25 Poland POL 16.95
9 Mara Rosolen 35 Italy ITA 16.66
10 Iolanta Ulyeva 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 16.38
11 Teri Tunks 24 United States USA 16.34
12 Yu Xin 23 China CHN 16.18
13 Nada Kawar 24 Jordan JOR 15.67