You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Athletics > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 23, 2000
Date Finished: September 23, 2000
Format: Top three in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Silver: GRE Aikaterini Thanou
JAM Tayna Lawrence
Bronze: JAM Merlene Ottey-Page

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Savatheda Fynes 25 Bahamas BAH 11.18 0,164 6 QU
2 Myriam Mani 27 Cameroon CMR 11.24 0,152 5 QU
3 Valma Bass 26 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 11.45 0,174 4 QU
4 Karin Mayr-Krifka 29 Austria AUT 11.50 0,166 3
5 Joice Maduaka 26 Great Britain GBR 11.51 0,230 1
6 Martha Adusei 24 Canada CAN 11.82 0,254 7
7 Mari Paz Mosanga Motanga 17 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 12.91 0,281 2
8 Isménia do Frederico 29 Cape Verde CPV 12.99 0,190 8

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Christine Arron 27 France FRA 11.42 0,261 8 QU
2 Lyubov Perepelova 21 Uzbekistan UZB 11.48 0,256 1 QU
3 Sarah Reilly 27 Ireland IRL 11.56 0,181 2 QU
4 Natasha Mayers 21 Saint Vincent VIN 11.61 0,215 6
5 Aminata Diouf 23 Senegal SEN 11.65 0,234 3
6 Fana Ashby 19 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 11.85 0,243 7
7 Peoria Koshiba 21 Palau PLW 12.66 0,239 4
8 Jenny Keni 17 Solomon Islands SOL 13.01 0,275 5

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Zhanna Pintusevych-Blok 28 Ukraine UKR 11.27 0,215 1 QU
2 Beverly McDonald 30 Jamaica JAM 11.36 0,181 8 QU
3 Joan Ekah 19 Nigeria NGR 11.60 0,173 3 QU
4 Ayanna Hutchinson 22 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 11.78 0,248 7
5 Lerma Bulauitan-Gabito 25 Philippines PHI 12.08 0,261 6
6 Vukosava Ðapić 22 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 12.12 0,183 2
7 Emma Wade 19 Belize BIZ 12.25 0,164 5
8 Luz Marina Geerman 16 Aruba ARU 12.96 0,242 4

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Susanthika Jayasinghe 24 Sri Lanka SRI 11.15 0,206 5 QU
2 Anzhela Kravchenko 29 Ukraine UKR 11.35 0,234 6 QU
3 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi 32 Nigeria NGR 11.36 0,192 1 QU
4 Lauren Hewitt 21 Australia AUS 11.42 0,202 8 QC
5 Mireille Donders 26 Switzerland SUI 11.63 0,169 3
6 Heidi Hannula 20 Finland FIN 11.68 0,228 4
7 Lina Bejjani 16 Lebanon LIB 12.98 7
8 Regina Shotaro 19 Federated States of Micronesia FSM 13.69 0,272 2

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Aikaterini Thanou 25 Greece GRE 11.10 0,155 6 QU
2 Iryna Pukha 27 Ukraine UKR 11.41 0,154 8 QU
3 Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabé 33 Madagascar MAD 11.50 0,190 2 QU
4 Heather Samuel 30 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 11.62 0,169 4
5 Viktoriya Kovyreva 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 11.72 0,225 5
6 Agnė Visockaitė-Eggerth 22 Lithuania LTU 11.87 0,277 3
7 Devi Maya Paneru 22 Nepal NEP 12.74 0,170 7
8 Foujia Huda 15 Bangladesh BAN 12.75 0,214 9
9 Sylla M'Mah Touré 21 Guinea GUI 12.82 0,259 1

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Sandra Citté 24 France FRA 11.47 0,182 7 QU
2 Monica Twum 22 Ghana GHA 11.48 0,172 4 QU
3 Marina Trandenkova 33 Russia RUS 11.51 0,178 3
4 Shani Anderson 25 Great Britain GBR 11.55 0,190 1
5 Ekundayo Williams 22 Sierra Leone SLE 12.19 0,256 6
6 Laure Kuetey 29 Benin BEN 12.40 0,201 8
7 Sue Spiteri 21 Malta MLT 12.57 0,207 2
8 Shamha Ahmed 18 Maldives MDV 12.87 9
AC [1] Marion Jones 24 United States USA [11.20] [0.165] 5 QU/DQ

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Chandra Sturrup 29 Bahamas BAH 11.31 0,180 1 QU
2 Mercy Nku 24 Nigeria NGR 11.41 0,196 3 QU
3 Nataliya Ignatova 26 Russia RUS 11.54 0,187 8 QU
4 Marcia Richardson 28 Great Britain GBR 11.62 0,201 5
5 Voula Patoulidou 35 Greece GRE 11.65 0,216 6
6 Joanna Huoareau 21 Seychelles SEY 12.01 0,261 4
7 Akonga Nsimbo 21 Congo (Kinshasa) COD 12.51 0,234 2
8 Tamara Shanidze 31 Georgia GEO 12.56 0,273 9
9 Fatou Dieng 16 Mauritania MTN 13.69 0,201 7

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie 24 Bahamas BAH 11.10 0,190 7 QU
2 Li Xuemei 23 China CHN 11.25 0,185 4 QU
3 Torri Edwards 23 United States USA 11.34 0,159 5 QU
4 Cydonie Mothersill 22 Cayman Islands CAY 11.38 0,226 2 QC
5 Ameerah Bello 24 United States Virgin Islands ISV 11.64 0,245 1
6 Grace Ann Dinkins 34 Liberia LBR 11.79 0,174 3
7 Anaïs Oyembo 20 Gabon GAB 12.19 0,158 8
8 Mariam Al-Hilli 16 Bahrain BRN 13.98 6

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Merlene Ottey-Page 40 Jamaica JAM 11.24 0,235 3 QU
2 Petya Pendareva 29 Bulgaria BUL 11.30 0,198 4 QU
3 Melinda Gainsford-Taylor 28 Australia AUS 11.34 0,191 6 QU
4 Nataliya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova 35 Russia RUS 11.47 0,188 7
5 Louise Ayétotché 30 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 11.52 0,267 5
6 Irene Joseph 18 Indonesia INA 11.93 0,233 8
7 Chen Shu-Chuan 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 12.22 0,241 1
8 Sarah Tondé 16 Burkina Faso BUR 12.56 0,216 2
9 Sandjema Batouli 18 Comoros COM 13.58 0,253 9

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Chryste Gaines 29 United States USA 11.06 0,208 3 QU
2 Tayna Lawrence 24 Jamaica JAM 11.14 0,165 8 QU
3 Vida Nsiah 24 Ghana GHA 11.18 0,217 5 QU
4 Esi Benyarku 23 Canada CAN 11.55 0,185 6
5 Zeng Xiujun 21 China CHN 11.63 0,284 4
6 Kadiatou Camara 19 Mali MLI 11.65 0,249 1
7 Joanne Durant 25 Barbados BAR 11.82 0,242 7
8 Ouk Chanthan 26 Cambodia CAM 14.13 2