Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Quarter-Finals

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 27, 2000
Date Finished: September 27, 2000
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: BAH Pauline Davis-Thompson
Silver: SRI Susanthika Jayasinghe
Bronze: JAM Beverly McDonald

Quarter-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Beverly McDonald 30 Jamaica JAM 22.44 0,192 5 QU
2 Pauline Davis-Thompson 34 Bahamas BAH 22.72 0,228 3 QU
3 Cathy Freeman 27 Australia AUS 22.75 0,245 7 QU
4 Nanceen Perry 23 United States USA 22.95 0,168 6 QU
5 Marina Trandenkova 33 Russia RUS 23.10 0,173 2
6 Johanna Manninen 20 Finland FIN 23.41 0,157 1
7 Joice Maduaka 26 Great Britain GBR 23.57 0,208 8

Quarter-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Melinda Gainsford-Taylor 28 Australia AUS 22.49 0,231 3 QU
2 Zhanna Pintusevych-Blok 28 Ukraine UKR 22.70 0,181 6 QU
3 Mercy Nku 24 Nigeria NGR 22.95 0,179 4 QU
4 Alenka Bikar 26 Slovenia SLO 23.01 0,167 8
5 Oksana Ekk 25 Russia RUS 23.17 0,153 7
6 Samantha Davies 20 Great Britain GBR 23.20 0,213 2
7 Sabrina Mulrain 22 Germany GER 23.24 0,209 1
AC [2] Marion Jones 24 United States USA [22.50] [0.221] 5 QU/DQ

Quarter-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie 24 Bahamas BAH 22.72 0,180 3 QU
2 Myriam Mani 27 Cameroon CMR 22.88 0,166 6 QU
3 Torri Edwards 23 United States USA 22.98 0,186 7 QU
4 Muriel Hurtis-Houairi 21 France FRA 22.98 0,196 5 QU
5 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi 32 Nigeria NGR 23.03 0,252 4
6 Irina Khabarova 34 Russia RUS 23.27 0,204 2
7 Olena Pastushenko 21 Ukraine UKR 23.63 0,145 1
AC Astia Walker 25 Jamaica JAM 0,184 8 DNF

Quarter-Finals Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Susanthika Jayasinghe 24 Sri Lanka SRI 22.54 0,211 6 QU
2 Louise Ayétotché 30 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 22.86 0,222 3 QU
3 Lauren Hewitt 21 Australia AUS 23.12 0,180 5 QU
4 Felipa Palacios 24 Colombia COL 23.19 0,185 4 QU
5 Chandra Sturrup 29 Bahamas BAH 23.21 0,169 7
6 Fatima Yusuf-Olukoju 29 Nigeria NGR 23.21 0,229 2
7 Juliet Campbell 30 Jamaica JAM 23.34 0,190 1
8 Valma Bass 26 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 23.57 0,268 8