Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 30, 2000
Date Finished: September 30, 2000

Gold: RUS Yelena Yelesina
Silver: RSA Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete
Bronze: ROU Oana Muşunoi-Pantelimon
SWE Kajsa Bergqvist

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Yelena Yelesina 30 Russia RUS 2.01 1 1
2 Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete 22 South Africa RSA 2.01 1 2
3T Oana Muşunoi-Pantelimon 27 Romania ROU 1.99 1 1
3T Kajsa Bergqvist 23 Sweden SWE 1.99 1 1
5 Inha Babakova 33 Ukraine UKR 1.96 0 1
6 Svetlana Zalevskaya 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 1.96 0 2
7 Vita Palamar 22 Ukraine UKR 1.96 2 3
8 Amewu Mensah 23 Germany GER 1.93 0 0
9T Venelina Veneva-Mateeva 26 Bulgaria BUL 1.93 1 1
9T Monica Iagăr-Dinescu 27 Romania ROU 1.93 1 1
11T Zuzana Kováčiková-Hlavoňová 27 Czech Republic CZE 1.90 1 1
11T Yoko Ota 25 Japan JPN 1.90 1 1
13 Eleonora Milusheva 27 Bulgaria BUL 1.90 1 2

Final Round 1.85 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Inha Babakova 33 Ukraine UKR o 1.85 0 0
1T Kajsa Bergqvist 23 Sweden SWE o 1.85 0 0
1T Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete 22 South Africa RSA o 1.85 0 0
1T Zuzana Kováčiková-Hlavoňová 27 Czech Republic CZE o 1.85 0 0
1T Monica Iagăr-Dinescu 27 Romania ROU o 1.85 0 0
1T Amewu Mensah 23 Germany GER o 1.85 0 0
1T Yoko Ota 25 Japan JPN o 1.85 0 0
1T Vita Palamar 22 Ukraine UKR o 1.85 0 0
1T Oana Muşunoi-Pantelimon 27 Romania ROU o 1.85 0 0
1T Venelina Veneva-Mateeva 26 Bulgaria BUL o 1.85 0 0
1T Yelena Yelesina 30 Russia RUS o 1.85 0 0
12T Eleonora Milusheva 27 Bulgaria BUL xo 1.85 1 1
12T Svetlana Zalevskaya 26 Kazakhstan KAZ xo 1.85 1 1

Final Round 1.90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Inha Babakova 33 Ukraine UKR o 1.90 0 0
1T Kajsa Bergqvist 23 Sweden SWE o 1.90 0 0
1T Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete 22 South Africa RSA o 1.90 0 0
1T Monica Iagăr-Dinescu 27 Romania ROU o 1.90 0 0
1T Amewu Mensah 23 Germany GER o 1.90 0 0
1T Vita Palamar 22 Ukraine UKR o 1.90 0 0
1T Oana Muşunoi-Pantelimon 27 Romania ROU o 1.90 0 0
1T Venelina Veneva-Mateeva 26 Bulgaria BUL o 1.90 0 0
1T Yelena Yelesina 30 Russia RUS o 1.90 0 0
10T Zuzana Kováčiková-Hlavoňová 27 Czech Republic CZE xo 1.90 1 1
10T Yoko Ota 25 Japan JPN xo 1.90 1 1
12T Eleonora Milusheva 27 Bulgaria BUL xo 1.90 1 2
12T Svetlana Zalevskaya 26 Kazakhstan KAZ xo 1.90 1 2

Final Round 1.93 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Kajsa Bergqvist 23 Sweden SWE o 1.93 0 0
1T Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete 22 South Africa RSA o 1.93 0 0
1T Amewu Mensah 23 Germany GER o 1.93 0 0
1T Oana Muşunoi-Pantelimon 27 Romania ROU o 1.93 0 0
1T Yelena Yelesina 30 Russia RUS o 1.93 0 0
6 Svetlana Zalevskaya 26 Kazakhstan KAZ o 1.93 0 2
7T Inha Babakova 33 Ukraine UKR xo 1.93 1 1
7T Monica Iagăr-Dinescu 27 Romania ROU xo 1.93 1 1
7T Vita Palamar 22 Ukraine UKR xo 1.93 1 1
7T Venelina Veneva-Mateeva 26 Bulgaria BUL xo 1.93 1 1
11T Zuzana Kováčiková-Hlavoňová 27 Czech Republic CZE p 1.90 1 1
11T Yoko Ota 25 Japan JPN xxx 1.90 1 1
13 Eleonora Milusheva 27 Bulgaria BUL xxx 1.90 1 2

Final Round 1.96 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Kajsa Bergqvist 23 Sweden SWE o 1.96 0 0
1T Oana Muşunoi-Pantelimon 27 Romania ROU o 1.96 0 0
1T Yelena Yelesina 30 Russia RUS o 1.96 0 0
4 Inha Babakova 33 Ukraine UKR o 1.96 0 1
5 Svetlana Zalevskaya 26 Kazakhstan KAZ o 1.96 0 2
6 Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete 22 South Africa RSA xo 1.96 1 1
7 Vita Palamar 22 Ukraine UKR xxo 1.96 2 3
8 Amewu Mensah 23 Germany GER xxx 1.93 0 0
9T Monica Iagăr-Dinescu 27 Romania ROU xxx 1.93 1 1
9T Venelina Veneva-Mateeva 26 Bulgaria BUL xxx 1.93 1 1
11 Zuzana Kováčiková-Hlavoňová 27 Czech Republic CZE xxx 1.90 1 1

Final Round 1.99 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Yelena Yelesina 30 Russia RUS o 1.99 0 0
2 Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete 22 South Africa RSA o 1.99 0 1
3T Kajsa Bergqvist 23 Sweden SWE xo 1.99 1 1
3T Oana Muşunoi-Pantelimon 27 Romania ROU xo 1.99 1 1
5 Inha Babakova 33 Ukraine UKR xxx 1.96 0 1
6 Svetlana Zalevskaya 26 Kazakhstan KAZ xxx 1.96 0 2
7 Vita Palamar 22 Ukraine UKR xxx 1.96 2 3

Final Round 2.01 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Yelena Yelesina 30 Russia RUS xo 2.01 1 1
2 Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete 22 South Africa RSA xo 2.01 1 2
3T Kajsa Bergqvist 23 Sweden SWE xp 1.99 1 1
3T Oana Muşunoi-Pantelimon 27 Romania ROU xxx 1.99 1 1

Final Round 2.03 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Yelena Yelesina 30 Russia RUS xxx 2.01 1 1
2 Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete 22 South Africa RSA xxx 2.01 1 2
3 Kajsa Bergqvist 23 Sweden SWE xx- 1.99 1 1