You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Athletics > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 28, 2000
Date Finished: September 30, 2000

Gold: RUS Yelena Yelesina
Silver: RSA Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete
Bronze: ROU Oana Muşunoi-Pantelimon
SWE Kajsa Bergqvist

Summary

This event was wide open with no dominant female high jumper since the retirement of Bulgaria’s Stefka Kostadinova. In the final, eight jumpers cleared thru 1.93 (6-4) metres, and seven still survived after 1.96 (6-5). At 1.99 (6-6¼) metres, four were successful, led by first attempt clearances by Yelena Yelesina (RUS) and Hestrie Cloete (RSA). But Yelesina was leading because Cloete had failed once at 1.96 (6-5). At 2.01 metres (6-7) both jumpers were successful on their second attempts, and when neither could get over 2.03 (6-7¾), the gold medal was Yelesina’s.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Yelena Yelesina 30 Russia RUS Gold
2 Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete 22 South Africa RSA Silver
3T Oana Muşunoi-Pantelimon 27 Romania ROU Bronze
3T Kajsa Bergqvist 23 Sweden SWE Bronze
5 Inha Babakova 33 Ukraine UKR
6 Svetlana Zalevskaya 26 Kazakhstan KAZ
7 Vita Palamar 22 Ukraine UKR
8 Amewu Mensah 23 Germany GER
9T Venelina Veneva-Mateeva 26 Bulgaria BUL
9T Monica Iagăr-Dinescu 27 Romania ROU
11T Zuzana Kováčiková-Hlavoňová 27 Czech Republic CZE
11T Yoko Ota 25 Japan JPN
13 Eleonora Milusheva 27 Bulgaria BUL
14 QR Ioamnet Quintero 28 Cuba CUB
15 QR Svetlana Lapina 22 Russia RUS
16 QR Miki Imai 25 Japan JPN
17 QR Blanka Vlašić 16 Croatia CRO
18T QR Dóra Győrffy 22 Hungary HUN
18T QR Hanne Haugland 32 Norway NOR
20 QR Solange Witteveen 24 Argentina ARG
21 QR Nelė Savickytė-Žilinskienė 30 Lithuania LTU
22 QR Marta Mendía 25 Spain ESP
23 QR Ina Gliznuţa 27 Moldova MDA
24 QR Karol Damon 30 United States USA
25 QR Linda Horvath 22 Austria AUT
26T QR Marina Kuptsova 18 Russia RUS
26T QR Erin Aldrich 22 United States USA
28 QR Olga Bolşova 32 Moldova MDA
29 QR Iryna Mykhalchenko 28 Ukraine UKR
30 QR Tatyana Shevchik 31 Belarus BLR
31 QR Amy Acuff 25 United States USA
32 QR Alison Inverarity 30 Australia AUS
33T QR Agni Kharalambous 25 Cyprus CYP
33T QR Niki Bakogianni 32 Greece GRE
AC QR Khristina Kalcheva 23 Bulgaria BUL
AC QR Karen Beautle 29 Jamaica JAM
AC QR Tatyana Yefimenko 19 Kyrgyzstan KGZ
AC QR Līga Kļaviņa 20 Latvia LAT