Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Quarter-Finals

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 23, 2000
Date Finished: September 23, 2000
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Silver: GRE Aikaterini Thanou
JAM Tayna Lawrence
Bronze: JAM Merlene Ottey-Page

Quarter-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Merlene Ottey-Page 40 Jamaica JAM 11.08 0,203 4 QU
2 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie 24 Bahamas BAH 11.18 0,192 5 QU
3 Mercy Nku 24 Nigeria NGR 11.26 0,172 2 QU
4 Christine Arron 27 France FRA 11.26 0,241 3 QU
5 Torri Edwards 23 United States USA 11.32 0,168 7
6 Anzhela Kravchenko 29 Ukraine UKR 11.32 0,216 6
7 Monica Twum 22 Ghana GHA 11.70 0,223 8
8 Cydonie Mothersill 22 Cayman Islands CAY 11.81 0,280 1

Quarter-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Aikaterini Thanou 25 Greece GRE 10.99 0,180 4 QU
2 Tayna Lawrence 24 Jamaica JAM 11.11 0,190 6 QU
3 Melinda Gainsford-Taylor 28 Australia AUS 11.24 0,221 1 QU
4 Petya Pendareva 29 Bulgaria BUL 11.36 0,231 5
5 Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabé 33 Madagascar MAD 11.51 0,225 2
6 Iryna Pukha 27 Ukraine UKR 11.54 0,215 7
7 Joan Ekah 19 Nigeria NGR 11.67 0,265 8
AC [1] Marion Jones 24 United States USA [10.83] [0.215] 3 QU/DQ

Quarter-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Zhanna Pintusevych-Blok 28 Ukraine UKR 11.08 0,191 3 QU
2 Chryste Gaines 29 United States USA 11.21 0,216 6 QU
3 Chandra Sturrup 29 Bahamas BAH 11.22 0,234 4 QU
4 Beverly McDonald 30 Jamaica JAM 11.26 0,194 5 QU
5 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi 32 Nigeria NGR 11.40 0,222 7
6 Lauren Hewitt 21 Australia AUS 11.54 0,196 1
7 Valma Bass 26 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 11.60 0,170 8
8 Sandra Citté 24 France FRA 11.63 0,253 2

Quarter-Finals Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Savatheda Fynes 25 Bahamas BAH 11.10 0,175 4 QU
2 Vida Nsiah 24 Ghana GHA 11.19 0,181 1 QU
3 Myriam Mani 27 Cameroon CMR 11.23 0,157 3 QU
4 Susanthika Jayasinghe 24 Sri Lanka SRI 11.23 0,226 5 QU
5 Li Xuemei 23 China CHN 11.46 0,220 6
6 Nataliya Ignatova 26 Russia RUS 11.47 0,198 8
7 Sarah Reilly 27 Ireland IRL 11.53 0,185 7
8 Lyubov Perepelova 21 Uzbekistan UZB 11.59 0,250 2