You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Athletics > Women's 400 metres

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 22, 2000
Date Finished: September 22, 2000
Format: Top three in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: AUS Cathy Freeman
Silver: JAM Lorraine Graham
Bronze: GBR Katharine Merry

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 LaTasha Colander-Richardson 24 United States USA 51.75 0,212 5 QU
2 Mireille Nguimgo 23 Cameroon CMR 51.88 0,242 6 QU
3 Heide Seÿerling 24 South Africa RSA 51.92 0,428 3 QU
4 Foy Williams 27 Canada CAN 52.94 0,343 2 QC
5 Christine Amertil 21 Bahamas BAH 53.12 0,254 4
6 Oksana Luneva 21 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 54.98 0,403 8
7 Hazel-Ann Regis 19 Grenada GRN 55.11 7

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L RT
1 Charity Opara 28 Nigeria NGR 51.77 4 0,204 QU
2 Nataliya Nazarova 21 Russia RUS 52.05 2 0,207 QU
3 Damayanthi Dharsha 25 Sri Lanka SRI 52.13 6 0,242 QU
4 Kaltouma Nadjina 23 Chad CHA 52.34 3 0,202 QC
5 Lee Naylor 29 Australia AUS 53.10 1 QC
6 Svetlana Bodritskaya 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 53.91 5 0,199
7 Lilian Bwalya 25 Zambia ZAM 54.77 8 0,403
8 Maritza Figueroa 24 Nicaragua NCA 58.82 7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Amy Mbacké Thiam 23 Senegal SEN 51.79 0,217 8 QU
2 Ana Guevara 23 Mexico MEX 52.34 0,315 5 QU
3 Otilia Silvia Ruicu 22 Romania ROU 52.65 4 QU
4 Karen Shinkins 23 Ireland IRL 53.27 0,258 2
5 Norma González 18 Colombia COL 53.34 0,220 6
6 Safia Abukar Hussein 19 Somalia SOM 1:13.25 3

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Cathy Freeman 27 Australia AUS 51.63 0,258 3 QU
2 Monique Hennagan 24 United States USA 51.73 0,320 4 QU
3 Claudine Komgang 26 Cameroon CMR 51.74 0,551 8 QU
4 Norfalia Carabalí 36 Spain ESP 52.36 7 QC
5 Olena Rurak 28 Ukraine UKR 53.45 0,202 2
6 Kristina Perica 20 Croatia CRO 53.72 0,523 6
7 Awatef Ben Hassine 20 Tunisia TUN 54.50 0,308 5

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L RT
1 Katharine Merry 25 Great Britain GBR 51.61 7 0,336 QU
2 Sandie Richards 31 Jamaica JAM 51.86 4 0,294 QU
3 Nova Peris-Kneebone 29 Australia AUS 52.51 8 0,191 QU
4 Hana Benešová 25 Czech Republic CZE 52.85 6 QC
5 Aliann Pompey 22 Guyana GUY 53.09 2 0,226 QC
6 Verneta Lesforis 25 Saint Lucia LCA 54.67 5 0,520
7 Klodiana Shala 21 Albania ALB 56.41 1

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Jitka Burianová 23 Czech Republic CZE 51.59 0,302 4 QU
2 Bisi Afolabi 24 Nigeria NGR 51.61 0,221 3 QU
3 Lorraine Graham 27 Jamaica JAM 51.65 5 QU
4 Allison Curbishley 24 Great Britain GBR 52.20 0,209 6 QC
5 Barbara Petráhn 21 Hungary HUN 52.86 0,189 2 QC
6 Tonique Williams-Darling 24 Bahamas BAH 53.43 0,174 7
7 Marcia Daniel 22 Dominica DMA 58.20 0,222 8
8 Haissa Ali Garba 18 Niger NIG 1:07.49 1

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L RT
1 K. M. Beenamol 25 India IND 51.51 8 QU
2 Olga Kotlyarova 24 Russia RUS 51.99 6 0,190 QU
3 Žana Minina 23 Lithuania LTU 52.38 7 0,201 QU
4 Michelle Collins 29 United States USA 53.66 4 0,295
5 Tanya Oxley 21 Barbados BAR 54.22 3
6 Daniela Georgieva 30 Bulgaria BUL 54.46 1
7 Dijana Kojić 18 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 55.61 2
8 Awmima Mohamed 15 Sudan SUD 1:02.94 5

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L RT
1 LaDonna Antoine 25 Canada CAN 51.78 5 QU
2 Falilat Ogunkoya 31 Nigeria NGR 51.88 6 0,187 QU
3 Donna Fraser 27 Great Britain GBR 52.33 8 0,209 QU
4 Yelena Piskunova 20 Uzbekistan UZB 55.40 2 0,285
5 Ann Mooney 25 Papua New Guinea PNG 55.55 4 0,378
AC [4] Svetlana Pospelova 20 Russia RUS [53.34] 3 DQ