You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Athletics > Women's Heptathlon

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Heptathlon 800 metres

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 24, 2000
Date Finished: September 24, 2000

Gold: GBR Denise Lewis
Silver: RUS Yelena Prokhorova
Bronze: BLR Natasha Sazanovich

800 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Gertrud Bacher 29 Italy ITA 2:09.08 978
2 Dina Koritskaya 25 Russia RUS 2:09.77 968
3 Yelena Prokhorova 22 Russia RUS 2:10.32 960
4 Svetlana Kazanina 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:10.45 958
5 Urszula Włodarczyk 34 Poland POL 2:12.15 933
6 Shelia Burrell 28 United States USA 2:12.22 932
7 Nataliya Roshchupkina 22 Russia RUS 2:12.24 932
8 Liudmyla Blonska 25 Ukraine UKR 2:13.52 914
9 Tiia Hautala 28 Finland FIN 2:14.90 894
10 Karin Ertl 26 Germany GER 2:16.25 875
11 Natasha Sazanovich 27 Belarus BLR 2:16.41 873
12 Jane Jamieson 25 Australia AUS 2:16.57 871
13 DeDee Nathan 32 United States USA 2:16.67 869
14 Denise Lewis 28 Great Britain GBR 2:16.83 867
15 Susanna Rajamäki 20 Finland FIN 2:18.47 844
16 Irina Naumenko-Karpova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:18.49 844
17 Nathalie Teppe 28 France FRA 2:18.56 843
18 Sabine Braun 35 Germany GER 2:19.14 835
19 Magalys García 28 Cuba CUB 2:19.64 828
20 Viorica Ţigău 21 Romania ROU 2:19.65 828
21 Larysa Nechyporuk 29 Ukraine UKR 2:19.94 824
22 Sofiya Kabanova 30 Uzbekistan UZB 2:20.11 822
23 Austra Skujytė 21 Lithuania LTU 2:20.25 820
24 Prameela Ganapathy 23 India IND 2:20.86 812
25 Yasmina Azzizi 34 Algeria ALG 2:21.82 799
26 Soma Biswas 22 India IND 2:22.17 794
27 Marsha Mark-Baird 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 2:32.36 664

800 metres Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Shelia Burrell 28 United States USA 2:12.22 932
2 Liudmyla Blonska 25 Ukraine UKR 2:13.52 914
3 Irina Naumenko-Karpova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:18.49 844
4 Sofiya Kabanova 30 Uzbekistan UZB 2:20.11 822
5 Prameela Ganapathy 23 India IND 2:20.86 812
6 Soma Biswas 22 India IND 2:22.17 794

800 metres Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Gertrud Bacher 29 Italy ITA 2:09.08 978
2 Dina Koritskaya 25 Russia RUS 2:09.77 968
3 Svetlana Kazanina 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:10.45 958
4 Nathalie Teppe 28 France FRA 2:18.56 843
5 Larysa Nechyporuk 29 Ukraine UKR 2:19.94 824
6 Marsha Mark-Baird 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 2:32.36 664

800 metres Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Tiia Hautala 28 Finland FIN 2:14.90 894
2 Jane Jamieson 25 Australia AUS 2:16.57 871
3 Susanna Rajamäki 20 Finland FIN 2:18.47 844
4 Magalys García 28 Cuba CUB 2:19.64 828
5 Viorica Ţigău 21 Romania ROU 2:19.65 828
6 Austra Skujytė 21 Lithuania LTU 2:20.25 820
7 Yasmina Azzizi 34 Algeria ALG 2:21.82 799

800 metres Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Yelena Prokhorova 22 Russia RUS 2:10.32 960
2 Urszula Włodarczyk 34 Poland POL 2:12.15 933
3 Nataliya Roshchupkina 22 Russia RUS 2:12.24 932
4 Karin Ertl 26 Germany GER 2:16.25 875
5 Natasha Sazanovich 27 Belarus BLR 2:16.41 873
6 DeDee Nathan 32 United States USA 2:16.67 869
7 Denise Lewis 28 Great Britain GBR 2:16.83 867
8 Sabine Braun 35 Germany GER 2:19.14 835