Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Pole Vault Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 23, 2000
Date Finished: September 23, 2000
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 4.40 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Stacy Dragila
Silver: AUS Tatiana Grigorieva
Bronze: ISL Vala Flosadóttir

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Daniela Bártová 26 Czech Republic CZE 4.30 0 0 QC
1T Nicole Humbert 28 Germany GER 4.30 0 0 QC
1T Tatiana Grigorieva 24 Australia AUS 4.30 0 0 QC
1T Vala Flosadóttir 22 Iceland ISL 4.30 0 0 QC
1T Anzhela Balakhonova 27 Ukraine UKR 4.30 0 0 QC
1T Kellie Suttle 27 United States USA 4.30 0 0 QC
7T Yvonne Buschbaum 20 Germany GER 4.30 0 1 QC
7T Gao Shuying 20 China CHN 4.30 0 1 QC
7T Marie Bagger Rasmussen 27 Denmark DEN 4.30 0 1 QC
7T Elmarie Gerryts 28 South Africa RSA 4.30 0 1 QC
11 Stacy Dragila 29 United States USA 4.30 1 1 QC
12 Monika Pyrek 20 Poland POL 4.30 1 3 QC
13 Doris Auer 29 Austria AUT 4.30 2 4 QC
14 Mel Mueller 27 United States USA 4.25 0 0
15T Emma George 25 Australia AUS 4.25 2 2
15T María del Mar Sánchez 20 Spain ESP 4.25 2 2
17 Caroline Ammel 26 France FRA 4.15 0 0
18T Alejandra García 27 Argentina ARG 4.15 0 1
18T Marie Poissonnier 21 France FRA 4.15 0 1
20 Janine Whitlock 27 Great Britain GBR 4.15 0 2
21 Deborah Gyurcsek 21 Uruguay URU 4.15 2 2
22T Pavla Hamáčková 22 Czech Republic CZE 4.00 0 0
22T Þórey Edda Elísdóttir 23 Iceland ISL 4.00 0 0
AC Tanya Koleva-Stefanova 28 Bulgaria BUL NH 0 0 NM
AC Thaleia Iakovidou 28 Greece GRE NH 0 0 NM
AC Katalin Donáth 20 Hungary HUN NH 0 0 NM
AC Zsuzsa Szabó 27 Hungary HUN NH 0 0 NM
AC Yelena Belyakova 24 Russia RUS NH 0 0 NM
AC Svetlana Feofanova 20 Russia RUS NH 0 0 NM
AC Yelena Isinbayeva 18 Russia RUS NH 0 0 NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Daniela Bártová 26 Czech Republic CZE 4.30 0 0
1T Nicole Humbert 28 Germany GER 4.30 0 0
1T Tatiana Grigorieva 24 Australia AUS 4.30 0 0
1T Anzhela Balakhonova 27 Ukraine UKR 4.30 0 0
5 Marie Bagger Rasmussen 27 Denmark DEN 4.30 0 1
6 Stacy Dragila 29 United States USA 4.30 1 1
7 Monika Pyrek 20 Poland POL 4.30 1 3
8 Caroline Ammel 26 France FRA 4.15 0 0
9 Alejandra García 27 Argentina ARG 4.15 0 1
10 Janine Whitlock 27 Great Britain GBR 4.15 0 2
11 Þórey Edda Elísdóttir 23 Iceland ISL 4.00 0 0
AC Tanya Koleva-Stefanova 28 Bulgaria BUL NH 0 0 NM
AC Zsuzsa Szabó 27 Hungary HUN NH 0 0 NM
AC Svetlana Feofanova 20 Russia RUS NH 0 0 NM
AC Yelena Isinbayeva 18 Russia RUS NH 0 0 NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Vala Flosadóttir 22 Iceland ISL 4.30 0 0
1T Kellie Suttle 27 United States USA 4.30 0 0
3T Yvonne Buschbaum 20 Germany GER 4.30 0 1
3T Gao Shuying 20 China CHN 4.30 0 1
3T Elmarie Gerryts 28 South Africa RSA 4.30 0 1
6 Doris Auer 29 Austria AUT 4.30 2 4
7 Mel Mueller 27 United States USA 4.25 0 0
8T Emma George 25 Australia AUS 4.25 2 2
8T María del Mar Sánchez 20 Spain ESP 4.25 2 2
10 Marie Poissonnier 21 France FRA 4.15 0 1
11 Deborah Gyurcsek 21 Uruguay URU 4.15 2 2
12 Pavla Hamáčková 22 Czech Republic CZE 4.00 0 0
AC Thaleia Iakovidou 28 Greece GRE NH 0 0 NM
AC Katalin Donáth 20 Hungary HUN NH 0 0 NM
AC Yelena Belyakova 24 Russia RUS NH 0 0 NM