Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Javelin Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 30, 2000
Date Finished: September 30, 2000

Gold: NOR Trine Solberg-Hattestad
Silver: GRE Mirela Maniani-Tzelili
Bronze: CUB Osleidys Menéndez

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Trine Solberg-Hattestad 34 Norway NOR 68.91 OR
2 Mirela Maniani-Tzelili 23 Greece GRE 67.51
3 Osleidys Menéndez 20 Cuba CUB 66.18
4 Steffi Nerius 28 Germany GER 64.84
5 Sonia Bisset 29 Cuba CUB 63.26
6 Xiomara Rivero 31 Cuba CUB 62.92
7 Tatyana Shikolenko 32 Russia RUS 62.91
8 Nikola Tomečková-Brejchová 26 Czech Republic CZE 62.10
9 Mikaela Ingberg 26 Finland FIN 58.56
10 Wei Jianhua 21 China CHN 58.33
11 Li Lei 26 China CHN 56.83
12 Claudia Coslovich 28 Italy ITA 56.74

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Trine Solberg-Hattestad 34 Norway NOR 68.91 OR
2 Osleidys Menéndez 20 Cuba CUB 66.03
3 Sonia Bisset 29 Cuba CUB 63.26
4 Xiomara Rivero 31 Cuba CUB 62.10
5 Steffi Nerius 28 Germany GER 61.99
6 Tatyana Shikolenko 32 Russia RUS 58.28
7 Nikola Tomečková-Brejchová 26 Czech Republic CZE 58.13
8 Mikaela Ingberg 26 Finland FIN 58.10
9 Claudia Coslovich 28 Italy ITA 56.46
10 Wei Jianhua 21 China CHN 54.06
11 Li Lei 26 China CHN foul
12 Mirela Maniani-Tzelili 23 Greece GRE foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Trine Solberg-Hattestad 34 Norway NOR 62.27 68.91
2 Osleidys Menéndez 20 Cuba CUB 64.99 66.03
3 Mirela Maniani-Tzelili 23 Greece GRE 65.56 65.56
4 Sonia Bisset 29 Cuba CUB 62.77 63.26
5 Xiomara Rivero 31 Cuba CUB 62.92 62.92
6 Tatyana Shikolenko 32 Russia RUS 62.91 62.91
7 Steffi Nerius 28 Germany GER 61.41 61.99
8 Wei Jianhua 21 China CHN 58.23 58.23
9 Nikola Tomečková-Brejchová 26 Czech Republic CZE 55.86 58.13
10 Mikaela Ingberg 26 Finland FIN 55.97 58.10
11 Claudia Coslovich 28 Italy ITA 54.28 56.46
12 Li Lei 26 China CHN foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Trine Solberg-Hattestad 34 Norway NOR foul 68.91
2 Mirela Maniani-Tzelili 23 Greece GRE 67.51 67.51
3 Osleidys Menéndez 20 Cuba CUB 65.17 66.03
4 Steffi Nerius 28 Germany GER 64.84 64.84
5 Sonia Bisset 29 Cuba CUB foul 63.26
6 Xiomara Rivero 31 Cuba CUB foul 62.92
7 Tatyana Shikolenko 32 Russia RUS 61.54 62.91
8 Nikola Tomečková-Brejchová 26 Czech Republic CZE 58.69 58.69
9 Mikaela Ingberg 26 Finland FIN 58.56 58.56
10 Wei Jianhua 21 China CHN 58.33 58.33
11 Li Lei 26 China CHN 56.83 56.83
12 Claudia Coslovich 28 Italy ITA 56.74 56.74

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Trine Solberg-Hattestad 34 Norway NOR 64.38 68.91
2 Mirela Maniani-Tzelili 23 Greece GRE 61.96 67.51
3 Osleidys Menéndez 20 Cuba CUB 63.95 66.03
4 Steffi Nerius 28 Germany GER 57.88 64.84
5 Sonia Bisset 29 Cuba CUB foul 63.26
6 Xiomara Rivero 31 Cuba CUB 60.20 62.92
7 Tatyana Shikolenko 32 Russia RUS foul 62.91
8 Nikola Tomečková-Brejchová 26 Czech Republic CZE 56.12 58.69

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Trine Solberg-Hattestad 34 Norway NOR 66.22 68.91
2 Mirela Maniani-Tzelili 23 Greece GRE 65.34 67.51
3 Osleidys Menéndez 20 Cuba CUB 62.47 66.03
4 Steffi Nerius 28 Germany GER 61.11 64.84
5 Sonia Bisset 29 Cuba CUB 62.85 63.26
6 Xiomara Rivero 31 Cuba CUB foul 62.92
7 Tatyana Shikolenko 32 Russia RUS foul 62.91
8 Nikola Tomečková-Brejchová 26 Czech Republic CZE 61.30 61.30

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Mirela Maniani-Tzelili 23 Greece GRE 67.51
NP Osleidys Menéndez 20 Cuba CUB 66.18
NP Trine Solberg-Hattestad 34 Norway NOR 64.09
NP Sonia Bisset 29 Cuba CUB 63.11
NP Nikola Tomečková-Brejchová 26 Czech Republic CZE 62.10
NP Tatyana Shikolenko 32 Russia RUS 61.97
NP Steffi Nerius 28 Germany GER 61.02
NP Xiomara Rivero 31 Cuba CUB foul