You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Athletics > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 29, 2000
Date Finished: September 29, 2000

Gold: GER Heike Drechsler
Silver: ITA Fiona May
Bronze: RUS Tatyana Kotova

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Heike Drechsler 35 Germany GER 6.99
2 Fiona May 30 Italy ITA 6.92
3 Tatyana Kotova 23 Russia RUS 6.83
4 Olga Rubleva 25 Russia RUS 6.79
5 Susen Tiedtke 31 Germany GER 6.74
6 Jackie Edwards 29 Bahamas BAH 6.59 6.52
7 Tünde Vaszi 28 Hungary HUN 6.59 6.32
8 Lyudmila Galkina 28 Russia RUS 6.56w
9 Elva Goulbourne 20 Jamaica JAM 6.43
10 Dawn Burrell 26 United States USA 6.38
11 Olena Shekhovtsova 28 Ukraine UKR 6.37
AC [3] Marion Jones 24 United States USA [6.92] DQ

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Fiona May 30 Italy ITA 6.76
2 Jackie Edwards 29 Bahamas BAH 6.59
3 Heike Drechsler 35 Germany GER 6.48
4 Lyudmila Galkina 28 Russia RUS 6.42
5 Tünde Vaszi 28 Hungary HUN 6.32
NP Dawn Burrell 26 United States USA foul
NP Elva Goulbourne 20 Jamaica JAM foul
NP Tatyana Kotova 23 Russia RUS foul
NP Olga Rubleva 25 Russia RUS foul
NP Olena Shekhovtsova 28 Ukraine UKR foul
NP Susen Tiedtke 31 Germany GER foul
AC [NP] Marion Jones 24 United States USA [foul] DQ

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Fiona May 30 Italy ITA 6.82 6.82
2 Olga Rubleva 25 Russia RUS 6.79 6.79
3 Tatyana Kotova 23 Russia RUS 6.76 6.76
4 Jackie Edwards 29 Bahamas BAH 6.52 6.59
5 Lyudmila Galkina 28 Russia RUS 6.56w 6.56
6 Susen Tiedtke 31 Germany GER 6.52 6.52
7 Heike Drechsler 35 Germany GER foul 6.48
8 Elva Goulbourne 20 Jamaica JAM 6.43 6.43
9 Tünde Vaszi 28 Hungary HUN foul 6.32
NP Dawn Burrell 26 United States USA foul NM
NP Olena Shekhovtsova 28 Ukraine UKR foul NM
AC [4] Marion Jones 24 United States USA [6.68] [6.68] DQ

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Heike Drechsler 35 Germany GER 6.99 6.99
2 Fiona May 30 Italy ITA 6.92 6.92 6.82
3 Tatyana Kotova 23 Russia RUS 6.83 6.83
4 Olga Rubleva 25 Russia RUS foul 6.79
5 Susen Tiedtke 31 Germany GER 6.74 6.74
6 Jackie Edwards 29 Bahamas BAH 6.51 6.59 6.52
7 Tünde Vaszi 28 Hungary HUN 6.59 6.59 6.32
8 Lyudmila Galkina 28 Russia RUS 6.05 6.56
9 Elva Goulbourne 20 Jamaica JAM 6.20 6.43
10 Dawn Burrell 26 United States USA 6.38 6.38
11 Olena Shekhovtsova 28 Ukraine UKR 6.37 6.37
AC [3] Marion Jones 24 United States USA [6.92] [6.92] [6.68] DQ

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Heike Drechsler 35 Germany GER 6.79 6.99
2 Fiona May 30 Italy ITA 6.72 6.92 6.82
3 Tatyana Kotova 23 Russia RUS foul 6.83
4 Olga Rubleva 25 Russia RUS 6.79 6.79
5 Susen Tiedtke 31 Germany GER foul 6.74
6 Jackie Edwards 29 Bahamas BAH 6.31 6.59 6.52
7 Tünde Vaszi 28 Hungary HUN foul 6.59 6.32
AC [3] Marion Jones 24 United States USA [foul] [6.92] [6.68] DQ

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Heike Drechsler 35 Germany GER foul 6.99
2 Fiona May 30 Italy ITA 6.73 6.92 6.82
3 Tatyana Kotova 23 Russia RUS foul 6.83
4 Olga Rubleva 25 Russia RUS foul 6.79
5 Susen Tiedtke 31 Germany GER 4.94 6.74
6 Jackie Edwards 29 Bahamas BAH 6.35 6.59 6.52
7 Tünde Vaszi 28 Hungary HUN foul 6.59 6.32
AC [3] Marion Jones 24 United States USA [foul] [6.92] [6.68] DQ

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Tatyana Kotova 23 Russia RUS 6.73
NP Fiona May 30 Italy ITA 6.72
NP Jackie Edwards 29 Bahamas BAH 6.42
NP Heike Drechsler 35 Germany GER foul
NP Olga Rubleva 25 Russia RUS foul
NP Susen Tiedtke 31 Germany GER foul
NP Tünde Vaszi 28 Hungary HUN foul
AC [NP] Marion Jones 24 United States USA [foul] DQ