Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Hammer Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 27, 2000
Date Finished: September 27, 2000
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 65.60 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: POL Kamila Skolimowska
Silver: RUS Olga Kuzenkova
Bronze: GER Kirsten Münchow

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Olga Kuzenkova 29 Russia RUS 70.60 QU/OR
2 Kirsten Münchow 23 Germany GER 67.64 QU
3 Kamila Skolimowska 17 Poland POL 66.30 QU
4 Yipsi Moreno 19 Cuba CUB 65.74 QU
5 Ivana Brkljačić 17 Croatia CRO 65.01 QC
6 Dawn Ellerbe 26 United States USA 64.91 QC/OR
7 Debbie Sosimenko 26 Australia AUS 64.01 QC
8 Svetlana Sudak-Torun 28 Belarus BLR 63.83 QC
9 Sini Pöyry 20 Finland FIN 63.80 QC
10 Lyudmila Gubkina 28 Belarus BLR 63.29 QC
11 Lorraine Shaw 32 Great Britain GBR 63.21 QC
12 Amy Palmer 25 United States USA 62.78 QC
13 Katalin Divós 26 Hungary HUN 62.74
14 Lisa Misipeka 25 American Samoa ASA 61.74
15 Tatyana Konstantinova 29 Russia RUS 61.48
16 Iryna Sekachova 24 Ukraine UKR 61.44 OR
17 Tasha Williams 27 New Zealand NZL 61.18
18 Alla Davydova 34 Russia RUS 60.86
19 Jesseca Cross 25 United States USA 60.85
20 Zhao Wei 21 China CHN 59.54
21 Karyne Perkins 22 Australia AUS 59.49
22 Mia Strömmer 26 Finland FIN 59.43
23 Michelle Fournier 23 Canada CAN 59.15
24 Manuéla Montebrun 20 France FRA 57.77
25 Caroline Fournier 25 Mauritius MRI 56.18
26 Aneliya Yordanova-Kumanova 28 Bulgaria BUL 54.92
AC Ester Balassini 22 Italy ITA NM
AC Olga Tsander 24 Belarus BLR NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Olga Kuzenkova 29 Russia RUS 70.60 OR
2 Kamila Skolimowska 17 Poland POL 66.30
3 Yipsi Moreno 19 Cuba CUB 65.74
4 Dawn Ellerbe 26 United States USA 64.91 OR
5 Svetlana Sudak-Torun 28 Belarus BLR 63.83
6 Lorraine Shaw 32 Great Britain GBR 63.21
7 Amy Palmer 25 United States USA 62.78
8 Iryna Sekachova 24 Ukraine UKR 61.44 OR
9 Tasha Williams 27 New Zealand NZL 61.18
10 Alla Davydova 34 Russia RUS 60.86
11 Karyne Perkins 22 Australia AUS 59.49
12 Mia Strömmer 26 Finland FIN 59.43
13 Michelle Fournier 23 Canada CAN 59.15
14 Caroline Fournier 25 Mauritius MRI 56.18
AC Ester Balassini 22 Italy ITA NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Kirsten Münchow 23 Germany GER 67.64
2 Ivana Brkljačić 17 Croatia CRO 65.01
3 Debbie Sosimenko 26 Australia AUS 64.01
4 Sini Pöyry 20 Finland FIN 63.80
5 Lyudmila Gubkina 28 Belarus BLR 63.29
6 Katalin Divós 26 Hungary HUN 62.74
7 Lisa Misipeka 25 American Samoa ASA 61.74
8 Tatyana Konstantinova 29 Russia RUS 61.48
9 Jesseca Cross 25 United States USA 60.85
10 Zhao Wei 21 China CHN 59.54
11 Manuéla Montebrun 20 France FRA 57.77
12 Aneliya Yordanova-Kumanova 28 Bulgaria BUL 54.92
AC Olga Tsander 24 Belarus BLR NM