Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Hammer Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 29, 2000
Date Finished: September 29, 2000

Gold: POL Kamila Skolimowska
Silver: RUS Olga Kuzenkova
Bronze: GER Kirsten Münchow

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Kamila Skolimowska 17 Poland POL 71.16 OR
2 Olga Kuzenkova 29 Russia RUS 69.77
3 Kirsten Münchow 23 Germany GER 69.28
4 Yipsi Moreno 19 Cuba CUB 68.33
5 Debbie Sosimenko 26 Australia AUS 67.95
6 Lyudmila Gubkina 28 Belarus BLR 67.08
7 Dawn Ellerbe 26 United States USA 66.80
8 Amy Palmer 25 United States USA 66.15
9 Lorraine Shaw 32 Great Britain GBR 64.27
10 Svetlana Sudak-Torun 28 Belarus BLR 64.21
11 Ivana Brkljačić 17 Croatia CRO 63.20
12 Sini Pöyry 20 Finland FIN 62.49

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Debbie Sosimenko 26 Australia AUS 67.95
2 Kirsten Münchow 23 Germany GER 66.42
3 Lyudmila Gubkina 28 Belarus BLR 66.04
4 Yipsi Moreno 19 Cuba CUB 65.79
5 Lorraine Shaw 32 Great Britain GBR 64.27
6 Dawn Ellerbe 26 United States USA 62.50
7 Sini Pöyry 20 Finland FIN 62.49
8 Ivana Brkljačić 17 Croatia CRO 61.25
9 Olga Kuzenkova 29 Russia RUS foul
10 Amy Palmer 25 United States USA foul
11 Kamila Skolimowska 17 Poland POL foul
12 Svetlana Sudak-Torun 28 Belarus BLR foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Debbie Sosimenko 26 Australia AUS 64.24 67.95
2 Olga Kuzenkova 29 Russia RUS 67.18 67.18
3 Yipsi Moreno 19 Cuba CUB 67.16 67.16
4 Kirsten Münchow 23 Germany GER foul 66.42
5 Kamila Skolimowska 17 Poland POL 66.33 66.33
6 Lyudmila Gubkina 28 Belarus BLR 66.16 66.16
7 Dawn Ellerbe 26 United States USA 64.51 64.51
8 Lorraine Shaw 32 Great Britain GBR 56.96 64.27
9 Svetlana Sudak-Torun 28 Belarus BLR 64.21 64.21
10 Ivana Brkljačić 17 Croatia CRO 63.20 63.20
11 Sini Pöyry 20 Finland FIN foul 62.49
12 Amy Palmer 25 United States USA 60.21 60.21

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Kamila Skolimowska 17 Poland POL 71.16 71.16 OR
2 Olga Kuzenkova 29 Russia RUS 69.64 69.64
3 Debbie Sosimenko 26 Australia AUS 65.49 67.95
4 Kirsten Münchow 23 Germany GER 67.81 67.81
5 Yipsi Moreno 19 Cuba CUB 67.04 67.16
6 Dawn Ellerbe 26 United States USA 66.80 66.80
7 Lyudmila Gubkina 28 Belarus BLR foul 66.16
8 Amy Palmer 25 United States USA 66.15 66.15
9 Lorraine Shaw 32 Great Britain GBR 63.65 64.27
10 Svetlana Sudak-Torun 28 Belarus BLR foul 64.21
11 Ivana Brkljačić 17 Croatia CRO foul 63.20
12 Sini Pöyry 20 Finland FIN 62.21 62.49

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Kamila Skolimowska 17 Poland POL 66.06 71.16
2 Olga Kuzenkova 29 Russia RUS 69.77 69.77
3 Debbie Sosimenko 26 Australia AUS 66.39 67.95
4 Kirsten Münchow 23 Germany GER 66.03 67.81
5 Yipsi Moreno 19 Cuba CUB 64.88 67.16
6 Lyudmila Gubkina 28 Belarus BLR 67.08 67.08
7 Dawn Ellerbe 26 United States USA 64.40 66.80
8 Amy Palmer 25 United States USA 59.42 66.15

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Kamila Skolimowska 17 Poland POL 69.91 71.16
2 Olga Kuzenkova 29 Russia RUS foul 69.77
3 Kirsten Münchow 23 Germany GER 69,28 69,28
4 Yipsi Moreno 19 Cuba CUB 68.33 68.33
5 Debbie Sosimenko 26 Australia AUS foul 67.95
6 Lyudmila Gubkina 28 Belarus BLR 66.77 67.08
7 Dawn Ellerbe 26 United States USA 66.16 66.80
8 Amy Palmer 25 United States USA foul 66.15

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Kirsten Münchow 23 Germany GER 67.96
NP Yipsi Moreno 19 Cuba CUB 67.43
NP Lyudmila Gubkina 28 Belarus BLR 66.95
NP Dawn Ellerbe 26 United States USA 64.71
NP Olga Kuzenkova 29 Russia RUS foul
NP Amy Palmer 25 United States USA foul
NP Debbie Sosimenko 26 Australia AUS foul
NP Kamila Skolimowska 17 Poland POL pass