You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Athletics > Women's Heptathlon

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Heptathlon High jump

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 23, 2000
Date Finished: September 23, 2000

Gold: GBR Denise Lewis
Silver: RUS Yelena Prokhorova
Bronze: BLR Natasha Sazanovich

High jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H P(1985T)
1T Eunice Barber 25 France FRA 1.84 1.029
1T Irina Naumenko-Karpova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 1.84 1.029
1T Nataliya Roshchupkina 22 Russia RUS 1.84 1.029
1T Natasha Sazanovich 27 Belarus BLR 1.84 1.029
5T Jane Jamieson 25 Australia AUS 1.81 991
5T Sabine Braun 35 Germany GER 1.81 991
5T Yelena Prokhorova 22 Russia RUS 1.81 991
8T Austra Skujytė 21 Lithuania LTU 1.78 953
8T DeDee Nathan 32 United States USA 1.78 953
8T Karin Ertl 26 Germany GER 1.78 953
8T Tiia Hautala 28 Finland FIN 1.78 953
8T Urszula Włodarczyk 34 Poland POL 1.78 953
13T Denise Lewis 28 Great Britain GBR 1.75 916
13T Gertrud Bacher 29 Italy ITA 1.75 916
13T Svetlana Kazanina 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 1.75 916
16T Dina Koritskaya 25 Russia RUS 1.72 879
16T Larysa Nechyporuk 29 Ukraine UKR 1.72 879
16T Liudmyla Blonska 25 Ukraine UKR 1.72 879
16T Nathalie Teppe 28 France FRA 1.72 879
16T Sofiya Kabanova 30 Uzbekistan UZB 1.72 879
16T Viorica Ţigău 21 Romania ROU 1.72 879
22T Asimina Vanakara 21 Greece GRE 1.69 842
22T Prameela Ganapathy 23 India IND 1.69 842
22T Rita Ináncsi 29 Hungary HUN 1.69 842
25T Inma Clopés 32 Spain ESP 1.66 806
25T Magalys García 28 Cuba CUB 1.66 806
25T Marsha Mark-Baird 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 1.66 806
25T Susanna Rajamäki 20 Finland FIN 1.66 806
29 Soma Biswas 22 India IND 1.63 771
30 Yasmina Azzizi 34 Algeria ALG 1.60 736
31 Astrid Retzke 27 Germany GER 1.57 701
AC Shelia Burrell 28 United States USA 0 NM

High jump 1.54 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Yasmina Azzizi 34 Algeria ALG o
NP Soma Biswas 22 India IND o
NP Marsha Mark-Baird 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO o
NP Astrid Retzke 27 Germany GER xo

High jump 1.57 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Yasmina Azzizi 34 Algeria ALG o
NP Soma Biswas 22 India IND o
NP Inma Clopés 32 Spain ESP o
NP Prameela Ganapathy 23 India IND o
NP Magalys García 28 Cuba CUB o
NP Dina Koritskaya 25 Russia RUS o
NP Marsha Mark-Baird 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO o
NP Susanna Rajamäki 20 Finland FIN o
NP Astrid Retzke 27 Germany GER o

High jump 1.60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Inma Clopés 32 Spain ESP o
NP Magalys García 28 Cuba CUB o
NP Dina Koritskaya 25 Russia RUS o
NP Marsha Mark-Baird 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO o
NP Susanna Rajamäki 20 Finland FIN o
NP Asimina Vanakara 21 Greece GRE o
NP Soma Biswas 22 India IND xo
NP Astrid Retzke 27 Germany GER xpp
NP Yasmina Azzizi 34 Algeria ALG xxo

