You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Athletics > Women's 5,000 metres

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's 5,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 22, 2000
Date Finished: September 22, 2000
Format: Top four in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: ROU Gabriela Szabo
Silver: IRL Sonia O'Sullivan
Bronze: ETH Gete Wami

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Sonia O'Sullivan 30 Ireland IRL 15:07.91 QU
2 Jo Pavey 26 Great Britain GBR 15:08.82 QU
3 Gete Wami 25 Ethiopia ETH 15:08.92 QU
4 Lydia Cheromei 23 Kenya KEN 15:09.32 QU
5 Daniela Yordanova 24 Bulgaria BUL 15:10.08 QC
6 Benita Willis-Johnson 21 Australia AUS 15:21.37
7 Elva Dryer 28 United States USA 15:23.99
8 Rosemary Ryan 24 Ireland IRL 15:33.05
9 Nora Rocha 32 Mexico MEX 15:38.72
10 Michiko Shimizu 29 Japan JPN 15:48.20
11 Dulce María Rodríguez 28 Mexico MEX 15:54.17
12 Yamna Belkacem 26 France FRA 16:08.49
13 Helena Javornik 34 Slovenia SLO 16:09.60
14 Elisa Cobañea 34 Argentina ARG 16:16.58
15 Nebiat Habtemariam 21 Eritrea ERI 16:30.41
16 Maysa Hussain Matrood 22 Iraq IRQ 17:17.58

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Rose Cheruiyot 24 Kenya KEN 15:13.18 QU
2 Ayelech Worku 21 Ethiopia ETH 15:13.26 QU
3 Olga Yegorova 28 Russia RUS 15:14.34 QU
4 Irina Mikitenko 28 Germany GER 15:14.76 QU
5 Susanne Pumper 30 Austria AUT 15:16.66
6 Roberta Brunet 35 Italy ITA 15:27.32
7 Amy Rudolph 26 United States USA 15:28.91
8 Sonja Stolić 20 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 15:38.96
9 Megumi Tanaka 25 Japan JPN 15:39.83
10 Marta Domínguez 24 Spain ESP 15:45.07
11 Khrysostomia Iakovou 29 Greece GRE 15:46.48
12 Samukeliso Moyo 26 Zimbabwe ZIM 15:47.76
13 Zhor El-Kamch 27 Morocco MAR 16:02.50
14 Anne Cross 36 Australia AUS 16:07.18
15 Andrea Whitcombe 29 Great Britain GBR 16:15.82
16 Maggie Chan 24 Hong Kong HKG 16:20.43

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Gabriela Szabo 24 Romania ROU 15:08.36 QU
2 Werknesh Kidane 18 Ethiopia ETH 15:08.62 QU
3 Tatyana Tomashova 25 Russia RUS 15:08.92 QU
4 Jeļena Čelnova-Prokopčuka 23 Latvia LAT 15:09.45 QU
5 Vivian Cheruiyot 17 Kenya KEN 15:11.11 QC
6 Olivera Jevtić 23 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 15:11.25 QC
7 Yoshiko Ichikawa 24 Japan JPN 15:23.41
8 Beatriz Santiago 31 Spain ESP 15:31.94
9 Kate Anderson-Richardson 26 Australia AUS 15:45.34
10 Inga Juodeškienė 28 Lithuania LTU 15:46.37
11 Anne Marie Lauck 31 United States USA 15:47.78
12 Ebru Kavaklıoğlu 30 Turkey TUR 15:49.15
13 Breda Dennehy-Willis 30 Ireland IRL 15:49.58
14 Diane Nukuri 15 Burundi BDI 16:38.30
15 Catherine Chikwakwa 15 Malawi MAW 16:39.82
16 Priscilla Mamba 28 Swaziland SWZ 17:30.04
17 Baatarkhüügiin Battsetseg 24 Mongolia MGL 18:22.98