Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 28, 2000
Date Finished: September 28, 2000
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 1.94 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: RUS Yelena Yelesina
Silver: RSA Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete
Bronze: ROU Oana Muşunoi-Pantelimon
SWE Kajsa Bergqvist

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Svetlana Zalevskaya 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 1.94 0 0 QU
1T Kajsa Bergqvist 23 Sweden SWE 1.94 0 0 QU
1T Inha Babakova 33 Ukraine UKR 1.94 0 0 QU
1T Amewu Mensah 23 Germany GER 1.94 0 0 QU
1T Eleonora Milusheva 27 Bulgaria BUL 1.94 0 0 QU
1T Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete 22 South Africa RSA 1.94 0 0 QU
1T Yelena Yelesina 30 Russia RUS 1.94 0 0 QU
1T Vita Palamar 22 Ukraine UKR 1.94 0 0 QU
9 Venelina Veneva-Mateeva 26 Bulgaria BUL 1.94 0 2 QU
10T Zuzana Kováčiková-Hlavoňová 27 Czech Republic CZE 1.94 0 3 QU
10T Monica Iagăr-Dinescu 27 Romania ROU 1.94 0 3 QU
12T Oana Muşunoi-Pantelimon 27 Romania ROU 1.94 2 5 QU
12T Yoko Ota 25 Japan JPN 1.94 2 5 QU
14 Ioamnet Quintero 28 Cuba CUB 1.92 0 0
15 Svetlana Lapina 22 Russia RUS 1.92 1 2
16 Miki Imai 25 Japan JPN 1.92 1 3
17 Blanka Vlašić 16 Croatia CRO 1.92 2 2
18T Hanne Haugland 32 Norway NOR 1.89 0 0
18T Dóra Győrffy 22 Hungary HUN 1.89 0 0
20 Solange Witteveen 24 Argentina ARG 1.89 0 1
21 Nelė Savickytė-Žilinskienė 30 Lithuania LTU 1.89 1 1
22 Marta Mendía 25 Spain ESP 1.89 1 2
23 Ina Gliznuţa 27 Moldova MDA 1.89 2 3
24 Karol Damon 30 United States USA 1.89 2 4
25 Linda Horvath 22 Austria AUT 1.89 2 5
26T Marina Kuptsova 18 Russia RUS 1.85 0 0
26T Erin Aldrich 22 United States USA 1.85 0 0
28 Olga Bolşova 32 Moldova MDA 1.85 1 1
29 Iryna Mykhalchenko 28 Ukraine UKR 1.85 2 2
30 Tatyana Shevchik 31 Belarus BLR 1.85 2 3
31 Amy Acuff 25 United States USA 1.80 0 0
32 Alison Inverarity 30 Australia AUS 1.80 1 1
33T Niki Bakogianni 32 Greece GRE 1.80 2 2
33T Agni Kharalambous 25 Cyprus CYP 1.80 2 2
AC Khristina Kalcheva 23 Bulgaria BUL NH 0 0 NM
AC Karen Beautle 29 Jamaica JAM NH 0 0 NM
AC Tatyana Yefimenko 19 Kyrgyzstan KGZ NH 0 0 NM
AC Līga Kļaviņa 20 Latvia LAT NH 0 0 NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Svetlana Zalevskaya 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 1.94 0 0
1T Kajsa Bergqvist 23 Sweden SWE 1.94 0 0
1T Yelena Yelesina 30 Russia RUS 1.94 0 0
1T Vita Palamar 22 Ukraine UKR 1.94 0 0
5 Venelina Veneva-Mateeva 26 Bulgaria BUL 1.94 0 2
6 Oana Muşunoi-Pantelimon 27 Romania ROU 1.94 2 5
7 Ioamnet Quintero 28 Cuba CUB 1.92 0 0
8 Svetlana Lapina 22 Russia RUS 1.92 1 2
9 Miki Imai 25 Japan JPN 1.92 1 3
10 Dóra Győrffy 22 Hungary HUN 1.89 0 0
11 Nelė Savickytė-Žilinskienė 30 Lithuania LTU 1.89 1 1
12 Marta Mendía 25 Spain ESP 1.89 1 2
13 Ina Gliznuţa 27 Moldova MDA 1.89 2 3
14 Erin Aldrich 22 United States USA 1.85 0 0
15 Alison Inverarity 30 Australia AUS 1.80 1 1
16 Agni Kharalambous 25 Cyprus CYP 1.80 2 2
AC Khristina Kalcheva 23 Bulgaria BUL NH 0 0 NM
AC Karen Beautle 29 Jamaica JAM NH 0 0 NM
AC Līga Kļaviņa 20 Latvia LAT NH 0 0 NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Inha Babakova 33 Ukraine UKR 1.94 0 0
1T Amewu Mensah 23 Germany GER 1.94 0 0
1T Eleonora Milusheva 27 Bulgaria BUL 1.94 0 0
1T Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete 22 South Africa RSA 1.94 0 0
5T Zuzana Kováčiková-Hlavoňová 27 Czech Republic CZE 1.94 0 3
5T Monica Iagăr-Dinescu 27 Romania ROU 1.94 0 3
7 Yoko Ota 25 Japan JPN 1.94 2 5
8 Blanka Vlašić 16 Croatia CRO 1.92 2 2
9 Hanne Haugland 32 Norway NOR 1.89 0 0
10 Solange Witteveen 24 Argentina ARG 1.89 0 1
11 Karol Damon 30 United States USA 1.89 2 4
12 Linda Horvath 22 Austria AUT 1.89 2 5
13 Marina Kuptsova 18 Russia RUS 1.85 0 0
14 Olga Bolşova 32 Moldova MDA 1.85 1 1
15 Iryna Mykhalchenko 28 Ukraine UKR 1.85 2 2
16 Tatyana Shevchik 31 Belarus BLR 1.85 2 3
17 Amy Acuff 25 United States USA 1.80 0 0
18 Niki Bakogianni 32 Greece GRE 1.80 2 2
AC Tatyana Yefimenko 19 Kyrgyzstan KGZ NH 0 0 NM