You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Athletics > Women's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 27, 2000
Date Finished: September 27, 2000
Format: Top six in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: ALG Nouria Mérah-Benida
Silver: ROU Violeta Beclea-Szekely
Bronze: ROU Gabriela Szabo

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Suzy Favor-Hamilton 32 United States USA 4:08.08 QU
2 Anna Jakubczak 27 Poland POL 4:08.13 QU
3 Gabriela Szabo 24 Romania ROU 4:08.33 QU
4 Süreyya Ayhan 22 Turkey TUR 4:08.37 QU
5 Carla Sacramento 28 Portugal POR 4:08.41 QU
6 Helen Pattinson-Clitheroe 26 Great Britain GBR 4:08.80 QU
7 Marg Crowley 33 Australia AUS 4:08.85 QC
8 Anita Weyermann 22 Switzerland SUI 4:09.28 QC
9 Lyudmila Rogachova 33 Russia RUS 4:09.81 QC
10 Madrea Hyman 27 Jamaica JAM 4:10.21 QC
11 Abebech Negussie 17 Ethiopia ETH 4:15.52
12 Julia Sakara 31 Zimbabwe ZIM 4:21.94
13 Tetiana Kryvobok 28 Ukraine UKR 4:22.11
14 Shazia Hidayat 24 Pakistan PAK 5:07.17
AC Leah Pells 35 Canada CAN DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Violeta Beclea-Szekely 35 Romania ROU 4:10.18 QU
2 Lidia Chojecka 23 Poland POL 4:10.34 QU
3 Kelly Holmes 30 Great Britain GBR 4:10.38 QU
4 Veerle Dejaeghere 27 Belgium BEL 4:10.68 QU
5 Sabine Fischer 27 Switzerland SUI 4:10.78 QU
6 Seloua Ouaziz 26 Morocco MAR 4:10,82 QU
7 Marla Runyan 31 United States USA 4:10.83 QC
8 Georgie Clarke 16 Australia AUS 4:11.74 QC
9 Toni Hodgkinson 28 New Zealand NZL 4:12.59
10 Naomi Mugo 23 Kenya KEN 4:13.18
11 Hareg Sidelil 19 Ethiopia ETH 4:14.05
12 Natalia Rodríguez 21 Spain ESP 4:22.82
13 Daniela Kuleska 19 Macedonia MKD 4:33.50
AC Svetlana Masterkova 32 Russia RUS DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Kutre Dulecha 22 Ethiopia ETH 4:09.88 QU
2 Nouria Mérah-Benida 29 Algeria ALG 4:10.24 QU
3 Hayley Tullett 27 Great Britain GBR 4:10.58 QU
4 Elena Iagăr 25 Romania ROU 4:11.35 QU
5 Nuría Fernández 24 Spain ESP 4:11.46 QU
6 Irina Krakoviak 23 Lithuania LTU 4:11.57 QU
7 Sinéad Delahunty 29 Ireland IRL 4:11.75
8 Fatma Lanouar 22 Tunisia TUN 4:11.87
9 Shayne Culpepper 26 United States USA 4:12.52
10 Nataliya Gorelova 27 Russia RUS 4:12.84
11 Sarah Jamieson 25 Australia AUS 4:12.90
12 Helena Javornik 34 Slovenia SLO 4:18.18
13 Silvia Felipo 33 Andorra AND 4:45.32