You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Athletics > Men's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 22, 2000
Date Finished: September 22, 2000
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 83.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: CZE Jan Železný
Silver: GBR Steve Backley
Bronze: RUS Sergey Makarov

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jan Železný 34 Czech Republic CZE 89.39 QU
2 Kostas Gatsioudis 26 Greece GRE 88.41 QU
3 Pål Arne Fagernes 26 Norway NOR 86.74 QU
4 Sergey Makarov 27 Russia RUS 85.60 QU
5 Boris Henry 26 Germany GER 84.58 QU
6 Raymond Hecht 31 Germany GER 84.00 QU
7 Dariusz Trafas 28 Poland POL 83.98 QU
8 Steve Backley 31 Great Britain GBR 83.74 QU
9 Aki Parviainen 25 Finland FIN 83.73 QU
10 Emeterio González 27 Cuba CUB 82.64 QC
11 Breaux Greer 23 United States USA 82.63 QC
12 Mick Hill 35 Great Britain GBR 82.24 QC
13 Nick Nieland 28 Great Britain GBR 82.12
14 Vladimir Ovchinnikov 30 Russia RUS 82.10
15 Andrus Värnik 22 Estonia EST 81.34
16 Andrew Martin 20 Australia AUS 81.31
17 Gregor Högler 28 Austria AUT 80.89
18 Voldemārs Lūsis 25 Latvia LAT 80.08
19 Harri Haatainen 22 Finland FIN 79.93
20 Terry McHugh 37 Ireland IRL 79.90
21 Adrian Hatcher 30 Australia AUS 79.23
22 Andrew Currey 29 Australia AUS 78.12
23 Patrik Bodén 33 Sweden SWE 78.06
24 Vladimir Sasimovich 31 Belarus BLR 78.04
25 Sergey Voynov 23 Uzbekistan UZB 75.89
26 Ēriks Rags 25 Latvia LAT 75.75
27 Marián Bokor 23 Slovakia SVK 75.49
28 Isbel Luaces 25 Cuba CUB 75.17
29 Arūnas Jurkšas 28 Lithuania LTU 73.05
30 Jagdish Bishnoi 28 India IND 70.86
31 Song Dong-Hyeon 18 South Korea KOR 70.48
32 Maher Ridane 28 Tunisia TUN 70.35
33 Nery Kennedy 27 Paraguay PAR 70.26
34 Ali Saleh Al-Jadani 23 Saudi Arabia KSA 68.70
35 Dmitry Shnayder 24 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 66.40
AC Harri Hakkarainen 30 Finland FIN NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Kostas Gatsioudis 26 Greece GRE 88.41
2 Pål Arne Fagernes 26 Norway NOR 86.74
3 Sergey Makarov 27 Russia RUS 85.60
4 Raymond Hecht 31 Germany GER 84.00
5 Dariusz Trafas 28 Poland POL 83.98
6 Emeterio González 27 Cuba CUB 82.64
7 Nick Nieland 28 Great Britain GBR 82.12
8 Andrus Värnik 22 Estonia EST 81.34
9 Andrew Martin 20 Australia AUS 81.31
10 Gregor Högler 28 Austria AUT 80.89
11 Voldemārs Lūsis 25 Latvia LAT 80.08
12 Harri Haatainen 22 Finland FIN 79.93
13 Terry McHugh 37 Ireland IRL 79.90
14 Adrian Hatcher 30 Australia AUS 79.23
15 Jagdish Bishnoi 28 India IND 70.86
16 Song Dong-Hyeon 18 South Korea KOR 70.48
17 Ali Saleh Al-Jadani 23 Saudi Arabia KSA 68.70
AC Harri Hakkarainen 30 Finland FIN NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jan Železný 34 Czech Republic CZE 89.39
2 Boris Henry 26 Germany GER 84.58
3 Steve Backley 31 Great Britain GBR 83.74
4 Aki Parviainen 25 Finland FIN 83.73
5 Breaux Greer 23 United States USA 82.63
6 Mick Hill 35 Great Britain GBR 82.24
7 Vladimir Ovchinnikov 30 Russia RUS 82.10
8 Andrew Currey 29 Australia AUS 78.12
9 Patrik Bodén 33 Sweden SWE 78.06
10 Vladimir Sasimovich 31 Belarus BLR 78.04
11 Sergey Voynov 23 Uzbekistan UZB 75.89
12 Ēriks Rags 25 Latvia LAT 75.75
13 Marián Bokor 23 Slovakia SVK 75.49
14 Isbel Luaces 25 Cuba CUB 75.17
15 Arūnas Jurkšas 28 Lithuania LTU 73.05
16 Maher Ridane 28 Tunisia TUN 70.35
17 Nery Kennedy 27 Paraguay PAR 70.26
18 Dmitry Shnayder 24 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 66.40