You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Athletics > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Final Round

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 29, 2000
Date Finished: September 29, 2000

Gold: USA Nick Hysong
Silver: USA Lawrence Johnson
Bronze: RUS Maksim Tarasov

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Nick Hysong 28 United States USA 5.90 0 1
2 Lawrence Johnson 26 United States USA 5.90 1 1
3 Maksim Tarasov 29 Russia RUS 5.90 2 3
4 Michael Stolle 25 Germany GER 5.90 2 5
5T Dmitri Markov 25 Australia AUS 5.80 0 0
5T Viktor Chistiakov 25 Australia AUS 5.80 0 0
7 Okkert Brits 27 South Africa RSA 5.80 1 1
8 Danny Ecker 23 Germany GER 5.80 1 2
9 Montxu Miranda 23 Spain ESP 5.70 2 2
10T Alex Averbukh 25 Israel ISR 5.50 0 0
10T Giuseppe Gibilisco 21 Italy ITA 5.50 0 0
10T Yevgeny Smiryagin 24 Russia RUS 5.50 0 0
13 Tim Lobinger 28 Germany GER 5.50 1 1

Final Round 5.50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Alex Averbukh 25 Israel ISR o 5.50 0 0
1T Viktor Chistiakov 25 Australia AUS o 5.50 0 0
1T Danny Ecker 23 Germany GER o 5.50 0 0
1T Giuseppe Gibilisco 21 Italy ITA o 5.50 0 0
1T Nick Hysong 28 United States USA o 5.50 0 0
1T Dmitri Markov 25 Australia AUS o 5.50 0 0
1T Montxu Miranda 23 Spain ESP o 5.50 0 0
1T Yevgeny Smiryagin 24 Russia RUS o 5.50 0 0
1T Maksim Tarasov 29 Russia RUS o 5.50 0 0
10 Tim Lobinger 28 Germany GER xo 5.50 1 1
11 Michael Stolle 25 Germany GER xxo 5.50 2 2
NP Okkert Brits 27 South Africa RSA p NH 0 0
NP Lawrence Johnson 26 United States USA p NH 0 0

Final Round 5.70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Okkert Brits 27 South Africa RSA o 5.70 0 0
1T Viktor Chistiakov 25 Australia AUS o 5.70 0 0
1T Lawrence Johnson 26 United States USA o 5.70 0 0
4 Michael Stolle 25 Germany GER o 5.70 0 2
5T Danny Ecker 23 Germany GER xo 5.70 1 1
5T Nick Hysong 28 United States USA xo 5.70 1 1
7 Montxu Miranda 23 Spain ESP xxo 5.70 2 2
8T Dmitri Markov 25 Australia AUS p 5.50 0 0
8T Maksim Tarasov 29 Russia RUS p 5.50 0 0
8T Alex Averbukh 25 Israel ISR xxx 5.50 0 0
8T Giuseppe Gibilisco 21 Italy ITA xxx 5.50 0 0
8T Yevgeny Smiryagin 24 Russia RUS xxx 5.50 0 0
13 Tim Lobinger 28 Germany GER xxx 5.50 1 1

Final Round 5.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Viktor Chistiakov 25 Australia AUS o 5.80 0 0
1T Lawrence Johnson 26 United States USA o 5.80 0 0
1T Dmitri Markov 25 Australia AUS o 5.80 0 0
4 Nick Hysong 28 United States USA o 5.80 0 1
5T Okkert Brits 27 South Africa RSA xo 5.80 1 1
5T Maksim Tarasov 29 Russia RUS xo 5.80 1 1
7 Danny Ecker 23 Germany GER xo 5.80 1 2
8 Michael Stolle 25 Germany GER xo 5.80 1 3
9 Montxu Miranda 23 Spain ESP xxx 5.70 2 2

Final Round 5.90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Nick Hysong 28 United States USA o 5.90 0 1
2 Lawrence Johnson 26 United States USA xo 5.90 1 1
3 Maksim Tarasov 29 Russia RUS xxo 5.90 2 3
4 Michael Stolle 25 Germany GER xxo 5.90 2 5
5T Dmitri Markov 25 Australia AUS xxp 5.80 0 0
5T Viktor Chistiakov 25 Australia AUS xxx 5.80 0 0
7 Okkert Brits 27 South Africa RSA xxx 5.80 1 1
8 Danny Ecker 23 Germany GER xxx 5.80 1 2

Final Round 5.96 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Nick Hysong 28 United States USA xxx 5.90 0 1
2 Lawrence Johnson 26 United States USA xxx 5.90 1 1
3 Maksim Tarasov 29 Russia RUS xxx 5.90 2 3
4 Michael Stolle 25 Germany GER xxx 5.90 2 5
5 Dmitri Markov 25 Australia AUS x-- 5.80 0 0