You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Athletics > Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Hurdles Round One

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 25, 2000
Date Finished: September 25, 2000
Format: Top four in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: KAZ Olga Shishigina
Silver: NGR Glory Alozie
Bronze: USA Melissa Morrison

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Delloreen Ennis-London 25 Jamaica JAM 12.88 0,146 8 QU
2 Linda Ferga-Khodadin 23 France FRA 12.89 0,237 6 QU
3 Svetlana Lavkhova 27 Russia RUS 12.98 0,184 7 QU
4 Svetla Dimitrova 30 Bulgaria BUL 13.00 0,208 4 QU
5 Debbie Edwards 21 Australia AUS 13.24 0,175 3
6 Nadiya Bodrova 39 Ukraine UKR 13.25 0,201 2
7 Manuela Bosco 18 Finland FIN 13.51 0,162 5

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L RT
1 Katie Anderson 32 Canada CAN 12.82 2 0,149 QU
2 Sharon Couch-Jewell 31 United States USA 12.92 3 0,164 QU
3 Michelle Freeman 31 Jamaica JAM 12.99 7 0,200 QU
4 Angela Atede 28 Nigeria NGR 13.09 1 0,172 QU
5 Yvonne Kanazawa 25 Japan JPN 13.13 6 0,192 QC
6 Olena Ovcharova-Krasovska 24 Ukraine UKR 13.15 4 0,236 QC
7 Marie-Joëlle Conjungo 25 Central African Republic CAF 13.95 5 0,179
8 Verónica de Paoli 27 Argentina ARG 14.61 8

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Olga Shishigina 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 12.81 0,203 6 QU
2 Melissa Morrison 29 United States USA 12.91 0,205 1 QU
3 Nataliya Shekhodanova 28 Russia RUS 13.15 0,198 3 QU
4 Trecia Roberts 29 Thailand THA 13.16 0,196 7 QU
5 Feng Yun 24 China CHN 13.19 0,258 4
6 Vũ Bích Hương 30 Vietnam VIE 13.61 0,217 5
7 Rosa Rakotozafy 22 Madagascar MAD 13.80 0,211 2
8 Ana Siulolo Liku 26 Tonga TGA 14.58 0,196 8

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Glory Alozie 22 Nigeria NGR 12.84 0,197 2 QU
2 Nicole Ramalalanirina 28 France FRA 12.90 0,189 6 QU
3 Aliuska López 31 Cuba CUB 12.97 0,179 1 QU
4 Yuliya Graudyn 29 Russia RUS 12.98 0,170 4 QU
5 Diane Allahgreen 25 Great Britain GBR 13.11 0,151 8 QC
6 Perdita Felicien 20 Canada CAN 13.21 0,177 5
7 Anita Trumpe 32 Latvia LAT 13.77 0,178 3
8 Naide Gomes 20 Sao Tome and Principe STP 14.43 0,195 7

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Gail Devers 33 United States USA 12.62 0,179 3 QU
2 Brigitte Foster-Hylton 25 Jamaica JAM 12.75 0,196 6 QU
3 Sriyani Kulawansa 30 Sri Lanka SRI 13.10 0,183 7 QU
4 Patricia Girard-Léno 32 France FRA 13.11 0,190 4 QU
5 Nadine Faustin-Parker 24 Haiti HAI 13.13 0,179 8 QC
6 Maya Shemichishina 28 Ukraine UKR 13.18 0,164 5
7 Hannah Cooper 21 Liberia LBR 13.51 0,181 2