Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Heptathlon

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Heptathlon Javelin throw

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 24, 2000
Date Finished: September 24, 2000

Gold: GBR Denise Lewis
Silver: RUS Yelena Prokhorova
Bronze: BLR Natasha Sazanovich

Javelin throw

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985T)
1 Magalys García 28 Cuba CUB 50.31 866
2 Denise Lewis 28 Great Britain GBR 50.19 864
3 Marsha Mark-Baird 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 48.99 841
4 Sabine Braun 35 Germany GER 48.56 832
5 Nathalie Teppe 28 France FRA 46.98 802
6 Yasmina Azzizi 34 Algeria ALG 46.28 788
7 Urszula Włodarczyk 34 Poland POL 46.16 786
8 Austra Skujytė 21 Lithuania LTU 45.43 772
9 Tiia Hautala 28 Finland FIN 45.40 771
10 Jane Jamieson 25 Australia AUS 45.32 770
11 Yelena Prokhorova 22 Russia RUS 45.05 764
12 Larysa Nechyporuk 29 Ukraine UKR 44.57 755
13 Natasha Sazanovich 27 Belarus BLR 43.97 744
14 Nataliya Roshchupkina 22 Russia RUS 43.87 742
15 Shelia Burrell 28 United States USA 43.72 739
16 Svetlana Kazanina 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 43.53 735
17 DeDee Nathan 32 United States USA 43.48 734
18 Viorica Ţigău 21 Romania ROU 43.38 732
19 Karin Ertl 26 Germany GER 42.70 719
20 Liudmyla Blonska 25 Ukraine UKR 42.50 715
21 Gertrud Bacher 29 Italy ITA 41.14 689
22 Dina Koritskaya 25 Russia RUS 40.67 680
23 Soma Biswas 22 India IND 39.59 659
24 Susanna Rajamäki 20 Finland FIN 37.00 610
25 Sofiya Kabanova 30 Uzbekistan UZB 36.61 602
26 Prameela Ganapathy 23 India IND 36.02 591
27 Irina Naumenko-Karpova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 32.53 525

Javelin throw Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Magalys García 28 Cuba CUB 50.31
NP Denise Lewis 28 Great Britain GBR 50.12
NP Marsha Mark-Baird 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 48.03
NP Sabine Braun 35 Germany GER 46.73
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 34 Poland POL 46.16
NP Yasmina Azzizi 34 Algeria ALG 45.67
NP Nathalie Teppe 28 France FRA 45.10
NP Tiia Hautala 28 Finland FIN 44.49
NP Jane Jamieson 25 Australia AUS 43.94
NP Nataliya Roshchupkina 22 Russia RUS 43.87
NP Shelia Burrell 28 United States USA 43.72
NP Svetlana Kazanina 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 43.53
NP Viorica Ţigău 21 Romania ROU 43.38
NP Larysa Nechyporuk 29 Ukraine UKR 43.36
NP Liudmyla Blonska 25 Ukraine UKR 41.81
NP Natasha Sazanovich 27 Belarus BLR 41.14
NP Yelena Prokhorova 22 Russia RUS 41.00
NP Austra Skujytė 21 Lithuania LTU 40.24
NP Dina Koritskaya 25 Russia RUS 40.21
NP Karin Ertl 26 Germany GER 39.69
NP Gertrud Bacher 29 Italy ITA 39.21
NP Soma Biswas 22 India IND 38.39
NP Susanna Rajamäki 20 Finland FIN 37.00
NP Prameela Ganapathy 23 India IND 36.02
NP Sofiya Kabanova 30 Uzbekistan UZB 33.85
NP DeDee Nathan 32 United States USA foul
NP Irina Naumenko-Karpova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ foul

Javelin throw Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Marsha Mark-Baird 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 48.99
NP Denise Lewis 28 Great Britain GBR 48.90
NP Sabine Braun 35 Germany GER 48.56
NP Magalys García 28 Cuba CUB 46.71
NP Nathalie Teppe 28 France FRA 46.36
NP Austra Skujytė 21 Lithuania LTU 45.43
NP Jane Jamieson 25 Australia AUS 45.32
NP Yelena Prokhorova 22 Russia RUS 45.05
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 34 Poland POL 44.88
NP Larysa Nechyporuk 29 Ukraine UKR 44.57
NP Natasha Sazanovich 27 Belarus BLR 43.97
NP Shelia Burrell 28 United States USA 43.51
NP DeDee Nathan 32 United States USA 43.48
NP Viorica Ţigău 21 Romania ROU 42.21
NP Nataliya Roshchupkina 22 Russia RUS 41.32
NP Yasmina Azzizi 34 Algeria ALG 40.81
NP Liudmyla Blonska 25 Ukraine UKR 40.80
NP Dina Koritskaya 25 Russia RUS 40.67
NP Svetlana Kazanina 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 40.13
NP Tiia Hautala 28 Finland FIN 40.08
NP Soma Biswas 22 India IND 39.59
NP Gertrud Bacher 29 Italy ITA 37.75
NP Sofiya Kabanova 30 Uzbekistan UZB 36.61
NP Prameela Ganapathy 23 India IND 33.90
NP Irina Naumenko-Karpova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 30.94
NP Karin Ertl 26 Germany GER foul
NP Susanna Rajamäki 20 Finland FIN foul

Javelin throw Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Denise Lewis 28 Great Britain GBR 50.19
NP Nathalie Teppe 28 France FRA 46.98
NP Yasmina Azzizi 34 Algeria ALG 46.28
NP Tiia Hautala 28 Finland FIN 45.40
NP Marsha Mark-Baird 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 44.81
NP Jane Jamieson 25 Australia AUS 44.35
NP Magalys García 28 Cuba CUB 44.34
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 34 Poland POL 44.16
NP Natasha Sazanovich 27 Belarus BLR 43.51
NP Sabine Braun 35 Germany GER 43.21
NP Svetlana Kazanina 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 42.77
NP Karin Ertl 26 Germany GER 42.70
NP Austra Skujytė 21 Lithuania LTU 42.64
NP Liudmyla Blonska 25 Ukraine UKR 42.50
NP Larysa Nechyporuk 29 Ukraine UKR 42.31
NP Gertrud Bacher 29 Italy ITA 41.14
NP DeDee Nathan 32 United States USA 40.63
NP Nataliya Roshchupkina 22 Russia RUS 40.39
NP Dina Koritskaya 25 Russia RUS 39.01
NP Shelia Burrell 28 United States USA 38.07
NP Soma Biswas 22 India IND 36.10
NP Prameela Ganapathy 23 India IND 34.30
NP Sofiya Kabanova 30 Uzbekistan UZB 34.04
NP Irina Naumenko-Karpova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 32.53
NP Yelena Prokhorova 22 Russia RUS foul
NP Susanna Rajamäki 20 Finland FIN foul
NP Viorica Ţigău 21 Romania ROU foul