Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 25, 2000
Date Finished: September 25, 2000
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 8.15 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: CUB Iván Pedroso
Silver: AUS Jai Taurima
Bronze: UKR Roman Shchurenko

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Iván Pedroso 27 Cuba CUB 8.32 QU
2 Luis Felipe Méliz 21 Cuba CUB 8.21 QU
3 Dwight Phillips 22 United States USA 8.13 QC
4 Jai Taurima 28 Australia AUS 8.09 QC
5 Peter Burge 26 Australia AUS 8.06 QC
6 Carlos Calado 24 Portugal POR 8.04 QC
7 Vladimir Malyavin 27 Russia RUS 8.03 7.96 QC
8 Petar Dachev 21 Bulgaria BUL 8.03 7.85 QC
9 Kofi Amoah Prah 25 Germany GER 8.01 7.92 QC
10 Oleksiy Lukashevych 23 Ukraine UKR 8.01 7.86 QC
11 Roman Shchurenko 23 Ukraine UKR 8.01 NM QC
12 Bogdan Ţărus 25 Romania ROU 8.00 QC
13 Kareem Streete-Thompson 27 Cayman Islands CAY 7.99
14 James Beckford 25 Jamaica JAM 7.98 7.87
15 Gregor Cankar 25 Slovenia SLO 7.98 7.71
16 Kirill Sosunov 24 Russia RUS 7.97
17 Younès Moudrik 22 Morocco MAR 7.95
18 Hussain Taher Al-Sabee 20 Saudi Arabia KSA 7.94
19 Yago Lamela 23 Spain ESP 7.89
20 Cheikh Touré 30 France FRA 7.87
21 Danial Jahić 21 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 7.85
22 Savante Stringfellow 21 United States USA 7.84 7.70
23 Masaki Morinaga 28 Japan JPN 7.84 NM
24 Peter Häggström 24 Sweden SWE 7.83
25 Mel Lister 23 United States USA 7.82
26 Daniil Burkenya 22 Russia RUS 7.79
27 Tomas Bardauskas 25 Lithuania LTU 7.70
28 Ronald Servius 24 France FRA 7.66
29 Mattias Sunneborn 29 Sweden SWE 7.63
30 Nikolay Atanasov 25 Bulgaria BUL 7.62
31 El-Mehdi El-Ghazouani 24 Morocco MAR 7.60 7.58
32 Richard Duncan 26 Canada CAN 7.60 7.33
33 Hatem Mersal 25 Egypt EGY 7.59
34 Mark Awere 21 Ghana GHA 7.57 7.36
35 Arnaud Casquette 22 Mauritius MRI 7.57 7.21
36 Siniša Ergotić 31 Croatia CRO 7.53
37 Erik Nys 27 Belgium BEL 7.52
38 Ian Lowe 27 Canada CAN 7.51
39 Kostas Koukodimos 30 Greece GRE 7.44
40 Lao Jianfeng 25 China CHN 7.41
41 Téko Folligan 24 Togo TOG 7.40
42 Mesut Yavaş 22 Turkey TUR 7.35
43 Nélson Ferreira Júnior 27 Brazil BRA 7.32
44 Shirak Poghosyan 30 Armenia ARM 7.24 7.10
45 Rustam Khusnutdinov 24 Uzbekistan UZB 7.24 NM
46 Wendell Williams 31 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 7.22
AC Abdul Rahman Al-Nubi 20 Qatar QAT NM
AC Liu Honglin 23 China CHN NM
AC Stephan Louw 25 Namibia NAM NM
AC Sanjay Kumar Rai 21 India IND NM
AC Dimitrios Serelis 20 Greece GRE NM
AC Seong Hui-Jun 26 South Korea KOR NM
AC Daisuke Watanabe 25 Japan JPN NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Iván Pedroso 27 Cuba CUB 8.32
2 Jai Taurima 28 Australia AUS 8.09
3 Kofi Amoah Prah 25 Germany GER 8.01 7.92
4 Oleksiy Lukashevych 23 Ukraine UKR 8.01 7.86
5 Kareem Streete-Thompson 27 Cayman Islands CAY 7.99
6 Gregor Cankar 25 Slovenia SLO 7.98
7 Younès Moudrik 22 Morocco MAR 7.95
8 Cheikh Touré 30 France FRA 7.87
9 Savante Stringfellow 21 United States USA 7.84 7.70
10 Masaki Morinaga 28 Japan JPN 7.84 NM
11 Peter Häggström 24 Sweden SWE 7.83
12 Mel Lister 23 United States USA 7.82
13 Daniil Burkenya 22 Russia RUS 7.79
14 Tomas Bardauskas 25 Lithuania LTU 7.70
15 Nikolay Atanasov 25 Bulgaria BUL 7.62
16 Richard Duncan 26 Canada CAN 7.60
17 Hatem Mersal 25 Egypt EGY 7.59
18 Erik Nys 27 Belgium BEL 7.52
19 Rustam Khusnutdinov 24 Uzbekistan UZB 7.24
20 Wendell Williams 31 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 7.22
AC Abdul Rahman Al-Nubi 20 Qatar QAT NM
AC Liu Honglin 23 China CHN NM
AC Stephan Louw 25 Namibia NAM NM
AC Sanjay Kumar Rai 21 India IND NM
AC Dimitrios Serelis 20 Greece GRE NM
AC Seong Hui-Jun 26 South Korea KOR NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Luis Felipe Méliz 21 Cuba CUB 8.21
2 Dwight Phillips 22 United States USA 8.13
3 Peter Burge 26 Australia AUS 8.06
4 Carlos Calado 24 Portugal POR 8.04
5 Vladimir Malyavin 27 Russia RUS 8.03 7.96
6 Petar Dachev 21 Bulgaria BUL 8.03 7.85
7 Roman Shchurenko 23 Ukraine UKR 8.01
8 Bogdan Ţărus 25 Romania ROU 8.00
9 James Beckford 25 Jamaica JAM 7.98
10 Kirill Sosunov 24 Russia RUS 7.97
11 Hussain Taher Al-Sabee 20 Saudi Arabia KSA 7.94
12 Yago Lamela 23 Spain ESP 7.89
13 Danial Jahić 21 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 7.85
14 Ronald Servius 24 France FRA 7.66
15 Mattias Sunneborn 29 Sweden SWE 7.63
16 El-Mehdi El-Ghazouani 24 Morocco MAR 7.60
17 Mark Awere 21 Ghana GHA 7.57 7.36
18 Arnaud Casquette 22 Mauritius MRI 7.57 7.21
19 Siniša Ergotić 31 Croatia CRO 7.53
20 Ian Lowe 27 Canada CAN 7.51
21 Kostas Koukodimos 30 Greece GRE 7.44
22 Lao Jianfeng 25 China CHN 7.41
23 Téko Folligan 24 Togo TOG 7.40
24 Mesut Yavaş 22 Turkey TUR 7.35
25 Nélson Ferreira Júnior 27 Brazil BRA 7.32
26 Shirak Poghosyan 30 Armenia ARM 7.24
AC Daisuke Watanabe 25 Japan JPN NM