You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Athletics > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 27, 2000
Date Finished: September 27, 2000
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 6.70 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: GER Heike Drechsler
Silver: ITA Fiona May
Bronze: RUS Tatyana Kotova

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Heike Drechsler 35 Germany GER 6.84 QU
2 Fiona May 30 Italy ITA 6.81 QU
3 Dawn Burrell 26 United States USA 6.77 QU
4 Tünde Vaszi 28 Hungary HUN 6.70 QU
5 Elva Goulbourne 20 Jamaica JAM 6.68 QC
6 Tatyana Kotova 23 Russia RUS 6.66 QC
7 Olga Rubleva 25 Russia RUS 6.65 6.62 QC
8 Olena Shekhovtsova 28 Ukraine UKR 6.65 6.56 QC
9 Susen Tiedtke 31 Germany GER 6.65 6.55 QC
10 Lyudmila Galkina 28 Russia RUS 6.62 QC
11 Jackie Edwards 29 Bahamas BAH 6.60 QC
12 Jo Wise 29 Great Britain GBR 6.59
13 Yelena Koshcheyeva 27 Kazakhstan KAZ 6.57
14 Viktoriya Vershynina 29 Ukraine UKR 6.56
15 Bronwyn Thompson 22 Australia AUS 6.55
16 Erica Johansson 26 Sweden SWE 6.53
17 Niki Xanthou 26 Greece GRE 6.50
18 Guan Yingnan 24 China CHN 6.48
19 Valentīna Gotovska 35 Latvia LAT 6.47
20 Shana Williams 28 United States USA 6.44
21 Chantal Brunner 29 New Zealand NZL 6.42
22 Lacena Golding-Clarke 25 Jamaica JAM 6.39
23 Zita Ajkler 25 Hungary HUN 6.36
24 Maurren Maggi 24 Brazil BRA 6.35
25 Pat Itanyi 27 Nigeria NGR 6.33
26 Lissette Cuza 25 Cuba CUB 6.25 6,19
27 Viorica Ţigău 21 Romania ROU 6.25 NM
28 Yelena Pershina 36 Kazakhstan KAZ 6.24
29 Sofia Schulte 24 Germany GER 6.23
30 Yelena Bobrovskaya 25 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 6.19
31 Andrea Ávila 30 Argentina ARG 6.11
32 Flora Hyacinth 34 United States Virgin Islands ISV 6.08
33 Mónica Falcioni 31 Uruguay URU 6.05
34 Despoina Papavasilaki 27 Greece GRE 5.86
AC Concepción Montaner 19 Spain ESP NM
AC Guo Chunfang 21 China CHN NM
AC Luciana dos Santos 30 Brazil BRA NM
AC Anna Tarasova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ NM
AC [3] Marion Jones 24 United States USA [6.78] DQ/QU

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Fiona May 30 Italy ITA 6.81
2 Elva Goulbourne 20 Jamaica JAM 6.68
3 Olena Shekhovtsova 28 Ukraine UKR 6.65 6.56
4 Susen Tiedtke 31 Germany GER 6.65 6.55
5 Lyudmila Galkina 28 Russia RUS 6.62
6 Jackie Edwards 29 Bahamas BAH 6.60
7 Yelena Koshcheyeva 27 Kazakhstan KAZ 6.57
8 Erica Johansson 26 Sweden SWE 6.53
9 Niki Xanthou 26 Greece GRE 6.50
10 Guan Yingnan 24 China CHN 6.48
11 Shana Williams 28 United States USA 6.44
12 Chantal Brunner 29 New Zealand NZL 6.42
13 Zita Ajkler 25 Hungary HUN 6.36
14 Maurren Maggi 24 Brazil BRA 6.35
15 Lissette Cuza 25 Cuba CUB 6.25
16 Yelena Bobrovskaya 25 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 6.19
17 Flora Hyacinth 34 United States Virgin Islands ISV 6.08
18 Mónica Falcioni 31 Uruguay URU 6.05
AC Concepción Montaner 19 Spain ESP NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Heike Drechsler 35 Germany GER 6.84
2 Dawn Burrell 26 United States USA 6.77
3 Tünde Vaszi 28 Hungary HUN 6.70
4 Tatyana Kotova 23 Russia RUS 6.66
5 Olga Rubleva 25 Russia RUS 6.65
6 Jo Wise 29 Great Britain GBR 6.59
7 Viktoriya Vershynina 29 Ukraine UKR 6.56
8 Bronwyn Thompson 22 Australia AUS 6.55
9 Valentīna Gotovska 35 Latvia LAT 6.47
10 Lacena Golding-Clarke 25 Jamaica JAM 6.39
11 Pat Itanyi 27 Nigeria NGR 6.33
12 Viorica Ţigău 21 Romania ROU 6.25
13 Yelena Pershina 36 Kazakhstan KAZ 6.24
14 Sofia Schulte 24 Germany GER 6.23
15 Andrea Ávila 30 Argentina ARG 6.11
16 Despoina Papavasilaki 27 Greece GRE 5.86
AC Luciana dos Santos 30 Brazil BRA NM
AC Guo Chunfang 21 China CHN NM
AC Anna Tarasova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ NM
AC [2] Marion Jones 24 United States USA [6.78] DQ/QU