Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's 400 metres Hurdles Round One

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 24, 2000
Date Finished: September 24, 2000
Format: Top two in each and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: RUS Irina Privalova
Silver: JAM Deon Hemmings
Bronze: MAR Nezha Bidouane

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Nezha Bidouane 30 Morocco MAR 55.38 0,162 4 QU
2 Kim Batten 31 United States USA 56.28 0,162 6 QU
3 Andrea Blackett 24 Barbados BAR 56.31 0,174 2 QC
4 Sinead Dudgeon 24 Great Britain GBR 57.82 0,201 5
5 Mary-Estelle Kapalu 34 Vanuatu VAN 1:02.68 0,437 3
AC Nataliya Chulkova 22 Russia RUS 0,343 8 DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Daimí Perniá 23 Cuba CUB 55.53 0,256 7 QU
2 Heike Meißner 30 Germany GER 55.58 0,224 8 QU
3 Tasha Danvers 22 Great Britain GBR 55.68 0,160 3 QC
4 Yuliya Nosova-Pechonkina 22 Russia RUS 56.11 0,293 6 QC
5 Catherine Pomales-Scott 27 Jamaica JAM 56.17 0,187 5 QC
6 Tetiana Debela 30 Ukraine UKR 57.33 0,164 4
7 Cherry 26 Myanmar MYA 1:00.81 0,218 2

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Deon Hemmings 31 Jamaica JAM 55.44 0,219 6 QU
2 Tetiana Tereshchuk-Antypova 30 Ukraine UKR 56.27 0,329 2 QU
3 Jana Pittman 17 Australia AUS 56.76 0,196 4
4 Anna Olichwierczuk-Jesień 21 Poland POL 57.36 0,229 5
5 Monika Niederstätter 26 Italy ITA 58.02 0,268 3
6 Mame Tacko Diouf 23 Senegal SEN 58.65 0,173 7

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Sandra Glover 31 United States USA 55.76 0,207 6 QU
2 Ulrike Urbansky 23 Germany GER 55.93 0,297 8 QU
3 Nataliya Torshina-Alimzhanova 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 56.38 0,289 7 QC
4 Susan Smith-Walsh 28 Ireland IRL 57.08 0,152 4
5 Irēna Žauna 19 Latvia LAT 57.79 0,299 3
6 Lauren Poetschka 25 Australia AUS 58.06 0,183 5
7 Khrysoula Goudenoudi 23 Greece GRE 1:01.59 0,223 2

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L RT
1 Irina Privalova 31 Russia RUS 55.89 3 0,204 QU
2 Guðrún Arnardóttir 28 Iceland ISL 56.30 6 0,201 QU
3 Ionela Târlea-Manolache 24 Romania ROU 56.40 2 0,246 QC
4 Tonja Buford-Bailey 29 United States USA 57.02 8 0,206
5 Keri Maddox 28 Great Britain GBR 57.44 4 0,220
6 Stephanie Price 28 Australia AUS 58.81 5
7 Patrina Allen 25 Jamaica JAM 59.36 7 0,328