Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 22, 2000
Date Finished: September 22, 2000
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 20.10 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: FIN Arsi Harju
Silver: USA Adam Nelson
Bronze: USA John Godina

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Arsi Harju 26 Finland FIN 21.39 QU
2 John Godina 28 United States USA 20.58 QU
3 Yuriy Bilonoh 26 Ukraine UKR 20.53 QU
4 Adam Nelson 25 United States USA 20.12 QU
5 Timo Aaltonen 31 Finland FIN 20.04 QC
6 Milan Haborák 27 Slovakia SVK 20.00 QC
7 Andrey Mikhnevich 24 Belarus BLR 19.97 QC
8 Oliver-Sven Buder 34 Germany GER 19.96 QC
9 Manuel Martínez 25 Spain ESP 19.94 QC
10 Miroslav Menc 29 Czech Republic CZE 19.92 QC
11 Andy Bloom 27 United States USA 19.83 QC
12 Janus Robberts 21 South Africa RSA 19.79 QC
13 Brad Snyder 24 Canada CAN 19.77
14 Burger Lambrechts 27 South Africa RSA 19.75
15 Ville Tiisanoja 24 Finland FIN 19.66
16 Dragan Perić 36 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 19.49
17 Joachim Olsen 23 Denmark DEN 19.41
18 Pavel Chumachenko 29 Russia RUS 19.40
19 Paolo Dal Soglio 30 Italy ITA 19.39
20 Roman Virastiuk 32 Ukraine UKR 19.27
21 Chima Ugwu 27 Nigeria NGR 19.11
22 Karel Potgieter 24 South Africa RSA 19.02
23 Mikuláš Konopka 21 Slovakia SVK 18.99
24 Stevimir Ercegovac 26 Croatia CRO 18.98
25 Szilárd Kiss 24 Hungary HUN 18.95
26 Michael Mertens 34 Germany GER 18.72
27 Bahadur Singh 27 India IND 18.70
28 Saulius Kleiza 36 Lithuania LTU 18.59 18,57
29 Justin Anlezark 23 Australia AUS 18.59 18,46
30 Gheorghe Guşet 32 Romania ROU 18.56
31 Mark Proctor 37 Great Britain GBR 18.49
32 Shakti Singh 38 India IND 18.40
33 Alexis Paumier 25 Cuba CUB 18.31
34 Bilal Saad Mubarak 27 Qatar QAT 18.30
35 Vaios Tingas 21 Greece GRE 18.13
36 Ion Emilianov 23 Moldova MDA 17.63
37 Sergey Rubtsov 35 Kazakhstan KAZ 15.90

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 John Godina 28 United States USA 20.58
2 Adam Nelson 25 United States USA 20.12
3 Timo Aaltonen 31 Finland FIN 20.04
4 Andrey Mikhnevich 24 Belarus BLR 19.97
5 Oliver-Sven Buder 34 Germany GER 19.96
6 Manuel Martínez 25 Spain ESP 19.94
7 Brad Snyder 24 Canada CAN 19.77
8 Burger Lambrechts 27 South Africa RSA 19.75
9 Dragan Perić 36 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 19.49
10 Roman Virastiuk 32 Ukraine UKR 19.27
11 Chima Ugwu 27 Nigeria NGR 19.11
12 Karel Potgieter 24 South Africa RSA 19.02
13 Mikuláš Konopka 21 Slovakia SVK 18.99
14 Stevimir Ercegovac 26 Croatia CRO 18.98
15 Saulius Kleiza 36 Lithuania LTU 18.59
16 Gheorghe Guşet 32 Romania ROU 18.56
17 Shakti Singh 38 India IND 18.40
18 Alexis Paumier 25 Cuba CUB 18.31
19 Vaios Tingas 21 Greece GRE 18.13

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Arsi Harju 26 Finland FIN 21.39
2 Yuriy Bilonoh 26 Ukraine UKR 20.53
3 Milan Haborák 27 Slovakia SVK 20.00
4 Miroslav Menc 29 Czech Republic CZE 19.92
5 Andy Bloom 27 United States USA 19.83
6 Janus Robberts 21 South Africa RSA 19.79
7 Ville Tiisanoja 24 Finland FIN 19.66
8 Joachim Olsen 23 Denmark DEN 19.41
9 Pavel Chumachenko 29 Russia RUS 19.40
10 Paolo Dal Soglio 30 Italy ITA 19.39
11 Szilárd Kiss 24 Hungary HUN 18.95
12 Michael Mertens 34 Germany GER 18.72
13 Bahadur Singh 27 India IND 18.70
14 Justin Anlezark 23 Australia AUS 18.59
15 Mark Proctor 37 Great Britain GBR 18.49
16 Bilal Saad Mubarak 27 Qatar QAT 18.30
17 Ion Emilianov 23 Moldova MDA 17.63
18 Sergey Rubtsov 35 Kazakhstan KAZ 15.90