Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 27, 2000
Date Finished: September 27, 2000
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 5.75 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Nick Hysong
Silver: USA Lawrence Johnson
Bronze: RUS Maksim Tarasov

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Nick Hysong 28 United States USA 5.70 0 0 QC
2 Danny Ecker 23 Germany GER 5.70 0 1 QC
3 Dmitri Markov 25 Australia AUS 5.70 1 1 QC
4 Viktor Chistiakov 25 Australia AUS 5.70 1 4 QC
5 Michael Stolle 25 Germany GER 5.70 2 2 QC
6 Giuseppe Gibilisco 21 Italy ITA 5.70 2 3 QC
7T Tim Lobinger 28 Germany GER 5.65 0 0 QC
7T Okkert Brits 27 South Africa RSA 5.65 0 0 QC
7T Maksim Tarasov 29 Russia RUS 5.65 0 0 QC
7T Alex Averbukh 25 Israel ISR 5.65 0 0 QC
7T Yevgeny Smiryagin 24 Russia RUS 5.65 0 0 QC
12T Lawrence Johnson 26 United States USA 5.65 0 1 QC
12T Montxu Miranda 23 Spain ESP 5.65 0 1 QC
14 Štěpán Janáček 23 Czech Republic CZE 5.65 0 2
15 Rens Blom 23 Netherlands NED 5.65 1 1
16T Javier García 34 Spain ESP 5.55 0 0
16T Jean Galfione 29 France FRA 5.55 0 0
16T Paul Burgess 21 Australia AUS 5.55 0 0
16T Kevin Hughes 27 Great Britain GBR 5.55 0 0
20T Danny Krasnov 30 Israel ISR 5.55 1 1
20T Patrik Kristiansson 23 Sweden SWE 5.55 1 1
22T Thibaut Duval 21 Belgium BEL 5.55 2 3
22T Ilian Efremov 30 Bulgaria BUL 5.55 2 3
22T Martin Eriksson 29 Sweden SWE 5.55 2 3
25 Manabu Yokoyama 26 Japan JPN 5.55 2 4
26T Dominic Johnson 24 Saint Lucia LCA 5.40 1 1
26T Pavel Gerasimov 21 Russia RUS 5.40 1 1
26T Chad Harting 28 United States USA 5.40 1 1
29 João André 24 Portugal POR 5.40 1 2
30T Romain Mesnil 23 France FRA 5.40 2 2
30T Denys Yurchenko 22 Ukraine UKR 5.40 2 2
32 Nuno Fernandes 31 Portugal POR 5.25 2 2
AC Fotis Stefani 28 Cyprus CYP NH 0 0 NH
AC Igor Potapovich 33 Kazakhstan KAZ NH 0 0 NH
AC Sergey Bubka 36 Ukraine UKR NH 0 0 NH
AC Robin Pratt 20 Mexico MEX NH 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Dmitri Markov 25 Australia AUS 5.70 1 1
2 Viktor Chistiakov 25 Australia AUS 5.70 1 4
3T Tim Lobinger 28 Germany GER 5.65 0 0
3T Yevgeny Smiryagin 24 Russia RUS 5.65 0 0
5T Lawrence Johnson 26 United States USA 5.65 0 1
5T Montxu Miranda 23 Spain ESP 5.65 0 1
7 Štěpán Janáček 23 Czech Republic CZE 5.65 0 2
8 Rens Blom 23 Netherlands NED 5.65 1 1
9 Jean Galfione 29 France FRA 5.55 0 0
10T Danny Krasnov 30 Israel ISR 5.55 1 1
10T Patrik Kristiansson 23 Sweden SWE 5.55 1 1
12 Thibaut Duval 21 Belgium BEL 5.55 2 3
13 Pavel Gerasimov 21 Russia RUS 5.40 1 1
14 Nuno Fernandes 31 Portugal POR 5.25 2 2
AC Igor Potapovich 33 Kazakhstan KAZ NH 0 0 NH
AC Sergey Bubka 36 Ukraine UKR NH 0 0 NH
AC Robin Pratt 20 Mexico MEX NH 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Nick Hysong 28 United States USA 5.70 0 0
2 Danny Ecker 23 Germany GER 5.70 0 1
3 Michael Stolle 25 Germany GER 5.70 2 2
4 Giuseppe Gibilisco 21 Italy ITA 5.70 2 3
5T Okkert Brits 27 South Africa RSA 5.65 0 0
5T Maksim Tarasov 29 Russia RUS 5.65 0 0
5T Alex Averbukh 25 Israel ISR 5.65 0 0
8T Javier García 34 Spain ESP 5.55 0 0
8T Paul Burgess 21 Australia AUS 5.55 0 0
8T Kevin Hughes 27 Great Britain GBR 5.55 0 0
11T Ilian Efremov 30 Bulgaria BUL 5.55 2 3
11T Martin Eriksson 29 Sweden SWE 5.55 2 3
13 Manabu Yokoyama 26 Japan JPN 5.55 2 4
14T Dominic Johnson 24 Saint Lucia LCA 5.40 1 1
14T Chad Harting 28 United States USA 5.40 1 1
16 João André 24 Portugal POR 5.40 1 2
17T Romain Mesnil 23 France FRA 5.40 2 2
17T Denys Yurchenko 22 Ukraine UKR 5.40 2 2
AC Fotis Stefani 28 Cyprus CYP NH 0 0 NH