You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Athletics > Women's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 25, 2000
Date Finished: September 25, 2000
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 63.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: BLR Ellina Zvereva
Silver: GRE Anastasia Kelesidou
Bronze: BLR Irina Yatchenko

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ellina Zvereva 39 Belarus BLR 64.81 QU
2 Nataliya Sadova 28 Russia RUS 64.62 QU
3 Anastasia Kelesidou 27 Greece GRE 63.64 QU
4 Ilke Wyludda 31 Germany GER 62.97 QC
5 Irina Yatchenko 34 Belarus BLR 62.72 QC
6 Lisa-Marie Vizaniari 28 Australia AUS 62.47 QC
7 Seilala Sua 22 United States USA 61.88 QC
8 Stella Tsikouna 27 Greece GRE 61.59 QC
9 Beatrice Faumuina 25 New Zealand NZL 61.33 QC
10 Aikaterini Vongoli 30 Greece GRE 61.29 QC
11 Yu Xin 23 China CHN 61.00 QC
12 Franka Dietzsch 32 Germany GER 60.74 QC
13 Olena Antonova 28 Ukraine UKR 60.73
14 Vladimíra Malátová-Racková 33 Czech Republic CZE 60.24
15 Suzy Powell-Roos 24 United States USA 59.68
16 Alison Lever 27 Australia AUS 59.58
17 Oksana Yesipchuk 24 Russia RUS 59.51
18 Kris Kuehl 30 United States USA 59.45
19 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 29 Romania ROU 58.87
20 Larisa Korotkevich 33 Russia RUS 58.81
21 Cao Qi 26 China CHN 58.03
22 Li Qiumei 26 China CHN 56.59
23 Monia Kari 29 Tunisia TUN 56.32
24 Anna Söderberg 27 Sweden SWE 56.11
25 Teresa Machado 31 Portugal POR 55.86
26 Neelam Jaswant Singh Dogra 29 India IND 55.26
27 Oksana Mert 27 Turkey TUR 55.02
28 Alice Matějková 31 Spain ESP 54.19
29 Mélina Robert-Michon 21 France FRA 54.11
30 Renata Gustaitytė 26 Lithuania LTU 53.64
31 Daniela Costian 35 Australia AUS 51.96
32 Mariana Canillas 15 Paraguay PAR 32.31

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ellina Zvereva 39 Belarus BLR 64.81
2 Ilke Wyludda 31 Germany GER 62.97
3 Seilala Sua 22 United States USA 61.88
4 Stella Tsikouna 27 Greece GRE 61.59
5 Yu Xin 23 China CHN 61.00
6 Olena Antonova 28 Ukraine UKR 60.73
7 Vladimíra Malátová-Racková 33 Czech Republic CZE 60.24
8 Oksana Yesipchuk 24 Russia RUS 59.51
9 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 29 Romania ROU 58.87
10 Larisa Korotkevich 33 Russia RUS 58.81
11 Cao Qi 26 China CHN 58.03
12 Monia Kari 29 Tunisia TUN 56.32
13 Mélina Robert-Michon 21 France FRA 54.11
14 Renata Gustaitytė 26 Lithuania LTU 53.64
15 Daniela Costian 35 Australia AUS 51.96
16 Mariana Canillas 15 Paraguay PAR 32.31

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Nataliya Sadova 28 Russia RUS 64.62
2 Anastasia Kelesidou 27 Greece GRE 63.64
3 Irina Yatchenko 34 Belarus BLR 62.72
4 Lisa-Marie Vizaniari 28 Australia AUS 62.47
5 Beatrice Faumuina 25 New Zealand NZL 61.33
6 Aikaterini Vongoli 30 Greece GRE 61.29
7 Franka Dietzsch 32 Germany GER 60.74
8 Suzy Powell-Roos 24 United States USA 59.68
9 Alison Lever 27 Australia AUS 59.58
10 Kris Kuehl 30 United States USA 59.45
11 Li Qiumei 26 China CHN 56.59
12 Anna Söderberg 27 Sweden SWE 56.11
13 Teresa Machado 31 Portugal POR 55.86
14 Neelam Jaswant Singh Dogra 29 India IND 55.26
15 Oksana Mert 27 Turkey TUR 55.02
16 Alice Matějková 31 Spain ESP 54.19