High jump 1.63 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Gertrud Bacher 29 Italy ITA o
NP Soma Biswas 22 India IND o
NP Liudmyla Blonska 25 Ukraine UKR o
NP Prameela Ganapathy 23 India IND o
NP Magalys García 28 Cuba CUB o
NP Jane Jamieson 25 Australia AUS o
NP Svetlana Kazanina 28 Kazakhstan KAZ o
NP Dina Koritskaya 25 Russia RUS o
NP Marsha Mark-Baird 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO o
NP Irina Naumenko-Karpova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ o
NP Yelena Prokhorova 22 Russia RUS o
NP Susanna Rajamäki 20 Finland FIN o
NP Austra Skujytė 21 Lithuania LTU o
NP Viorica Ţigău 21 Romania ROU o
NP Inma Clopés 32 Spain ESP xo
NP Larysa Nechyporuk 29 Ukraine UKR xo
NP Yasmina Azzizi 34 Algeria ALG xxx
NP Shelia Burrell 28 United States USA xxx

High jump 1.66 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Gertrud Bacher 29 Italy ITA o
NP Liudmyla Blonska 25 Ukraine UKR o
NP Inma Clopés 32 Spain ESP o
NP Prameela Ganapathy 23 India IND o
NP Rita Ináncsi 29 Hungary HUN o
NP Sofiya Kabanova 30 Uzbekistan UZB o
NP Svetlana Kazanina 28 Kazakhstan KAZ o
NP Dina Koritskaya 25 Russia RUS o
NP DeDee Nathan 32 United States USA o
NP Irina Naumenko-Karpova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ o
NP Yelena Prokhorova 22 Russia RUS o
NP Susanna Rajamäki 20 Finland FIN o
NP Nataliya Roshchupkina 22 Russia RUS o
NP Austra Skujytė 21 Lithuania LTU o
NP Magalys García 28 Cuba CUB xo
NP Marsha Mark-Baird 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO xo
NP Larysa Nechyporuk 29 Ukraine UKR xo
NP Viorica Ţigău 21 Romania ROU xo
NP Asimina Vanakara 21 Greece GRE xo
NP Soma Biswas 22 India IND xxx

High jump 1.69 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Sabine Braun 35 Germany GER o
NP Karin Ertl 26 Germany GER o
NP Prameela Ganapathy 23 India IND o
NP Tiia Hautala 28 Finland FIN o
NP Jane Jamieson 25 Australia AUS o
NP Sofiya Kabanova 30 Uzbekistan UZB o
NP Svetlana Kazanina 28 Kazakhstan KAZ o
NP DeDee Nathan 32 United States USA o
NP Irina Naumenko-Karpova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ o
NP Larysa Nechyporuk 29 Ukraine UKR o
NP Yelena Prokhorova 22 Russia RUS o
NP Nataliya Roshchupkina 22 Russia RUS o
NP Natasha Sazanovich 27 Belarus BLR o
NP Austra Skujytė 21 Lithuania LTU o
NP Nathalie Teppe 28 France FRA o
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 34 Poland POL o
NP Gertrud Bacher 29 Italy ITA xo
NP Liudmyla Blonska 25 Ukraine UKR xo
NP Rita Ináncsi 29 Hungary HUN xo
NP Dina Koritskaya 25 Russia RUS xo
NP Asimina Vanakara 21 Greece GRE xo
NP Viorica Ţigău 21 Romania ROU xxo
NP Inma Clopés 32 Spain ESP xxx
NP Magalys García 28 Cuba CUB xxx
NP Marsha Mark-Baird 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO xxx
NP Susanna Rajamäki 20 Finland FIN xxx

High jump 1.72 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Gertrud Bacher 29 Italy ITA o
NP Sabine Braun 35 Germany GER o
NP Karin Ertl 26 Germany GER o
NP Sofiya Kabanova 30 Uzbekistan UZB o
NP Svetlana Kazanina 28 Kazakhstan KAZ o
NP Denise Lewis 28 Great Britain GBR o
NP DeDee Nathan 32 United States USA o
NP Irina Naumenko-Karpova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ o
NP Larysa Nechyporuk 29 Ukraine UKR o
NP Yelena Prokhorova 22 Russia RUS o
NP Nataliya Roshchupkina 22 Russia RUS o
NP Natasha Sazanovich 27 Belarus BLR o
NP Austra Skujytė 21 Lithuania LTU o
NP Nathalie Teppe 28 France FRA o
NP Viorica Ţigău 21 Romania ROU o
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 34 Poland POL o
NP Liudmyla Blonska 25 Ukraine UKR xxo
NP Dina Koritskaya 25 Russia RUS xxo
NP Prameela Ganapathy 23 India IND xxx
NP Rita Ináncsi 29 Hungary HUN xxx
NP Asimina Vanakara 21 Greece GRE xxx

