Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Heptathlon

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Heptathlon 100 metre hurdles

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 23, 2000
Date Finished: September 23, 2000

Gold: GBR Denise Lewis
Silver: RUS Yelena Prokhorova
Bronze: BLR Natasha Sazanovich

100 metre hurdles

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Eunice Barber 25 France FRA 12.97 1.129
2 Denise Lewis 28 Great Britain GBR 13.23 1.090
3 Shelia Burrell 28 United States USA 13.30 1.080
4 Urszula Włodarczyk 34 Poland POL 13.33 1.075
5 Viorica Ţigău 21 Romania ROU 13.39 1.066
6 Karin Ertl 26 Germany GER 13.43 1.060
7 Natasha Sazanovich 27 Belarus BLR 13.45 1.058
8 Magalys García 28 Cuba CUB 13.46 1.056
9 Sabine Braun 35 Germany GER 13.49 1.052
10 Susanna Rajamäki 20 Finland FIN 13.60 1.036
11 Tiia Hautala 28 Finland FIN 13.62 1.033
12 Yelena Prokhorova 22 Russia RUS 13.63 1.031
13 Yasmina Azzizi 34 Algeria ALG 13.64 1.030
14 Nataliya Roshchupkina 22 Russia RUS 13.70 1.021
15 Marsha Mark-Baird 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 13.72 1.018
16 DeDee Nathan 32 United States USA 13.74 1.015
17 Gertrud Bacher 29 Italy ITA 13.82 1.004
18 Dina Koritskaya 25 Russia RUS 13.88 995
19 Astrid Retzke 27 Germany GER 13.92 990
20 Nathalie Teppe 28 France FRA 14.02 976
21 Jane Jamieson 25 Australia AUS 14.09 966
22 Soma Biswas 22 India IND 14.11 963
23 Asimina Vanakara 21 Greece GRE 14.19 952
24 Inma Clopés 32 Spain ESP 14.20 950
25 Prameela Ganapathy 23 India IND 14.22 947
26 Irina Naumenko-Karpova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 14.26 942
27 Austra Skujytė 21 Lithuania LTU 14.37 927
28 Larysa Nechyporuk 29 Ukraine UKR 14.53 905
29 Svetlana Kazanina 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 14.71 880
30 Sofiya Kabanova 30 Uzbekistan UZB 14.89 856
31 Rita Ináncsi 29 Hungary HUN 15.11 827
32 Liudmyla Blonska 25 Ukraine UKR 15.12 826
AC Ghada Shouaa 27 Syria SYR 0 DNF

100 metre hurdles Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Magalys García 28 Cuba CUB 13.46 1.056
2 Susanna Rajamäki 20 Finland FIN 13.60 1.036
3 Yasmina Azzizi 34 Algeria ALG 13.64 1.030
4 Marsha Mark-Baird 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 13.72 1.018
5 Gertrud Bacher 29 Italy ITA 13.82 1.004
6 Asimina Vanakara 21 Greece GRE 14.19 952
7 Inma Clopés 32 Spain ESP 14.20 950
8 Sofiya Kabanova 30 Uzbekistan UZB 14.89 856

100 metre hurdles Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Tiia Hautala 28 Finland FIN 13.62 1.033
2 Soma Biswas 22 India IND 14.11 963
3 Prameela Ganapathy 23 India IND 14.22 947
4 Irina Naumenko-Karpova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 14.26 942
5 Austra Skujytė 21 Lithuania LTU 14.37 927
6 Svetlana Kazanina 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 14.71 880
7 Rita Ináncsi 29 Hungary HUN 15.11 827
8 Liudmyla Blonska 25 Ukraine UKR 15.12 826

100 metre hurdles Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Viorica Ţigău 21 Romania ROU 13.39 1.066
2 Karin Ertl 26 Germany GER 13.43 1.060
3 Natasha Sazanovich 27 Belarus BLR 13.45 1.058
4 DeDee Nathan 32 United States USA 13.74 1.015
5 Astrid Retzke 27 Germany GER 13.92 990
6 Nathalie Teppe 28 France FRA 14.02 976
7 Jane Jamieson 25 Australia AUS 14.09 966
8 Larysa Nechyporuk 29 Ukraine UKR 14.53 905

100 metre hurdles Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Eunice Barber 25 France FRA 12.97 1.129
2 Denise Lewis 28 Great Britain GBR 13.23 1.090
3 Shelia Burrell 28 United States USA 13.30 1.080
4 Urszula Włodarczyk 34 Poland POL 13.33 1.075
5 Sabine Braun 35 Germany GER 13.49 1.052
6 Yelena Prokhorova 22 Russia RUS 13.63 1.031
7 Nataliya Roshchupkina 22 Russia RUS 13.70 1.021
8 Dina Koritskaya 25 Russia RUS 13.88 995
AC Ghada Shouaa 27 Syria SYR 0 DNF