You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Athletics > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 23, 2000
Date Finished: September 25, 2000

Gold: GBR Jonathan Edwards
Silver: CUB Yoel García
Bronze: RUS Denis Kapustin

Summary

The favorite was again world record holder Jonathan Edwards, with Cuban Yoelbi Quesada considered a threat. The 1999 World Champion, Charles Friedek, was injured but surprisingly made the final, although he did not get a fair mark. Qualifying was led by 1998 Commonwealth Games champion Larry Achike (GBR). He also led the final after round one with 17.29 (56-8¾). Edwards briefly took the lead in round two with 17.37 (57-0), but Russia's Denis Kapustin surpassed him later in the round with 17.46 (57-3½). But Edwards moved ahead for good in round three with the gold medal winning leap of 17.71 (58-1¼). In the final round, Cuba's Yoel García took the silver medal from Kapustin with 17.47 (57-3¾).

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Jonathan Edwards 34 Great Britain GBR Gold
2 Yoel García 26 Cuba CUB Silver
3 Denis Kapustin 29 Russia RUS Bronze
4 Yoelbi Quesada 27 Cuba CUB
5 Larry Achike 25 Great Britain GBR
6 Phillips Idowu 21 Great Britain GBR
7 Robert Howard 24 United States USA
8 Paolo Camossi 26 Italy ITA
9 Rostislav Dimitrov 25 Bulgaria BUL
10 Andrew Murphy 30 Australia AUS
11 Walter Davis 21 United States USA
AC r2/2 Charles Friedek 29 Germany GER
13 QR Ketill Hanstveit 26 Norway NOR
14 QR Ionuţ Pungă 20 Romania ROU
15 QR Sergey Arzamasov 29 Kazakhstan KAZ
16 QR Takanori Sugibayashi 24 Japan JPN
17 QR Christian Olsson 20 Sweden SWE
18 QR Zsolt Czingler 29 Hungary HUN
19 QR LaMark Carter 30 United States USA
20 QR Brian Wellman 33 Bermuda BER
21 QR Lao Jianfeng 25 China CHN
22 QR Ivaylo Rusenov 21 Bulgaria BUL
23 QR Rogel Nachum 33 Israel ISR
24 QR Gennady Markov 33 Russia RUS
25 QR Fabrizio Donato 24 Italy ITA
26 QR Zoran Ðurđević 32 Serbia and Montenegro SCG
27 QR Michael Calvo 22 Cuba CUB
28 QR Oleg Sakirkin 34 Kazakhstan KAZ
29 QR Serhiy Izmailov 25 Ukraine UKR
30 QR Sergey Boçkov 21 Azerbaijan AZE
31 QR Khristos Meletoglou 28 Greece GRE
32 QR Salem Al-Ahmadi 31 Saudi Arabia KSA
33 QR Igor Spasovkhodsky 21 Russia RUS
34 QR Yevgeny Petin 25 Uzbekistan UZB
35 QR Armen Martirosyan 31 Armenia ARM
36 QR Colomba Fofana 23 France FRA
37 QR Kostis Zalangitis 19 Greece GRE
38 QR Andrew Owusu 28 Ghana GHA
AC QR Raúl Chapado 30 Spain ESP
AC QR Stamatios Lenis 21 Greece GRE