Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 29, 2000
Date Finished: September 29, 2000
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 61.50 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: NOR Trine Solberg-Hattestad
Silver: GRE Mirela Maniani-Tzelili
Bronze: CUB Osleidys Menéndez

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Osleidys Menéndez 20 Cuba CUB 67.34 QU/OR
2 Steffi Nerius 28 Germany GER 65.76 QU/OR
3 Trine Solberg-Hattestad 34 Norway NOR 65.44 QU
4 Mirela Maniani-Tzelili 23 Greece GRE 63.34 QU/OR
5 Xiomara Rivero 31 Cuba CUB 61.89 QU
6 Tatyana Shikolenko 32 Russia RUS 61.54 QU
7 Mikaela Ingberg 26 Finland FIN 60.85 QC
8 Wei Jianhua 21 China CHN 60.64 QC
9 Li Lei 26 China CHN 60.57 QC
10 Claudia Coslovich 28 Italy ITA 60.12 QC
11 Sonia Bisset 29 Cuba CUB 60.09 QC
12 Nikola Tomečková-Brejchová 26 Czech Republic CZE 59.49 QC
13 Rita Ramanauskaitė 30 Lithuania LTU 59.21
14 Nikolett Szabó 20 Hungary HUN 58.86
15 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan 32 Romania ROU 58.75
16 Laverne Eve 35 Bahamas BAH 58.36
17 Jo Stone 27 Australia AUS 58.34
18 Angeliki Tsiolakoudi 24 Greece GRE 58.11
19 Tetiana Liakhovych 21 Ukraine UKR 57.41
20 Taina Uppa-Kolkkala 23 Finland FIN 57.39
21 Olivia McKoy 26 Jamaica JAM 56.36
22 Ana Mirela Ţermure 25 Romania ROU 56.31
23 Sueli dos Santos 35 Brazil BRA 56.27
24 Yekaterina Ivakina 35 Russia RUS 55.58
25 Marta Míguez 27 Spain ESP 55.52
26 Lynda Blutreich 28 United States USA 55.25
27 Evfemija Štorga 24 Slovenia SLO 54.94
28 Khristina Georgieva 28 Bulgaria BUL 54.60
29 Nadine Auzeil-Schoellkopf 36 France FRA 53.85
30 Inga Kožarenoka 18 Latvia LAT 53.83
31 Louise McPaul-Currey 31 Australia AUS 53.32
32 Gurmeet Kaur 30 India IND 52.78
33 Lee Yeong-Seon 26 South Korea KOR 49.84
34 Sabina Moya 23 Colombia COL 49.16
35 Tatyana Sudarikova 27 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 48.33

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Steffi Nerius 28 Germany GER 65.76 OR
2 Trine Solberg-Hattestad 34 Norway NOR 65.44
3 Mirela Maniani-Tzelili 23 Greece GRE 63.34 OR
4 Mikaela Ingberg 26 Finland FIN 60.85
5 Li Lei 26 China CHN 60.57
6 Sonia Bisset 29 Cuba CUB 60.09
7 Rita Ramanauskaitė 30 Lithuania LTU 59.21
8 Nikolett Szabó 20 Hungary HUN 58.86
9 Ana Mirela Ţermure 25 Romania ROU 56.31
10 Yekaterina Ivakina 35 Russia RUS 55.58
11 Lynda Blutreich 28 United States USA 55.25
12 Evfemija Štorga 24 Slovenia SLO 54.94
13 Khristina Georgieva 28 Bulgaria BUL 54.60
14 Nadine Auzeil-Schoellkopf 36 France FRA 53.85
15 Inga Kožarenoka 18 Latvia LAT 53.83
16 Louise McPaul-Currey 31 Australia AUS 53.32
17 Gurmeet Kaur 30 India IND 52.78
18 Tatyana Sudarikova 27 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 48.33

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Osleidys Menéndez 20 Cuba CUB 67.34 OR
2 Xiomara Rivero 31 Cuba CUB 61.89
3 Tatyana Shikolenko 32 Russia RUS 61.54
4 Wei Jianhua 21 China CHN 60.64
5 Claudia Coslovich 28 Italy ITA 60.12
6 Nikola Tomečková-Brejchová 26 Czech Republic CZE 59.49
7 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan 32 Romania ROU 58.75
8 Laverne Eve 35 Bahamas BAH 58.36
9 Jo Stone 27 Australia AUS 58.34
10 Angeliki Tsiolakoudi 24 Greece GRE 58.11
11 Tetiana Liakhovych 21 Ukraine UKR 57.41
12 Taina Uppa-Kolkkala 23 Finland FIN 57.39
13 Olivia McKoy 26 Jamaica JAM 56.36
14 Sueli dos Santos 35 Brazil BRA 56.27
15 Marta Míguez 27 Spain ESP 55.52
16 Lee Yeong-Seon 26 South Korea KOR 49.84
17 Sabina Moya 23 Colombia COL 49.16