You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Athletics > Women's 10,000 metres

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's 10,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 27, 2000
Date Finished: September 27, 2000
Format: Top eight in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: ETH Derartu Tulu
Silver: ETH Gete Wami
Bronze: POR Fernanda Ribeiro

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Derartu Tulu 28 Ethiopia ETH 32:06.19 QU
2 Tegla Loroupe 29 Kenya KEN 32:06.41 QU
3 Fernanda Ribeiro 31 Portugal POR 32:06.43 QU
4 Olivera Jevtić 23 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 32:06.54 QU
5 Harumi Hiroyama 32 Japan JPN 32:07.68 QU
6 Li Ji 20 China CHN 32:28.96 QU
7 Sonia O'Sullivan 30 Ireland IRL 32:29.93 QU
8 Jeļena Čelnova-Prokopčuka 23 Latvia LAT 32:32.87 QU
9 Lyudmila Biktasheva 26 Russia RUS 32:52.00 QC
10 Asmae Leghzaoui 24 Morocco MAR 32:56.63 QC
11 Restituta Joseph 29 Tanzania TAN 33:12.18
12 Anikó Kálovics 23 Hungary HUN 33:20.40
13 Petra Wassiluk 30 Germany GER 33:23.03
14 María Teresa Récio 37 Spain ESP 33:36.44
15 Clair Fearnley 25 Australia AUS 33:47.23
16 Jen Rhines 26 United States USA 34:08.28
17 Natalie Harvey 25 Australia AUS 34:12.90
18 Nora Rocha 32 Mexico MEX 34:37.84
19 Tina Connelly 30 Canada CAN 34:46.04
20 Nasria Baghdad-Azaïdj 28 Algeria ALG 35:31.53

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Sally Barsosio 22 Kenya KEN 32:34.07 QU
2 Alice Timbilil 17 Kenya KEN 32:34.15 QU
3 Berhane Adere 27 Ethiopia ETH 32:34.62 QU
4 Gete Wami 25 Ethiopia ETH 32:34.63 QU
5 Chiemi Takahashi 24 Japan JPN 32:34.70 QU
6 Paula Radcliffe 26 Great Britain GBR 32:34.73 QU
7 Elana Meyer 33 South Africa RSA 32:35.32 QU
8 Yuko Kawakami 25 Japan JPN 32:36.60 QU
9 Lidiya Grigoryeva 26 Russia RUS 32:44.43 QC
10 Libbie Hickman 35 United States USA 32:59.28 QC
11 Breda Dennehy-Willis 30 Ireland IRL 33:17.45
12 Ana Dias 26 Portugal POR 33:21.69
13 Silvia Sommaggio 30 Italy ITA 33:24.13
14 Fatima Yvelain 30 France FRA 33:44.48
15 María Abel 25 Spain ESP 34:05.44
16 Galina Bogomolova 22 Russia RUS 34:06.21
17 Kylie Risk 26 Australia AUS 34:30.91
18 Deena Drossin-Kastor 27 United States USA 34:40.86
19 Bouchra Chaabi 19 Morocco MAR 34:49.35
20 Maggie Chan 24 Hong Kong HKG 35:21.20
AC Gunhild Halle-Haugen 28 Norway NOR DNF