Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Heptathlon

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Heptathlon Shot put

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 23, 2000
Date Finished: September 23, 2000

Gold: GBR Denise Lewis
Silver: RUS Yelena Prokhorova
Bronze: BLR Natasha Sazanovich

Shot put

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985T)
1 Denise Lewis 28 Great Britain GBR 15.55 898
2 Austra Skujytė 21 Lithuania LTU 15.09 867
3 Natasha Sazanovich 27 Belarus BLR 14.79 847
4 Urszula Włodarczyk 34 Poland POL 14.45 824
5 Sabine Braun 35 Germany GER 14.33 816
6 DeDee Nathan 32 United States USA 14.22 809
7 Yasmina Azzizi 34 Algeria ALG 14.17 805
8 Nataliya Roshchupkina 22 Russia RUS 14.03 796
9 Susanna Rajamäki 20 Finland FIN 13.87 785
10 Jane Jamieson 25 Australia AUS 13.59 767
11 Liudmyla Blonska 25 Ukraine UKR 13.57 765
12 Larysa Nechyporuk 29 Ukraine UKR 13.56 765
13 Karin Ertl 26 Germany GER 13.55 764
14 Dina Koritskaya 25 Russia RUS 13.53 763
15 Nathalie Teppe 28 France FRA 13.44 757
16 Shelia Burrell 28 United States USA 13.32 749
17 Tiia Hautala 28 Finland FIN 13.31 748
18 Magalys García 28 Cuba CUB 13.29 747
19 Yelena Prokhorova 22 Russia RUS 13.21 741
20 Svetlana Kazanina 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 12.97 725
21 Gertrud Bacher 29 Italy ITA 12.75 711
22 Inma Clopés 32 Spain ESP 12.70 707
23 Soma Biswas 22 India IND 11.69 641
24 Sofiya Kabanova 30 Uzbekistan UZB 11.56 632
25 Viorica Ţigău 21 Romania ROU 11.53 630
26 Marsha Mark-Baird 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 11.44 624
27 Eunice Barber 25 France FRA 11.27 613
28 Irina Naumenko-Karpova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 11.26 612
29 Prameela Ganapathy 23 India IND 11.14 604
30 Asimina Vanakara 21 Greece GRE 10.74 578

Shot put Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Denise Lewis 28 Great Britain GBR 14.83
NP Natasha Sazanovich 27 Belarus BLR 14.71
NP Austra Skujytė 21 Lithuania LTU 14.64
NP Sabine Braun 35 Germany GER 14.33
NP DeDee Nathan 32 United States USA 14.22
NP Yasmina Azzizi 34 Algeria ALG 14.17
NP Susanna Rajamäki 20 Finland FIN 13.87
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 34 Poland POL 13.64
NP Jane Jamieson 25 Australia AUS 13.59
NP Liudmyla Blonska 25 Ukraine UKR 13.57
NP Larysa Nechyporuk 29 Ukraine UKR 13.56
NP Karin Ertl 26 Germany GER 13.41
NP Shelia Burrell 28 United States USA 13.32
NP Nataliya Roshchupkina 22 Russia RUS 13.07
NP Nathalie Teppe 28 France FRA 13.05
NP Tiia Hautala 28 Finland FIN 12.78
NP Gertrud Bacher 29 Italy ITA 12.75
NP Magalys García 28 Cuba CUB 12.73
NP Dina Koritskaya 25 Russia RUS 12.71
NP Yelena Prokhorova 22 Russia RUS 12.58
NP Sofiya Kabanova 30 Uzbekistan UZB 11.56
NP Marsha Mark-Baird 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 11.44
NP Soma Biswas 22 India IND 11.35
NP Irina Naumenko-Karpova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 11.26
NP Prameela Ganapathy 23 India IND 11.14
NP Asimina Vanakara 21 Greece GRE 10.74
NP Eunice Barber 25 France FRA 10.50
NP Inma Clopés 32 Spain ESP 10.06
NP Svetlana Kazanina 28 Kazakhstan KAZ foul
NP Viorica Ţigău 21 Romania ROU foul

Shot put Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Denise Lewis 28 Great Britain GBR 15.27
NP Austra Skujytė 21 Lithuania LTU 14.66
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 34 Poland POL 14.45
NP Sabine Braun 35 Germany GER 13.87
NP Nataliya Roshchupkina 22 Russia RUS 13.65
NP Karin Ertl 26 Germany GER 13.55
NP Dina Koritskaya 25 Russia RUS 13.53
NP Nathalie Teppe 28 France FRA 13.44
NP DeDee Nathan 32 United States USA 13.34
NP Magalys García 28 Cuba CUB 13.29
NP Susanna Rajamäki 20 Finland FIN 13.23
NP Yasmina Azzizi 34 Algeria ALG 13.22
NP Larysa Nechyporuk 29 Ukraine UKR 13.10
NP Natasha Sazanovich 27 Belarus BLR 12.80
NP Jane Jamieson 25 Australia AUS 12.62
NP Liudmyla Blonska 25 Ukraine UKR 12.47
NP Tiia Hautala 28 Finland FIN 12.41
NP Svetlana Kazanina 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 12.37
NP Gertrud Bacher 29 Italy ITA 12.27
NP Inma Clopés 32 Spain ESP 11.82
NP Viorica Ţigău 21 Romania ROU 11.53
NP Yelena Prokhorova 22 Russia RUS 11.38
NP Soma Biswas 22 India IND 11.32
NP Eunice Barber 25 France FRA 11.27
NP Sofiya Kabanova 30 Uzbekistan UZB 10.84
NP Irina Naumenko-Karpova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 10.76
NP Prameela Ganapathy 23 India IND 10.75
NP Asimina Vanakara 21 Greece GRE 10.64
NP Marsha Mark-Baird 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 9.92
NP Shelia Burrell 28 United States USA foul

Shot put Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Denise Lewis 28 Great Britain GBR 15.55
NP Austra Skujytė 21 Lithuania LTU 15.09
NP Natasha Sazanovich 27 Belarus BLR 14.79
NP DeDee Nathan 32 United States USA 14.16
NP Nataliya Roshchupkina 22 Russia RUS 14.03
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 34 Poland POL 13.95
NP Sabine Braun 35 Germany GER 13.93
NP Larysa Nechyporuk 29 Ukraine UKR 13.43
NP Jane Jamieson 25 Australia AUS 13.36
NP Tiia Hautala 28 Finland FIN 13.31
NP Nathalie Teppe 28 France FRA 13.23
NP Yelena Prokhorova 22 Russia RUS 13.21
NP Karin Ertl 26 Germany GER 13.10
NP Magalys García 28 Cuba CUB 12.98
NP Svetlana Kazanina 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 12.97
NP Liudmyla Blonska 25 Ukraine UKR 12.88
NP Inma Clopés 32 Spain ESP 12.70
NP Gertrud Bacher 29 Italy ITA 12.51
NP Yasmina Azzizi 34 Algeria ALG 12.24
NP Soma Biswas 22 India IND 11.69
NP Viorica Ţigău 21 Romania ROU 11.28
NP Sofiya Kabanova 30 Uzbekistan UZB 11.10
NP Irina Naumenko-Karpova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 10.72
NP Prameela Ganapathy 23 India IND 10.66
NP Marsha Mark-Baird 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.66
NP Eunice Barber 25 France FRA foul
NP Shelia Burrell 28 United States USA foul
NP Dina Koritskaya 25 Russia RUS foul
NP Susanna Rajamäki 20 Finland FIN foul
NP Asimina Vanakara 21 Greece GRE foul