Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 27, 2000
Date Finished: September 27, 2000
Format: Top four in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: BAH Pauline Davis-Thompson
Silver: SRI Susanthika Jayasinghe
Bronze: JAM Beverly McDonald

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Cydonie Mothersill 22 Cayman Islands CAY 22.78 0,246 4 QU
2 Felipa Palacios 24 Colombia COL 23.08 0,215 6 QU
3 Oksana Ekk 25 Russia RUS 23.17 0,159 3 QU
4 Fatima Yusuf-Olukoju 29 Nigeria NGR 23.21 0,222 2 QC
5 Alenka Bikar 26 Slovenia SLO 23.26 0,191 8 QC
6 Monica Twum 22 Ghana GHA 23.51 0,164 7
AC [1] Marion Jones 24 United States USA [22.75] [0.225] 5 QU/DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Myriam Mani 27 Cameroon CMR 22.68 0,150 5 QU
2 Muriel Hurtis-Houairi 21 France FRA 23.04 0,220 6 QU
3 Cathy Freeman 27 Australia AUS 23.11 0,261 2 QU
4 Juliet Campbell 30 Jamaica JAM 23.18 0,289 3 QU
5 Sarah Reilly 27 Ireland IRL 23.43 0,175 1
6 Zuzanna Radecka 25 Poland POL 23.57 0,157 7
7 Kaltouma Nadjina 23 Chad CHA 23.81 0,344 8
8 Hana Ali Saleh 32 Yemen YEM 30.36 4

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Lauren Hewitt 21 Australia AUS 23.07 0,226 3 QU
2 Mercy Nku 24 Nigeria NGR 23.14 0,180 2 QU
3 Nanceen Perry 23 United States USA 23.18 0,179 7 QU
4 Johanna Manninen 20 Finland FIN 23.40 0,222 8 QU
5 Katerina Koffa 31 Greece GRE 23.53 0,245 6
6 Lineo Shoai 21 Lesotho LES 25.57 0,171 1

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Melinda Gainsford-Taylor 28 Australia AUS 22.71 0,251 7 QU
2 Louise Ayétotché 30 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 22.85 0,283 5 QU
3 Chandra Sturrup 29 Bahamas BAH 23.09 0,181 2 QU
4 Olena Pastushenko 21 Ukraine UKR 23.64 0,208 8 QU
5 Lyubov Perepelova 21 Uzbekistan UZB 23.83 0,300 3
6 Karin Mayr-Krifka 29 Austria AUT 23.90 0,164 6
7 Akonga Nsimbo 21 Congo (Kinshasa) COD 25.35 0,240 4

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Beverly McDonald 30 Jamaica JAM 22.50 0,198 5 QU
2 Pauline Davis-Thompson 34 Bahamas BAH 22.61 0,214 4 QU
3 Irina Khabarova 34 Russia RUS 23.21 0,278 3 QU
4 Valma Bass 26 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 23.37 0,209 8 QU
5 Mireille Donders 26 Switzerland SUI 23.44 0,186 1
6 Liu Xiaomei 28 China CHN 23.56 0,230 6
7 Joanne Durant 25 Barbados BAR 23.90 0,265 7
8 Heather Samuel 30 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 24.44 0,189 2

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi 32 Nigeria NGR 22.90 0,243 8 QU
2 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie 24 Bahamas BAH 23.19 0,237 1 QU
3 Sabrina Mulrain 22 Germany GER 23.31 0,216 7 QU
4 Astia Walker 25 Jamaica JAM 23.33 0,203 5 QU
5 Samantha Davies 20 Great Britain GBR 23.36 0,215 4 QC
6 Qin Wangping 18 China CHN 24.10 0,271 3
7 Mila Savić 26 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 24.12 0,330 2
8 Monika Gachevska 26 Bulgaria BUL 24.16 0,167 6

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Susanthika Jayasinghe 24 Sri Lanka SRI 22.53 0,229 6 QU
2 Zhanna Pintusevych-Blok 28 Ukraine UKR 23.13 0,213 5 QU
3 Torri Edwards 23 United States USA 23.29 0,164 3 QU
4 Marina Trandenkova 33 Russia RUS 23.31 0,176 8 QU
5 Joice Maduaka 26 Great Britain GBR 23.36 0,196 7 QC
6 Aïda Diop 29 Senegal SEN 23.46 0,196 4
7 Hellena Wrappah 27 Ghana GHA 23.64 2