High jump 1.75 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Eunice Barber 25 France FRA o
NP Sabine Braun 35 Germany GER o
NP Karin Ertl 26 Germany GER o
NP Jane Jamieson 25 Australia AUS o
NP Svetlana Kazanina 28 Kazakhstan KAZ o
NP Denise Lewis 28 Great Britain GBR o
NP Irina Naumenko-Karpova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ o
NP Nataliya Roshchupkina 22 Russia RUS o
NP Natasha Sazanovich 27 Belarus BLR o
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 34 Poland POL o
NP Gertrud Bacher 29 Italy ITA xo
NP Tiia Hautala 28 Finland FIN xo
NP DeDee Nathan 32 United States USA xo
NP Yelena Prokhorova 22 Russia RUS xo
NP Austra Skujytė 21 Lithuania LTU xo
NP Liudmyla Blonska 25 Ukraine UKR xxx
NP Sofiya Kabanova 30 Uzbekistan UZB xxx
NP Dina Koritskaya 25 Russia RUS xxx
NP Larysa Nechyporuk 29 Ukraine UKR xxx
NP Nathalie Teppe 28 France FRA xxx
NP Viorica Ţigău 21 Romania ROU xxx

High jump 1.78 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Sabine Braun 35 Germany GER o
NP Karin Ertl 26 Germany GER o
NP Tiia Hautala 28 Finland FIN o
NP Jane Jamieson 25 Australia AUS o
NP Yelena Prokhorova 22 Russia RUS o
NP Nataliya Roshchupkina 22 Russia RUS o
NP Natasha Sazanovich 27 Belarus BLR o
NP DeDee Nathan 32 United States USA xo
NP Irina Naumenko-Karpova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ xo
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 34 Poland POL xo
NP Eunice Barber 25 France FRA xxo
NP Austra Skujytė 21 Lithuania LTU xxo
NP Gertrud Bacher 29 Italy ITA xxx
NP Svetlana Kazanina 28 Kazakhstan KAZ xxx

High jump 1.81 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Eunice Barber 25 France FRA o
NP Nataliya Roshchupkina 22 Russia RUS o
NP Natasha Sazanovich 27 Belarus BLR o
NP Sabine Braun 35 Germany GER xo
NP Jane Jamieson 25 Australia AUS xo
NP Irina Naumenko-Karpova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ xo
NP Yelena Prokhorova 22 Russia RUS xo
NP Karin Ertl 26 Germany GER xxx
NP Tiia Hautala 28 Finland FIN xxx
NP Denise Lewis 28 Great Britain GBR xxx
NP DeDee Nathan 32 United States USA xxx
NP Austra Skujytė 21 Lithuania LTU xxx
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 34 Poland POL xxx

High jump 1.84 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Eunice Barber 25 France FRA o
NP Irina Naumenko-Karpova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ xo
NP Natasha Sazanovich 27 Belarus BLR xo
NP Nataliya Roshchupkina 22 Russia RUS xxo
NP Sabine Braun 35 Germany GER xxx
NP Jane Jamieson 25 Australia AUS xxx
NP Yelena Prokhorova 22 Russia RUS xxx

High jump 1.87 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Eunice Barber 25 France FRA xxx
NP Irina Naumenko-Karpova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ xxx
NP Nataliya Roshchupkina 22 Russia RUS xxx
NP Natasha Sazanovich 27 Belarus BLR xxx