Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Heptathlon

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Heptathlon 200 metres

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 23, 2000
Date Finished: September 23, 2000

Gold: GBR Denise Lewis
Silver: RUS Yelena Prokhorova
Bronze: BLR Natasha Sazanovich

200 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Nataliya Roshchupkina 22 Russia RUS 23.53 1.026
2 Yelena Prokhorova 22 Russia RUS 23.72 1.008
3 Shelia Burrell 28 United States USA 24.01 980
4 Susanna Rajamäki 20 Finland FIN 24.03 978
5 Dina Koritskaya 25 Russia RUS 24.08 973
6 Natasha Sazanovich 27 Belarus BLR 24.12 969
7 Urszula Włodarczyk 34 Poland POL 24.29 953
8 Denise Lewis 28 Great Britain GBR 24.34 948
9 Eunice Barber 25 France FRA 24.47 936
10 Magalys García 28 Cuba CUB 24.58 926
11 Yasmina Azzizi 34 Algeria ALG 24.59 925
12 Karin Ertl 26 Germany GER 24.64 920
13 Prameela Ganapathy 23 India IND 24.69 915
14 Soma Biswas 22 India IND 24.73 912
15 Sabine Braun 35 Germany GER 24.74 911
16 Viorica Ţigău 21 Romania ROU 24.80 905
17 DeDee Nathan 32 United States USA 24.84 902
18 Gertrud Bacher 29 Italy ITA 24.96 890
19 Tiia Hautala 28 Finland FIN 25.00 887
20 Svetlana Kazanina 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 25.04 883
21 Irina Naumenko-Karpova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 25.19 869
22 Jane Jamieson 25 Australia AUS 25.27 862
23T Marsha Mark-Baird 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 25.35 855
23T Austra Skujytė 21 Lithuania LTU 25.35 855
25 Larysa Nechyporuk 29 Ukraine UKR 25.76 818
26 Asimina Vanakara 21 Greece GRE 25.78 817
27 Inma Clopés 32 Spain ESP 26.25 775
28 Liudmyla Blonska 25 Ukraine UKR 26.36 766
29 Nathalie Teppe 28 France FRA 26.39 763
30 Sofiya Kabanova 30 Uzbekistan UZB 27.27 690

200 metres Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Susanna Rajamäki 20 Finland FIN 24.03 978
2 Magalys García 28 Cuba CUB 24.58 926
3 Yasmina Azzizi 34 Algeria ALG 24.59 925
4 Gertrud Bacher 29 Italy ITA 24.96 890
5 Marsha Mark-Baird 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 25.35 855
6 Asimina Vanakara 21 Greece GRE 25.78 817
7 Inma Clopés 32 Spain ESP 26.25 775
8 Sofiya Kabanova 30 Uzbekistan UZB 27.27 690

200 metres Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Prameela Ganapathy 23 India IND 24.69 915
2 Soma Biswas 22 India IND 24.73 912
3 Tiia Hautala 28 Finland FIN 25.00 887
4 Svetlana Kazanina 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 25.04 883
5 Irina Naumenko-Karpova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 25.19 869
6 Austra Skujytė 21 Lithuania LTU 25.35 855
7 Liudmyla Blonska 25 Ukraine UKR 26.36 766

200 metres Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Natasha Sazanovich 27 Belarus BLR 24.12 969
2 Karin Ertl 26 Germany GER 24.64 920
3 Viorica Ţigău 21 Romania ROU 24.80 905
4 DeDee Nathan 32 United States USA 24.84 902
5 Jane Jamieson 25 Australia AUS 25.27 862
6 Larysa Nechyporuk 29 Ukraine UKR 25.76 818
7 Nathalie Teppe 28 France FRA 26.39 763

200 metres Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Nataliya Roshchupkina 22 Russia RUS 23.53 1.026
2 Yelena Prokhorova 22 Russia RUS 23.72 1.008
3 Shelia Burrell 28 United States USA 24.01 980
4 Dina Koritskaya 25 Russia RUS 24.08 973
5 Urszula Włodarczyk 34 Poland POL 24.29 953
6 Denise Lewis 28 Great Britain GBR 24.34 948
7 Eunice Barber 25 France FRA 24.47 936
8 Sabine Braun 35 Germany GER 24.74 911